Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    rodgerj's Avatar
    rodgerj is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    290

    Bloodwork results

    Got my bloodwork results online today. I went into see the doc as I have (or assume I have) gyno from my teens. That aside I was looking for some input on my results.... could I be a candidate for TRT? I'm 34 and live in Canada BC.



    Flags Results Reference Range Units

    Pituitary Function
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH) 6.4 <10.0 IU/L

    Reproductive and Gonadal

    Choriogonadotropin Intact+Beta Subunit 0 <5.0 IU/L
    Estradiol <100 <150 pmol/L
    Testosterone 10.9 10.0-30.0 nmol/L
    Testosterone Free Calculated 307 90-700 pmol/L
    Method of Vermeulen
    Testosterone Bioavailable Calculated 7.2 2-16 nmol/L
    Method of Vermeulen Interpret BAT and cFT results with
    caution in presence of signficant hypoalbuminemia.
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 24 10-70 nmol/L


    I can see my 'test' is low (it was 10.6 when tested a month ago) but not sure if it's that significant. These test results were done from blood taken in the morning (fasted). Any input would be great. I'm going to see an endocrinologist in a couple of weeks re the potential gyno. These test results are a precursor to that visit.

  2. #2
    rodgerj's Avatar
    rodgerj is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    290
    Sorry tried to post in an acceptable format but failed... still readable though?

  3. #3
    rodgerj's Avatar
    rodgerj is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    290
    I thought it would be valuable to include some of the results from my last BW (a month ago) after reading more on the board. Hope someone can chime in with any advice/opinions.

    DHEA 6.6 umol/L
    25 OH Vitamin D 37 nmol/L
    Prolactin 6.0 ug/L
    Creatine 84 umol/L
    Cholesterol 5.56 nmol/L
    LDL Cholesterol 3.55 nmol/L
    SHBG 17 nmol/L

    At the time of this test I was told I have high cholesterol, low vit D (also low b12). So for about a month I have been having 2000 IU per day and 1ml shots of b12 every other week. For the cholesterol I have been taking 1000 IU of Niacin daily (although I will got back to 500 as I missed a few days and the flush is insane!). I have been taking all this for a month and it seems my testosterone levels haven't changed. I wonder what the Endo will say. Really I just want my gyno cut out . Should I consider TRT? I guess wait to hear from the doc!

    As far as symptoms are concerned I have been told by a GP and mental health pro that I'm bipolar. The latest psychiatrist says I'm schizoeffective. Who knows.... I'm not on any medications other then the vitamins etc. Help advice appreciated on any sugested course of action.

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    post ranges for above list on your blood work. obviously your total T is very low and your free T is okay but not where it needs to be for your age. compare to your test level your E2 is a bit high and thats probably why you have gyno issues. it would be helpful if you had more panels done like FSH, TSH, T3, TD...

  5. #5
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by rodgerj View Post
    Got my bloodwork results online today. I went into see the doc as I have (or assume I have) gyno from my teens. That aside I was looking for some input on my results.... could I be a candidate for TRT? I'm 34 and live in Canada BC.



    Flags Results Reference Range Units

    Pituitary Function
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH) 6.4 <10.0 IU/L

    Reproductive and Gonadal

    Choriogonadotropin Intact+Beta Subunit 0 <5.0 IU/L
    Estradiol <100 <150 pmol/L
    Testosterone 10.9 10.0-30.0 nmol/L
    Testosterone Free Calculated 307 90-700 pmol/L
    Method of Vermeulen
    Testosterone Bioavailable Calculated 7.2 2-16 nmol/L
    Method of Vermeulen Interpret BAT and cFT results with
    caution in presence of signficant hypoalbuminemia.
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 24 10-70 nmol/L


    I can see my 'test' is low (it was 10.6 when tested a month ago) but not sure if it's that significant. These test results were done from blood taken in the morning (fasted). Any input would be great. I'm going to see an endocrinologist in a couple of weeks re the potential gyno. These test results are a precursor to that visit.
    unless you really wanted to go on TRT then your numbers aren't that bad. your free T looks better than your total T, but of course this doesn't tell the whole story. how do you feel in general compared to 5 and 10 years ago?

    there are other options you could try before doing TRT, which is no doubt something I don't believe is worth it unless the benefits seem overwhelmingly in your favor. there are many reasons to try to bring up your body's functioning with less "intense" measures than T; and at age 34 I think you still should consider alternatives. if you were 10 years older I'd say TRT is a very viable option for you, but you're not quite to that point.

    are you interested at all in fertility right now?

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,627
    Along with the above answers, which are accurate, I'd increase your D supplementation a bit. I'd really like to see a full thyroid panel. Need to find out why your T is low and go from there. Your thyroid plays a part in this. Don't just jump into TRT.

  7. #7
    ecdysone is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    499
    Quote Originally Posted by rodgerj View Post
    Estradiol <100 <150 pmol/L
    was that supposed to be = or < ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •