Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree8Likes
  • 1 Post By < <Samson> >
  • 1 Post By Ernst
  • 1 Post By < <Samson> >
  • 1 Post By Charlie67
  • 1 Post By warchild
  • 2 Post By powerliftmike
  • 1 Post By Meloncap78

Thread: What was your highest hemoglobin?

  1. #1
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1,907

    What was your highest hemoglobin?

    Just came back from the donation place. Hemoglobin was 18.4. Kind of surprised because I took a much higher dose before and it was 17.2. Got me wondering what everyone else’s is during the 2-3 month mark of a cycle.

  2. #2
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is online now Neurologically Intact
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    11,732
    Blog Entries
    2
    16-17

    I don't think I've seen a higher one yet

  3. #3
    Cuz's Avatar
    Cuz
    Cuz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    No source checks
    Posts
    6,499
    Usually mid 18s, been as high as 19 before even 20

  4. #4
    Krb367's Avatar
    Krb367 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    267
    17.2 around 5 weeks after last deca pin

    Just TRT, in between 15.9 & 16.8

  5. #5
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1,907
    Thanks guys. Cuz, now I don’t feel so bad lol.

    I guess not a lot of people pay attention to the hemoglobin or donate. Hopefully more chime in.

  6. #6
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is online now Neurologically Intact
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    11,732
    Blog Entries
    2
    I’ll let mine climb for a bit this time

    Since pulling back off so much gear, I’m gonna see how well I do without a blood donation for prob about 4-5 months

  7. #7
    Cuz's Avatar
    Cuz
    Cuz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    No source checks
    Posts
    6,499
    Quote Originally Posted by Test Monsterone View Post
    Thanks guys. Cuz, now I don’t feel so bad lol.

    I guess not a lot of people pay attention to the hemoglobin or donate. Hopefully more chime in.
    Yeah i could be naturally high plus gear use even more so. The time i got a reading of 20 was in my left arm and they tried in my right and it came to 19.2 . Its time for me to donate again, I feel im mid 18 s shortness of breath and fatigue sets in and effects my workouts

  8. #8
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by Cuz View Post
    Yeah i could be naturally high plus gear use even more so. The time i got a reading of 20 was in my left arm and they tried in my right and it came to 19.2 . Its time for me to donate again, I feel im mid 18 s shortness of breath and fatigue sets in and effects my workouts
    I pretty much always feel like that around the 2 month mark. I’ve always heard that sleep apnea can also cause hemoglobin to increase. So, finally contacted the place that did my sleep apnea test to get me on a CPAP. Even if I don’t use it everyday, I just want to have that option.

    Other than that, I guess we just have to donate when we start feeling this way.

  9. #9
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is online now Neurologically Intact
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    11,732
    Blog Entries
    2
    I always feel way better after donating - seem to breathe better & just feel lighter on my feet

    Prob is, you don’t wanna over donate either - going anemic wouldn’t be all that great + it will skew other blood work metrics
    almostgone likes this.

  10. #10
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by < <Samson> > View Post
    I always feel way better after donating - seem to breathe better & just feel lighter on my feet

    Prob is, you don’t wanna over donate either - going anemic wouldn’t be all that great + it will skew other blood work metrics
    Just checked by BP and it's 99/56... can't be right lmao.

  11. #11
    Ernst's Avatar
    Ernst is offline Borderline Personality
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Heart is in Vienna
    Posts
    19,103
    Mine is abnormally high all the time.

    Off cycle I can be 17.7 and it goes up from there. I don't honestly remember what it's topped out at, just that it was right below the threshold where they don't let you donate. I have never experienced any negative sides from this and BP is fine.

    The nurses are always impressed (not in a good way) when I go to donate.
    Test Monsterone likes this.

  12. #12
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is online now Neurologically Intact
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    11,732
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Test Monsterone View Post
    Just checked by BP and it's 99/56... can't be right lmao.
    Word

    After the whole “brain thing” my bp requires me to be on BP meds for life - no matter what I do. . . . Without both meds it rides right around 150/85+

    On meds, it’s the same as it was before all of this happened

    Everything else seems to be doing better - all my BW checks out - so far
    Test Monsterone likes this.

  13. #13
    Charlie67's Avatar
    Charlie67 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,790
    I was 18.4 two weeks ago when I donated. They had a hell of a time getting enough blood to flow freely. I barely made the minimum amount to make the donation "successful". Had my physician ordered blood work 3 days later, and it was 17.7. His note said "you should donate blood immediately"
    Test Monsterone likes this.

  14. #14
    warchild's Avatar
    warchild is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5,783
    18.6. I donate every 3-4 months and stay at around 16. Red Cross wont let you donate if you're over 20 I believe.
    Test Monsterone likes this.

  15. #15
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    1,907
    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie67 View Post
    I was 18.4 two weeks ago when I donated. They had a hell of a time getting enough blood to flow freely. I barely made the minimum amount to make the donation "successful". Had my physician ordered blood work 3 days later, and it was 17.7. His note said "you should donate blood immediately"
    Damn, maybe it takes a while for the hemoglobin to decrease.


    I feel much better now, a few days after donating. Up until yesterday i felt like shit mentally. Maybe it's just a coincidence, but I seem to get that way during fluctuations, so maybe donating caused it.

    I should have asked you guys what compounds you were taking when you ran high, just as a point of reference. I was taking a couple 100 mgs of deca , test, and primo.

  16. #16
    powerliftmike's Avatar
    powerliftmike is offline ~Elite AR-Hall of Famer~
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    gates of hell
    Posts
    5,624
    So I may be able to provide some insight as I have discussed this with a hematologist before. First he says males in sport should target about 17, which is on the higher end of normal. Testosterone and some AAS can increase erythropoiesis, but other factors such as sleep apnea (common in heavier guys), smoking, and training at altitude can as well.

    Phlebotomy, or blood donation, is one solution to lower it; but the American Red Cross will do a finger prick and reject you if you are over 20.0 [safety flag]. I have been 20.1 before. 18-19 range is more normal when on stuff. However, as discussed with Dr., these general blood tests can be misleading as many times we are fasted (for purposes of blood glucose) and give a sample in a dehydrated state. You can lower the number by drinking loads of water prior and why hydration is extremely important for athletes using Epogen.

    All else equal having thicker blood will increase stroke and clot risks. There is a condition called haemochromatosis, which I believe is most common in white men that can also lead to big problems, but this is related to iron stores in the body and may not lead to increases in hemoglobin, but likely will. This can be ruled out on bloodwork looking at ferritin and other markers in a routine panel.
    Cuz and Test Monsterone like this.

  17. #17
    Meloncap78's Avatar
    Meloncap78 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    395
    That’s a Hematocrit of 55 Test. Probably as high as I would push it. This will be the first time I’ve gone without a donation on cycle. Being my first run with tren I may donate this weekend just to be safe. There is a calculator for hemoglobin to hematocrit online. Omni calculator I believe.
    Test Monsterone likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •