Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    JD250's Avatar
    JD250 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    1,916

    JD250s Blood work results

    47 yrs old, 6'4", 240lbs

    TRT protocol

    50mg Test injected sub Q eod
    250IUs HCG injected eod
    .5mg Anastrozol twice a week
    5mg cialis ed
    2.5mg selegeline ed
    vitamins and such...blah blah

    Bolded high and low readings

    what do you experienced TRTers see as problems and what to do about them?

    Results after one year on this protocol


    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
    CBC With Differential/Platelet

    WBC 7.1 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 01
    RBC 5.76 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80 01
    Hemoglobin 18.2 High g/dL 12.6-17.7 01
    Hematocrit 53.6 High % 37.5-51.0 01

    MCV 93 fL 79-97 01
    MCH 31.6 pg 26.6-33.0 01 MCHC 34.0
    g/dL 31.5-35.7 01 RDW 14.0
    % 12.3-15.4 01 Platelets 213
    x10E3/uL 140-415 01 Neutrophils
    58 % 40-74 01 Lymphs 32
    % 14-46 01 Monocytes 9 % 4-13 01
    Eos 1 % 0-7 01 Basos
    0 % 0-3 01 Neutrophils
    (Absolute) 4.1 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.3 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5 01
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2 01 Immature Grans
    (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1 01

    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 113 High mg/dL 65-99 01
    BUN 16 mg/dL 6-24 01
    Creatinine, Serum 1.09 mg/dL 0.76-1.27 01

    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 80 mL/min/1.73 >59 01

    eGFR If Africn Am 93 mL/min/1.73 >59 01

    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 15 9-20 01 Sodium, Serum

    140 mmol/L 134-144 01

    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
    Potassium, Serum 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.2 01
    Chloride, Serum 104 mmol/L 97-108 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 20 mmol/L 20-32 01

    Calcium, Serum 9.3 mg/dL 8.7-10.2 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.2 g/dL 6.0-8.5 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.6 g/dL 3.5-5.5 01
    Globulin, Total 2.6 g/dL 1.5-4.5 01
    A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 01 Bilirubin,
    Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.0-1.2 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 58 IU/L 25-150 01
    AST (SGOT) 30 IU/L 0-40 01
    ALT (SGPT) 47 High IU/L 0-44 01

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 202 High mg/dL 100-199 01
    Triglycerides 195 High mg/dL 0-149 01
    HDL Cholesterol 38 Low mg/dL >39 01

    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a
    negative risk factor for CHD.

    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 39 mg/dL 5-40 01
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 125 High mg/dL 0-99 01

    Thyroid Panel With TSH

    TSH 3.050 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 01
    Thyroxine (T4) 6.8 ug/dL 4.5-12.0 01
    T3 Uptake 31 % 24-39 01 Free Thyroxine
    Index 2.1 1.2-4.9 01

    Testosterone ,Free and Total

    Testosterone, Serum 1251 High ng/dL 348-1197 01


    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 33.7 High pg/mL 6.8-21.5 02
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.8 ng/mL 0.0-4.0 01
    Roche ECLIA methodology.
    .
    IGF-1
    Insulin-Like Growth Factor I 221 High ng/mL 59-201 02

    Estradiol, Sensitive
    Estradiol, Sensitive 29 pg/mL 3-70 02

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    wow, all that at 50mgs twice a week?! congratulations, now you can lower your dose even more and still be in range. everything looks good but you need to donate ASAP. don't worry about the cholesterol too much but do what you can to raise your HDL. how do you feel overall? your THS could use some help, mine was like yours and did iodine for a month and its been 2-2.5 since.

  3. #3
    JD250's Avatar
    JD250 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    1,916
    Thanks for the reply Bass. I actually inject 50mg EOD which comes out to over 150mgs a week, I am considering lowering a little but I am really pleased with the E2 so I'm not sure I want to upset the balance but I do think I could cut back on the test a little, I am open to suggestions for sure on that one.

    I have been sluggish and seem to need a nap by the end of the day here lately, I'm thinking that's due to not giving blood in several months, I have an appointment to give this afternoon so that should help the Hematocrit issue.

    Tell me more about the TSH and iodine

    What about Glucose serum?
    And IGF-1?

    For a few months this winter I had terrible elbow pain in both elbows, joint pain or tennis elbow is how I would describe it, I thought maybe due to low E2 but it has since gone away and the E2 seems OK..... I dunno, getting old sucks I guess.

  4. #4
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    967
    Glucose is a blood sugar, indicitive of diabetes. Wouldnt be overly concerned at your level, might just be one bad reading. Did you fast???? If not there you go. Your level is pre-diabetes but again if its only once that just shows ONE MOMENT in time. Diabetics much higher than that.

  5. #5
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    JD, my TSH always read 3.5 and up until someone suggested to administrate iodine, I did that for 4-6 weeks and my THS never been better, that was 1.5-2 years ago and my thyroid still in good range. basically I bought Amazon.com: J.CROW'S® Lugol's Solution of Iodine 2%: Health & Personal Care and applied 5-10 drops on my thigh, rubbed it then let it dry.

    as for IGF-1 most of us on TRT are hi, which is perfectly fine. Glucose, I wouldn't worry about it but you need to bring that down with clean diet, mine was just like yours and now its in mind 80's. type 2 diabetes is easily reversible.

    you're feeling sluggish because you hemoglobin and Hematocrit, once you donate you should feel better, also your thyroid can make you feel sluggish. here is a good website to learn how to fix the problem,

    Stop the Thyroid Madness™ - Hypothyroidism and thyroid mistreatment

  6. #6
    JD250's Avatar
    JD250 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    1,916
    Thanks Bass, I'll check it all out, looks interesting.

    Bullshark.... I only fasted 12 hours before the test so maybe that wasn't enough. I'm busy as hell right now and that's when a clean diet goes out the window for me so I'm sure that doesn't help either.

  7. #7
    JohnGalt's Avatar
    JohnGalt is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    91
    For my glucose levels also in the pre-diabetic range my doc put me on alpha lipoic acid, gynemia, and chromium supplements. My next BW is next month so I'll know more on how effective it's been but you may want to read up on those and see if it's worth it to add them to your daily routine.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    JD always good to see you. The guys answered your questions. I'd drop your dose by 50mg per week. Maybe just M-W-F and skip weekends? Re your TSH know that as TSH rises it pushes T4 down which appears to be the case here. Thyroid support supps like Bass said may help.

    Keep in mind that elevated TSH can crush your iron levels and over time lead to anemia. I mention this as you commented on taking naps which is unusual. Same thing happened to me so I ran an iron panel and it was in the toilet. A brief period of supplementing with elemental iron got things back in order.

    If you iron panel comes back unusually low then head in for a colonoscopy as an astute doc will want to clear you at that point.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •