Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    curioususer is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    137

    Any thoughts on my blood results?

    is my test too low?


    DHEA-SULFATE - 215.3 ug/dl 160 - 449
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL - 475 ng/dl 280 - 1100
    SEX HORMONE BIND GLOBULIN - 27 nmol/L 10 - 80
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE - 12.31 ng/dl 1.9 - 27
    IGF-1 - 199.0 ng/ml 101 - 267
    T3, FREE - 3.3 pg/ml 1.8 - 4.6
    T4, FREE - 1.20 ng/dl 0.9 - 1.7
    TSH - 1.650 uIU/ml 0.27 - 4.2
    LH - 6.0 mIU/ml 1.7 to 8.6
    Progesterone - 0.40 ng/ml 0.2 - 1.4
    Estradiol - 22.8 pg/ml 7.6 - 42.6
    Last edited by curioususer; 06-14-2012 at 09:37 AM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,631
    Edit your post and add ranges please. Then we can jump in.

  3. #3
    curioususer is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    137
    is that better?

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes better! to be honest your blood work looks fine, would have liked to see FSH and Prolactin as well. but maybe just basic clean diet and exercise can boost up your natal production, or maybe hCG and Nolva therapy! what are your stats, age, weight, height, BF%, etc...?

  5. #5
    curioususer is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    yes better! to be honest your blood work looks fine, would have liked to see FSH and Prolactin as well. but maybe just basic clean diet and exercise can boost up your natal production, or maybe hCG and Nolva therapy! what are your stats, age, weight, height, BF%, etc...?

    Age: 33
    Weight: 195 lbs
    Height: 6'1"
    BF: 18%
    I have never used steroids ever.

  6. #6
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    what about symptoms, how do you feel and what was the reason for the blood test?

  7. #7
    ecdysone is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    499
    Numbers look good - total test is not stellar, but with your low SHBG, free is fine. E2 is excellent.

    Before you consider anything else, I would get a second test/free test, early AM & fasting.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Total test, as ecd mentions, is a tad low for a guy your age and physicial shape IMO.

    My Doc would optimize you and put you into the 800's for total test if you wanted.

    Thyroid looks fine.

  9. #9
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Your numbers look good and considering your age it's probabl appropriate.

    What we don't know, however, is if 5 years ago you have Total T of 850...

    And what I mean by that is that the same numbers mean different things in different people. How are you feeling today compared to a couple years ago?

    What made you think you had a testosterone problem?

    Any recent diet, drug, supplement changes, prohormone use?

    More stress over the last few months to a year?

    Alcohol consumption?

    Lifestyle changes?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •