Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Quad injection.

  1. #1
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52

    Quad injection.

    I have just stopped going to the doctor for my injections and will begin subQ injections next week. My doctor would only give me EOW injections and I want to get on my own program of twice weekly ones. My delima is that I am up for an injection now, but my insulin pins will not be here until next week. My thoughts are to do a .5ml injection tomorrow and then next week I can get started on my twice weekly subQ .25ml injections. I have some 25 guage 1 1/2" needles on hand. Where would you inject with those? I can have my wife do it in the glute, but she doesn't want to, so if there is a way I could do it myself in the quad or somewhere else that would be better.

  2. #2
    Soar's Avatar
    Soar is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    3,124
    Quad is really easy for self injection, you should check out
    http://www.spotinjections.com/index3.htm

    The 25g 1 1/2" needle will do fine just don't burry it. Personally I use 1" 25g on my quads and its painless. Just remember slow injections, 30-60 seconds per ml.

  3. #3
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    Thanks Soar. I just wanted to be sure that the 1 1/2" wasnt too long, I will try to leave it out a little.

  4. #4
    Soar's Avatar
    Soar is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    3,124
    Quote Originally Posted by OLDANDWEAK View Post
    Thanks Soar. I just wanted to be sure that the 1 1/2" wasnt too long, I will try to leave it out a little.
    No worries, I know there's a few guys on here that use inch and a half for everything with no issues. Should be good to go :P

  5. #5
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    Well the quad injection went very well. That was the first time I had ever stuck myself and it wasn't near as bad as I expected. I only stuck it about 1 1/4" in and had zero leakage. Hopefully next week I will have everything needed for subQ injections. Once I get those down I will be adding HCG twice a week at 250IU's.
    Currently I had been on Test cyp. 200mg. every other week only. I have just added in 25mg DHEA, and 50 mg pregnenolone daily. So new protocol will be.
    50mg test cyp. twice weekly
    250IU HCG twice weekly
    25mg DHEA daily
    50mg pregnenolone daily

    Hopefully I can reduce the Test to 40mg twice weekly later and still be in a good range.

  6. #6
    OdinsOtherSon's Avatar
    OdinsOtherSon is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,522
    O&W, would you mind revisiting this thread with updates on how your protocol is working for you? Thanks.

  7. #7
    Soar's Avatar
    Soar is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Calgary Alberta
    Posts
    3,124
    I agree, hope everything works out well for ya. Good luck

  8. #8
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    Yes, I will keep it updated with the results of the new protocol. So far with just the test only I am feeling much better, but have lost most of the size and production from the boys. I have not had any estroidal testing, but feel good and have no side effects. Next bloodwork will be done on my terms with the tests listed in the stickies.

  9. #9
    OdinsOtherSon's Avatar
    OdinsOtherSon is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,522
    Cool. I'm subbed here. Thanks

  10. #10
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    Got my HCG today and did my first injection. I have done subQ test injections for 1 week now. I will likely go around the end of february for bloodwork to see where I am with this protocol. Here is what I am doing for now.

    Test cyp. subQ 50mg sunday morning/wednesday evening.
    HCG 250iu's satuday morning/tuesday evening.
    No AI for right now, hopefully will not need it.

    I will update this thread occassionaly with how I feel, and with all bloodwork.

  11. #11
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    I just had blood pulled for testing today after being on subQ injections for 6 months. Can't wait to see the results and will post them here next week once I have them. I had planned to do bloodwork much sooner, but a change in insurance has kept me from it. I am feeling great with the subQ though and no roller coaster ride like the bimonthly injections.

  12. #12
    OLDANDWEAK's Avatar
    OLDANDWEAK is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    52
    Here are the test results after 6 or 7 months on subQ injections.

    Stats:
    45 years old
    5'11" 165 lbs. 10/11%BF

    Protocol:
    50mg. test cyp. twice weekly
    250IU's HCG twice weekly
    no AI

    BP at time of blood withdrawel 126/80
    total testosterone 816 ng/dl 348-1197
    free testosterone 19.7 ng/dl 6.8-21.5
    SHBG 24.2 nmol/L 16.5-55.9
    Estradiol sensitive 22 pg/nL 3-70
    LH 0.2 nIU/nL 1.7-8.6
    FSH 0.3 nIU/nL 1.5-12.4
    prolactin 9.5 ng/nL 4.0-15.2
    Cortisol 6.1 ug/dL 2.3-19.4
    T4 direct 0.98 ng/dL 0.82-1.77
    RBC 5.09 X10e6/uL 4.14-5.80
    Hemaglobin 16.0 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 47.9 % 37.5-51
    glucose serum 91 ng/dL 65-99
    BUN 24 ng/dL 6-24
    creatinine serum 2.16 ng/dL 0.76-1.27
    eGFR (non African American) 76 nL/nin/1.73 >59
    BUN/creatinine ratio 21 HIGH 9-20
    cholesterol total 175 ng/dL 100-199
    Tryglycerides 38 ng/dL 0-149
    HDL cholesterol 60 ng/dL >39
    VLDL cholesterol 8 ng/dL 5-40
    LDL cholesterol 107 ng/dL 0-99
    LDL/HDL ratio 1.8 ratio units 0.0-3.6
    PSA 0.7 ng/nL 0.0-4.0
    IGF-1 273 HIGH ng/mL 64-210
    T-3 uptake 32 % 24-39
    Vitamin D 25 Hydroxy 49.4 ng/nL 30-100

    If I left out anything important please let me know. And give your advice on anything I can improve on. I plan to start a vitamin D supplement ASAP.
    The doctor wants me to come back in 30 days for more thyroid tests, didn't say why, just that something was low and needed to be retested.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •