Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Some questions about Testosterone v HCG

  1. #1
    imom is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    175

    Some questions about Testosterone v HCG

    I would like to raise my T from 3.28 ng/ml to a more ideal value like 7-8, so it seems I will need some kind of HRT.

    I have read the FAQs but I am still unclear about some things:

    1) Taking T directly has been said to shut down the body's own T production, and also to affect fertility (both of which I would like to avoid). Is this true for the amount I would need to take? I am not a body builder and not trying to achieve T levels which are beyond a normal range.

    2) Should I be considering HCG instead? Why does anyone take T directly if HCG is safer?
    Last edited by imom; 05-25-2013 at 12:10 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Yes, exogenous test will eventually shut your HPTA down. Which is why HCG is run along with it to keep you somewhat functioning.
    You can surely try HCG but long term the subjective benefits of Bio-Identical Test is more effective.

    What are your stats? Age, BF%, etc. and do you know why you are low? Many things can cause low T and are correctable.
    imom likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    imom is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    175
    My stats:

    Age: 42
    BF: 12-15%
    Testosterone : 3.28 (normal range is 2.6-11)
    T free: 9.66 (normal range for my age 8-36)
    LH: 2.94 (normal range 1.9-9.4)
    Estradiol : 41 (normal range 15-47)
    IGF-1: 141 (normal range 160-318)
    FT4: 10.98 (normal range 10-22)
    PSA free/PSA total ratio: 25.3% (normal range 15-20%)

    The following were all normal: T4, FT3, TSH, FSH, Prolactin
    As you can see, my LH is quite low and my E2 is quite high, so perhaps that explains my T level.

    Is there a guide as to how to dose T along with HCG ? I don't have access to English-speaking doctors here so i am trying to work it all out myself. At least I have access to a decent lab to give me feedback.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Yes, LH is low. Has a cause been diagnosed or is it just age related? Also is that E test a sensitive assay? There is no guide other than to start low and titrate up based on frequent BW. Any clue why psa is a bit high? Ejaculation prior to the BW can temporarily spike that level, btw. IGF-1 level is also low.
    imom likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    imom is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Posts
    175
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Yes, LH is low. Has a cause been diagnosed or is it just age related?
    I am unable to see a doctor about this, so there is no diagnosis yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Also is that E test a sensitive assay?
    I don't know - they don't speak English at the lab but fortunately they use English names for all the tests so that part is easy.

    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    There is no guide other than to start low and titrate up based on frequent BW.
    I assume you are talking about T? What would you recommend as a starting dose? I have a preference for transdermal patches, if possible, not I'm not sure that's available. Test Propionate is available locally.

    Thanks for your help so far, by the way!
    Last edited by imom; 05-25-2013 at 04:08 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    many people use hcg without therapy. some have said it's not as good as test, but i'd say it's worth a shot first. im starting hcg on the 5th of the month, but im only running it for 6 weeks.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    I'd start at no more than 100mg and go from there. No to prop. It's a short ester and you don't need/want eod injections.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    I'd start at no more than 100mg and go from there. No to prop. It's a short ester and you don't need/want eod injections.
    dr c says prop stings.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •