Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New to HRT

  1. #1
    TJunior is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    49

    New to HRT

    I am 25 years old, white male, 5 10', 170 lbs average build, bf guess 15-18%?. I have had symptoms of low testosterone for quite some time (I know i'm young). I had no energy, low libido etc. I thought long and hard before I decided to make a appointment with a HRT doctor. I have never done any kind of steroids what so ever and I am new to the whole thing. I thought about purposely lowering my test before I went, but i didn't. I want to have energy again and build some muscle. I have a pretty good diet, take supplements, in the gym 6x a week. So i went and these are my results:

    Free T4 : 1.1 ng/dl RANGE .6-1.6
    Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA): .43 ng/ml Range 0-4.0
    B12: 1305 pg/ml Range :180-914
    Testosterone Level: 451 ng/dl Range 168-746
    TSH Ultra (3rd gen): 4.956 mcIntUnit/ml Range .340-5.6
    Free T3: 3.1 Range 2.4-6.8
    GFR Non African American: 67 Range >=60
    Estrogen: 190 pg/ml Saids Adult make should be less than 200 pg/ml
    DHEA Sulfate Lvl 323.80 mcg/dl Range 5.0 - 700.0
    Free Testosterone: .93 ng/dl Range .95-4.30
    Cortisol 12.30 mcg.dl
    E2: <20 pg/ml

    There is more stuff on the labs paper i didn't mention if you guys need them let me know.
    He prescribed:
    Testosterone CYP: 150mg (.75ml) every 6 days
    Letrozole : 1mg every other day
    Finasteride CMPD: 1.25mg every day
    Thyroid: 95mg every day

    I am looking for opinions from more experienced people (like i said I am new and have done any kind of steroids) He said it could be messed up from binge drinking and my thyroid. I would be lying if I said I wasn't also looking for gains in the gym. Any knowledge would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2
    TJunior is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    49
    And let me mention that I am scared to death of getting gyno, I am hoping the letrozole will prevent that?

  3. #3
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    looks like your problem is more like thyroid, high e2, and I bet your SHBG is high and that's why your free T is low. post everything with ranges so we can see the whole picture. you're way too young to jump into TRT, if I were you I'd wait to see what causing your symptoms and go from there.

  4. #4
    TJunior is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    49
    New to HRT-page-1-001.jpgNew to HRT-page-2-001.jpgNew to HRT-page-3-001.jpgNew to HRT-page-4-001.jpg
    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    TJunior is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    49
    Any help?

  6. #6
    phaedo's Avatar
    phaedo is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    looks like your problem is more like thyroid, high e2, and I bet your SHBG is high and that's why your free T is low. post everything with ranges so we can see the whole picture. you're way too young to jump into TRT, if I were you I'd wait to see what causing your symptoms and go from there.
    This.

    How much do you workout? What supplements do you take?

    A testosterone level of 451 ng/dl does not constitute TRT, in my opinion. At 25 years old, I can't believe your doctor prescribed you a TRT regiment. And then he added 1 mg of Letrozole to lower your outrageous E2? Where's prolactin? DHEA? DHT?

    I think you should try to find the root of the problem, fix what outliers you have (E2, thyroid, etc.) before resorting to TRT and hoping for a "fix all" approach.

    What thyroid is prescribed in 95 *mg*?

  7. #7
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    unfortunately its not a complete male hormone BW, we need SHBG, E2 sensitive assay, LH, FSH. from what I can see you have more problems with your thyroid, also low on vitamin D and DHEA. supplementing with these can improve a bit.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •