Results 1 to 14 of 14
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By charger69
  • 1 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 1 Post By charger69

Thread: AST, ALT, and PSA results

  1. #1
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724

    AST, ALT, and PSA results

    Just got my bloods back. I need some expert advice.

    My AST and ALT were high. 105 and 127 respectively.
    I did have diarrhea for about a week and major stomachs noise going on. I do not think that would cause anything, but I am not sure. I went off cycle about 3 weeks prior to bloods. My liver should have been good. I did take NAC the night before, but I donít think that would effect it. TUDCA May but I wasnít taking TUDCA.

    My PSA was also climbing. It was 3.2 about 4 months earlier. It was 4.3. The only thing I can think of is I have cancer again. I was having issues with my prostrate when I was high test (1.5 g).

    My other tests came out good, although that may be irrelevant. Thyroid ( which was removed) is exactly where we want it.

    I have my conclusions, but I would like to hear from the experts that know much more than me.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    GirlyGymRat's Avatar
    GirlyGymRat is offline Knowledgeable ~ Respected Female Leader ~
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    In a gym!
    Posts
    14,667
    Iím no expert just have some experience with digestive issues as in an autoimmune disease, ulcerative colitis. When have flare up, liver enzymes and C relative protein increase due to inflammation. They travel in the same direction together.

  3. #3
    Fluidic Kimbo's Avatar
    Fluidic Kimbo is online now Morale Officer (de facto)
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,876
    My AST and ALT were high. 105 and 127 respectively.
    You don't get your Kimbo Club membership card til they're in the thousands.

  4. #4
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724
    Well, Dr surprised me.... he said to go back in three months and get AST and ALP checked. I was expecting that he was going to tell me that I was on my last legs and this was huge.
    PSA he recommended that I see my urologist.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    GirlyGymRat likes this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,611
    good luck

    AST, ALT, and PSA results-prostate-exam.jpg
    Lethal Hamburger likes this.

  6. #6
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    good luck

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	prostate exam.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	180901
    LMAO


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    good luck

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	prostate exam.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	180901
    At the urologist now. LOL


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,440
    Blog Entries
    1
    Prostatitis is a possibility, hit it with a round of doxycycline or other antibiotic.

    Mine recurs often, maybe one a year, and when it does the doc is just like 'here is your script '

    GP doc should have been able to do the DRE to evaluate without going to urologist. I get the 'swollen but smooth' result - that's the one you want.

    You also need your free psa % to better evaluate your risk of prostate cancer.

    You might be a candidate for finasteride with as much gear as you run. It works well for some, though I won't touch it again except in microdoses and there isn't another viable option.

    In short, without knowing your specific medical history, I would think the likelihood of prostate cancer isn't high but possible. But I'm no doc, just a dude with a wonky prostate...

  9. #9
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724
    Quote Originally Posted by Cylon357 View Post
    Prostatitis is a possibility, hit it with a round of doxycycline or other antibiotic.

    Mine recurs often, maybe one a year, and when it does the doc is just like 'here is your script '

    GP doc should have been able to do the DRE to evaluate without going to urologist. I get the 'swollen but smooth' result - that's the one you want.

    You also need your free psa % to better evaluate your risk of prostate cancer.

    You might be a candidate for finasteride with as much gear as you run. It works well for some, though I won't touch it again except in microdoses and there isn't another viable option.

    In short, without knowing your specific medical history, I would think the likelihood of prostate cancer isn't high but possible. But I'm no doc, just a dude with a wonky prostate...
    Damn man. I learned more reading your response than I have on my own. I love responses like these because I can now go and do targeted research.
    I am getting a MRI- pending authorization from my insurance.
    The good thing about the MRI is they accomplish a targeted biopsy at the same session if they find anything irregular.
    I also have a family history with prostrate cancer. Mother and sister were also lost to cancer. You can understand my edginess when there is even a remote possibility cancer plus I already had it once and my thyroid was removed.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Cylon357 likes this.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,611
    Two Non-Cancerous Causes for Higher PSA

    urologists have long known that prostate inflammation may cause PSA to be elevated,

    We also found that the odds of having a clinically elevated PSA were greater among men with higher testosterone levels.


    https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/brad...for-higher-psa

    I am willing to bet that most steroids would raise PSA. (just a guess... I am no doctor.) Or maybe just ones that convert to DHT or are DHT derivatives???

  11. #11
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,440
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Damn man. I learned more reading your response than I have on my own. I love responses like these because I can now go and do targeted research.
    I am getting a MRI- pending authorization from my insurance.
    The good thing about the MRI is they accomplish a targeted biopsy at the same session if they find anything irregular.
    I also have a family history with prostrate cancer. Mother and sister were also lost to cancer. You can understand my edginess when there is even a remote possibility cancer plus I already had it once and my thyroid was removed.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    If you can, ask for a '3 T MRI'. 3 T means "3 tesla" or something like that and is preferred for prostate mris because it is higher resolution.

    DEFINITELY understand your trepidation. The first bout of prostatitis I had, my PSA came back as 5.3. That was a definite oh sh!t moment. I think my free% was even a little low at the time, but after one week of antibiotics, retest showed PSA in its normal low to mid 3 range. I swear I felt better after 24 hours on antibiotics.

    Family and personal history definitely have an impact, but here is to hoping for a simple infection. Knowing what I know now, I would ask the doc about a week to 10 day course of doxycycline or similar antibiotic. You could probably be done with it before you get the mri. Might even be able to cancel the mri if the antibiotics help.

    @TheDeadliftingDog, you are correct: DHT is the suspect here, not test itself. That said, my dht is presently around 100 to 110 with top of normal range being 59, I think, and my last PSA was 3.0, the lowest it has been since starting HRT. I know I need to do something about mine, but just saying that there isn't a purely linear relationship between DHT and PSA, at least in my case.

  12. #12
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,440
    Blog Entries
    1
    @Charger69, how did things turn out for you? Good, bad, ugly?

  13. #13
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    23,836
    Quote Originally Posted by Cylon357 View Post
    Prostatitis is a possibility, hit it with a round of doxycycline or other antibiotic.

    Mine recurs often, maybe one a year, and when it does the doc is just like 'here is your script '

    GP doc should have been able to do the DRE to evaluate without going to urologist. I get the 'swollen but smooth' result - that's the one you want.

    You also need your free psa % to better evaluate your risk of prostate cancer.

    You might be a candidate for finasteride with as much gear as you run. It works well for some, though I won't touch it again except in microdoses and there isn't another viable option.

    In short, without knowing your specific medical history, I would think the likelihood of prostate cancer isn't high but possible. But I'm no doc, just a dude with a wonky prostate...
    Cipro does the trick for me. Prostatitis is terrible; especially if it becomes chronic. Fortunately, my bouts seemed to be acute.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  14. #14
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    7,724
    Quote Originally Posted by Cylon357 View Post
    @Charger69, how did things turn out for you? Good, bad, ugly?
    Well, the liver I am supposed to retake in 3 months.. not happening. I have a competition coming upon that time frame. Dr did not seemed too concerned so I am taking NAC daily now and TUDCA.

    The MRI is near the end of the month for the prostrate. I was incorrect. If I have something questionable. Then I will have to go back and get a biopsy.

    I am starting my cutting cycle. Anything I need to be careful of for the biopsy? I am planning on cycling like any other competition.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •