Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ok BW results

  1. #1
    optionsdude's Avatar
    optionsdude is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    725

    ok BW results

    Had bloodwork done because I had some strange pain in lower back,bladder and testicles. Went to urgent care and the only thing they did was urine analysis and said it must be a kidney stone. Pain went away never passed a stone and I was due for an updated BW so here are the results as usual RBC was high 5.85 normal range 4.14-5.80 hemoglobin not high though only 15 normal range 12.6-17.7 the thing that was different this time was the MCV and MCH both were low. MCV was 78 normal range is 79-97 and MCH was 25.6 normal range is 26.6-33. Test was high as would be expected on therapy serum was in line at 663 with range at 348-1197,free test was high at 31.56 range 5.00-21.00, % free was 4.76 range 1.5-4.2, estradiol sensitive was 32 range 3-70,30's seems to be perfect for me libido is great. PSA was a little higher this time at .9 and normal range is 0.0-4.0. Last BW PSA was at .7 so its not much but still up a bit. The MCV and MCH numbers being off concern. What exactly do these numbers mean? I did the draw 7 days after weekly injection of 125 mg of test c. Not the ideal day but I had draw done for other reasons not just to check T levels. Any info on the MCH and MCV numbers would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,627
    MCV (mean corpuscular volume) is RBC size.
    MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) similar but different to above. It measures how much hemoglobin is in the RBC.

    Maybe consider donating DRBC's.

    Also, in case your not aware and a lot are not. Spikes in psa can occur if you've ejaculated within a couple day of the BW. Don't recall the exact span of time.

  3. #3
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    good suggestion by Kel regarding donating DRBCs. sounds like you have/had a kidney stone, i get them now and then, in fact i just passed one few weeks ago, and still think there is one stuck in my bladder. your test levels looks great on that dose and 7 days after you last shot! if the pain persists then get an x-ray or an MRI to see if there is a stone stuck some where.

  4. #4
    optionsdude's Avatar
    optionsdude is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    725
    Thanks guys,I'm due for donation next month. I did double red last time,only have to donate every 4 months. Hopefully they'll do the same this time. Forgot about psa spike with ejaculation. Had sex 2 days before so maybe that was it. Was really more concerned about the mcv and mch numbers since they have always been in range. Bass if you get a chance I posted in the injury and rehab forum about the stone. Wasn't sure at first if it was my lower back or a stone. Really think it was a stone,which could've been caused by my newest problem,gout. Started getting pain in my hand especially thumb and wrist area shortly after the possible kidney stone. My uric acid has been high for the last 5 years or so and I eat really good but have a weakness for seafood and a glass or 2 of red wine. So cut out those and go back to dr next week to do bloodwork if not getting better. One other thing that's always been high as well for the last 5 years is my calcium level. They are going to check parathyroid gland as well. As for the TRT dose I'm gonna cut it down to .3ml for a few weeks and see how that goes. Thanks again guys

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •