Results 1 to 28 of 28
Like Tree11Likes
  • 1 Post By Test Monsterone
  • 3 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 2 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 2 Post By Cylon357
  • 3 Post By powerliftmike

Thread: high levels of testosterone and free testosterone

  1. #1
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11

    high levels of testosterone and free testosterone

    Blood work last week
    - Testosterone , Serum 5,426 ng/dL
    - Free Testosterone 217.52 ng/dL
    every thing else within range my urologists' set up appoint with endocrinologists next week
    friend with years on gear, veteran said to cut back injection to 1cc to 1 time per week for 30 days then retest blood levels should drop
    any other incite from members
    66 yo-197 lbs-feeling great

  2. #2
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2,077
    What's your question or concern? Maybe include pictures if language is not your forte lmao.

  3. #3
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    are these high levels is my question, my doc seems to think its to high but my LH FSH AST and ALT levels all fine
    I also had nuclear stress test and everything good to go
    what are 'safe' levels if there is such

  4. #4
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2,077
    A simple search would show you that your levels are way out of the normal range. You didn't say if you're on TRT, but you did say your friend told you to cut back on injections. If you are on TRT, then your FSH/LH would be close to 0. The total test/free test you referenced are what someone on a solid cycle would achieve. Something is not adding up...

  5. #5
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    4 years on TRT with 3 cycles Tren E 12 weeks 200 4 weeks 400 4 weeks 800 4 weeks along with test last tren e cycle jan 2020 six months apart starting 4th tren e cycle june 2021
    first blond work just checking if levels are high or average for use

  6. #6
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    24,146
    IMHO, if you don't want to freak the endocrinologist out, reschedule the appointment, totally drop your injections for at least 3-4 weeks and retest on your own using one of the many online lab services. Then if you're in range, schedule your appointment.

    However, if your urologist has shared your lab values with the endocrinologist it won't do much good to tank your levels.

    Why is your urologist sending you to a endocrinologist? It sounds very odd.
    Last edited by almostgone; 04-27-2021 at 05:29 PM.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  7. #7
    tcw's Avatar
    tcw
    tcw is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,385
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    IMHO, if you don't want to freak the endocrinologist out, reschedule the appointment, totally drop your injections for at least 3-4 weeks and retest on your own using one of the many online lab services. Then if you're in range, schedule your appointment.

    However, if your urologist has shared your lab values with the endocrinologist it won't do much good to tank your levels.

    Why is your endocrinologist sending you to a urologist? It sounds very odd.
    Hi AG,

    You mentioned independent blood work labs...where is that link located?

    thanks ~

  8. #8
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    24,146
    Quote Originally Posted by tcw View Post
    Hi AG,

    You mentioned independent blood work labs...where is that link located?

    thanks ~
    Privatemdlabs is one. Ultalabs is another. Directlabs is also one.
    I generally use privatemdlabs, but if you do a Google search for "online lab test ordering", you can comparison shop and usually save some money.

    Edit; After you find a provider that you want to use, look around online for a discount code. Some of the services will often have a code to save 10-15% off of your purchase.

    Also, once I pick a service that uses say LabCorp, I stick with LabCorp just so I'm comparing apples to apples. Nothing wrong with Quest either. They and LabCorp just have different reference ranges.
    Last edited by almostgone; 04-27-2021 at 05:28 PM.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  9. #9
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    right
    LH .07 and FSH .03
    both low of course not producing any longer
    what are counts of test and free test for veterans on cycle
    looking for comments that's all no problem

  10. #10
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    no urologists sending me to endo checking for thyroid and prolactin issues which blood levels are good
    cautious due to slow metastasizing prostate cancer diagnosis
    counts are in my chart for all docs to see so at this point I told urologists' I'm cutting back until levels are workable
    not sure what are 'ok. levels

  11. #11
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    24,146
    According to LabCorp, for your age, free T range is 6.6−18.1 pg/mL.
    Serum T range is roughly 264-916 ng/dL.

    Note that one is in picograms and the other is on nanograms.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  12. #12
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    let me simply the question
    I know my levels are higher then the AMA recommendation, my results show the difference when posted
    question - for someone on TRT for extended period of time who also runs ten E cycle alongside every 6 months are the test and free test levels I have low , average or high for those of us who inject
    What are levels others have who are on their own administered TRT with Tren E added occasionally??????

  13. #13
    Hoss34's Avatar
    Hoss34 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    64
    Maybe I missed something, but it looks like you listed your tren usage and not your test. By your levels I'm guessing you were taking about 2 grams of test per week unless you took labs the day after you pinned.

  14. #14
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    test e pin 2 to 3x per week 250-400 per pin
    every 6 months tren e cycle along with test e (200 tren 500 test e week 1-4, 400 tren e 600 test e week 4-8, 600 tren e 600 test e week 8-12)
    teste 4 years running tren e 3 cycles so far next cycle june 2021
    take various over the counter (krill, vit d, multi, fish oil, zinc, milk thistle) year round
    no PCT ??? I know sounds crazy but recovery from tren e goes well, brutal sides sometimes (night sweats, aggression, BP rises, week 8-12 libido issues but recovery 10 days after

  15. #15
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    900mg-1200mg test e per week last 2 years, pin test year round
    3 tren e cycles 12 weeks on 16 weeks off

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,684
    At 66yrs old I would highly advise against running 1000mg of test and 600mg of tren per week.

    Also...
    Please try to use punctuation in your sentences.
    I, for one, am having trouble reading your posts.

  17. #17
    Hoss34's Avatar
    Hoss34 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    At 66yrs old I would highly advise against running 1000mg of test and 600mg of tren per week.

    Also...
    Please try to use punctuation in your sentences.
    I, for one, am having trouble reading your posts.
    I agree with both statements!

  18. #18
    Honkey_Kong's Avatar
    Honkey_Kong is online now Superbowl XLIX Champs!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Dude Abides
    Posts
    9,278
    Since I can't understand what the hell you're trying to say let's just make this really easy here.

    In the month leading up to this bloodwork you had done last week, what steroids were you taking and what were the doses? Include your TRT dose.

  19. #19
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,606
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think what I'm reading says you are injecting at least 900mg test per week, for the past 2 years.

    I think I also saw a prostate cancer diagnosis.

    What are your DHT levels and PSA scores?

    And BTW, 100 to 200 mg per week is standard TRT dose ranges, without other drugs. If I read this correctly, you have been cycling for two years straight and have prostate cancer.

    Is that correct?

  20. #20
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    Thanks all
    its all good
    got the info I need from a good source back home

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,684
    Quote Originally Posted by Honest Abe 1 View Post
    Thanks all
    its all good
    got the info I need from a good source back home
    Care to enlighten us Honest Abe 1?

  22. #22
    Honkey_Kong's Avatar
    Honkey_Kong is online now Superbowl XLIX Champs!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Dude Abides
    Posts
    9,278
    If he has prostate cancer, he probably shouldn't be taking steroids . That's like putting gasoline on top of a fire.

  23. #23
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    An old head like myself turns walks away and smiles at characters like you
    'I know Ike lets have a spelling contest'

    My last post my friend
    people in my world don't entertain themselves with such nonsense as asking questions in forums they told me
    Now I know what they mean
    Not my job to enlighten you or straighten you out, Christ died on the cross for that, time to start your own search I guess
    Adios Amigo

  24. #24
    Honest Abe 1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    11
    the last post of mine was meant for deadlift dog

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,684
    Quote Originally Posted by Honest Abe 1 View Post
    An old head like myself turns walks away and smiles at characters like you
    'I know Ike lets have a spelling contest'

    My last post my friend
    people in my world don't entertain themselves with such nonsense as asking questions in forums they told me
    Now I know what they mean
    Not my job to enlighten you or straighten you out, Christ died on the cross for that, time to start your own search I guess
    Adios Amigo
    Quote Originally Posted by Honest Abe 1 View Post
    the last post of mine was meant for deadlift dog
    Sorry if you feel offended...

    There were many members on this board that were trying to help you.

    Since you got the answer you were looking for elsewhere then perhaps it would be nice of you to let us know what you found out.

    We were kind enough to try to help a stranger.
    Perhaps you could return the favor.
    Cylon357 and almostgone like this.

  26. #26
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,606
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    Sorry if you feel offended...

    There were many members on this board that were trying to help you.

    Since you got the answer you were looking for elsewhere then perhaps it would be nice of you to let us know what you found out.

    We were kind enough to try to help a stranger.
    Perhaps you could return the favor
    .
    That is what Jesus would do...

  27. #27
    powerliftmike's Avatar
    powerliftmike is offline ~Elite AR-Hall of Famer~
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    gates of hell
    Posts
    5,630
    This is awful. Injection timing aside, a T level of 5426 ng/dL is off the scales and likely matches about 1g/wk testosterone . If you are running 2g/week as someone above mentioned your gear is way underdosed. You just cruise on 1g all the time? You could get decent gains at 250mg/week, TRT is 100mg/wk. You have prostate cancer? Is it androgen dependent? Are your estrogen levels off the charts (can grow cancers)? Are you scheduled for surgery?What is your hemoglobin & hematocrit?

    On tren with high BP and all that test for so long at your age you are just asking for a blood clot or other cardiovascular issues including left ventricular hypertrophy. Slow down!

    LH & FSH will be nonexistent if on any T for an appreciable amount of time.

  28. #28
    Hoss34's Avatar
    Hoss34 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by powerliftmike View Post
    If you are running 2g/week as someone above mentioned your gear is way underdosed.
    Interesting. The most I've ran per week was 1g pharma grade and my T was 2825 ng/dL. My statement was referenced from that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •