Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Input Needed

  1. #1
    ozzie43 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    God's Country
    Posts
    102

    Input Needed

    Gentlemen,

    I received and started my plan which I will list below for your input.

    2k Omega3 fish oil daily. Started last Friday
    10k Vitamin D3 daily. Started last Friday.
    Test Cyp 200 mg: 1ml IM weekly or 1/2 ml every 3.5 days. I've chosen the latter due to what I've read here and started Friday.
    Anastrazole/DIM 0.5mg/200mg capsule every other day. Started this yesterday (Saturday).
    DHEA 30 mg once daily. Started last Friday.
    500 iu twice weekly. First 250 today per thread on HCG and Pregnenolone.
    L-Glutamine 500mg daily. Started today.
    Glucosamine & Chondroitin w/ MSM. 1100mg/1200mg/300mg. Started today.

    Thanks,
    Ozzie

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    do you have a qwestion?

  3. #3
    ozzie43 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    God's Country
    Posts
    102
    Yes, sorry Bass. Is this plan a good course of action to get started with? Just looking for feedback to see if this is typical, missing anything or otherwise. Thanks!

  4. #4
    JAMIE07652's Avatar
    JAMIE07652 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NORTH NJ
    Posts
    288
    I have a funny feeling the people who can and will help u will ask u to post your stats and. Blood work . Or at least your test. Blood levels .

  5. #5
    ozzie43 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    God's Country
    Posts
    102
    No problem. Here is the BW to date. Thanks guys!

    Body Height: 5'11"
    Body Weight: 198.5 lbs
    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol: 261 Flag H, Reference <200 mg/dl
    Trig: 265 Flag H, Reference <150 mg/dl
    HDL: 32 Flag L, Reference <150
    Chol/HDL Ratio: 8.2 Flag H, Reference <0.0-4.9
    LDL (calc): 176 Flag H, Reference <100 mg/dl
    VLDL (calc): 53 Flag H, Reference <30 mg/dl
    25-OH Vitamin D Total: 17 (reference 30-150 ng/ml)
    Total Test: 320 ng/dl (range 291-739)
    Free Test: 11.2 pg/ml (range 5.0-40.0)
    TSH: 1.89 uiu/ml; Ref:.450-4.5
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 29.1 ng/ml; Ref: 30.0-100.0
    Magnesium, Serum: 2.0 mg/dl: Ref: 1.6-2.6
    Glucose, Serum: 92 mg/dl; Ref: 65-99
    BUN: 13 mg/dl; Ref: 6-24
    Creatine, Serum: .85; Ref: .76-1.27
    eGFR: 107 ml/min/1.73; Ref: >59
    BUN/Creatine Ratio: 15; Ref: 9-20
    Sodium, Serum: 137 mmol/L; Ref: 134-144
    Potassium, Serum: 4.6 mmol/L; Ref: 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, Serum: 99 mmol/L; Ref: 97-108
    Carbon Dioxide, Total: 26 mmol/L; Ref: 20-32
    Calcium, Serum: 9.6 mg/dl; Ref: 8.7-10.2
    Protein, Total, Serum: 6.6 g/dl; Ref: 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum: 4.6 g/dl; Ref: 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total: 2.0 g/dl; Ref: 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio: 2.3; Ref: 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.3 mg/dl; Ref: 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phospatase, S: 67 iu/L; Ref: 25-150
    AST (SGOT): 20 iu/L; Ref: 0-40
    ALT (SGPT): 29 iu/L; Ref: 0-55

    CBC
    WBC 10.9 x10E3/uL; Ref: 4.0-10.5
    RBC 4.83 x10E6/uL; Ref: 4.20-6.00
    Hemoglobin 15.7 g/dL; Ref: 13.0-18.0
    Hematocrit 45.2%; Ref: 37.0-55.0
    MCV 94 fL; Ref: 80-98
    MCH 32.5 pg; Ref: 27.0-34.0
    MCHC 34.7 g/dL; Ref: 32.0-36.0
    RDW 13.6%; Ref: 11.7-15.0

  6. #6
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    I wouldn't add an AI until you know you need it. many people do fine without it.

  7. #7
    ozzie43 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    God's Country
    Posts
    102
    Thanks HRT. Will keep it out and see what happens.

  8. #8
    ecdysone is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    499
    I would skip all of the above and just work on your diet.

    No more Big Macs

    IF you think TRT is necessary (your free test says it's not) then start with 100-120 mg/week and maybe some HCG .

    Vitamin D is definitely a good supplement.

    Like HRT said, hold off on the AI until you get some decent labwork - which you still don't have. You needed LH/FSH (too late now for these), but E2, SHBG are important for us to comment much further.

    Good luck, and keep us posted with your progress!

  9. #9
    ozzie43 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    God's Country
    Posts
    102
    No fast food intake. Adding more protein while cutting some carbs and fat. Will get the missing BW on my next draw. Will stick with the cyp and hcg along with the vitamins and supplements for now.

    Thanks for all the support!

  10. #10
    Bill_boy2005 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    220
    Thats a good plan that ecd laid out. Good place to start for sure. With your health issues, lipid panel mostly, you should really keep an eye on edema and your blood pressure. You dont want your Dr. to pull you off TRT if those start creeping up due to E2. But like the guys are saying, don't take the AI till you know you need it.

    For you, I would really work on that diet and start a good exercise plan (with moderation there too). While you are at it you might consider listing your planned diet out and maybe getting some help with that as well. I know the guys here on the nutrtrition forum helped me with that part of my journey immensely. Also, what are you symptoms that got you to chase TRT in the first place? The more the group here knows about you the more they can/will help.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •