Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267

    itchy nips waiting for AI

    How's everyone doing today? I have a question about my estrogen level. I did a blood test a few days ago and my E came back at 30. My Endo has me on 100mg test cyp once a week that I'll be splitting in half each week for two injections. Also he has me on HCG 250iu 2x a week with .25 twice a week of arimidex . Im waiting for fedx to deliver in five days.

    Yesterday I had my reg doc give me 100mg cause I didn't want to wait. I'll be discontinuing trt with my reg doc now that I have a kick *ss Endo.

    My question is, how long does it take for estrogen levels to rise. I did an injection yesterday and my nips were a little itchy today. I had gyno surgery two months ago and I might be tripping. Like I said my arimidex will be here in five days.

    Here's my last bloodwork. Thanks for your time everyone.

    DHEA-Sulfate 185 ug/dL 80-560

    Estradiol 30 pg/mL 12-41

    ***Hemoglobin A1C W/EAG**

    NOTE]
    Hgb A1c Result Interpretation: 5.1 % <6.5
    <5.7 Normal
    5.7-6.4 Increased risk for diabetes
    >6.4 Diagnostic for diabetes
    <7.0% ADA guideline for good control

    Estimated Ave. Glucose 100

    ***Testosterone Profile***
    Testosterone, Total 272 ng/dL 160-726
    Sex Hormone Binding Gl 28.0 nmol/L 9-54
    Testosterone, Free 5.8 ng/dL 2-13.5
    Testosterone, % Free 2.1 % 1.47-3.21 Testosterone, Bioavail 136.4 ng/dL 48-317
    Testosterone, % Bioavailable 50.1 % 34.5-75.3

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    A bit confusing but I read it as you're not on an AI now, right?

    Test can peak in app 48-72 hrs or so metabolism dependent. You will be fine for a few more days. Your DHEA is tanked though and you need to supplement it. Use a micronized dhea product and you may as well add micro pregnenolone in with it. There are several good threads here on them so read up! Start low with dhea at maybe 25mg. It can have a positive effect on lipids but can also elevate E slightly but is well worth taking. Preg you can go with 50mg. Take both in the a.m. as they can act as somewhat of a stimulant. Next BW check your 25 OHD level (Vit D) as well. Most people are low and need supplementing. D is one of the absolute best hormones you can take.

    If you can maintain your E at 30 it would be great. Remember when you add T your E rises. With your up-coming twice weekly protocol you may be able to avoid an AI. At least that should be your goal. If you do end up on an AI (based on BW please) take as little as possible. You're .25mg adex if taken twice weekly on a twice weekly test protocol is best taken the day after your injections.
    Last edited by kelkel; 06-13-2013 at 08:36 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Thanks kelkel. Yeah, I haven't began the AI yet. Hopefully I won't have to. That's what my Endo said our goal is. I'll start reading about DHEA right away.

    Another thing, my Endo said I'd be taking HCG two days in a row. I've read guys on here talk about taking it the day before test injections. He seemed a little hesitant about HCG witch surprised me. He's a real caring guy and it seemed like he cared about my health. I got him through lowtestosterone.com "and thank you kelkel for stearing me that way". My regular doc told me yesterday she wanted to wait six months before doing anymore bloodwork. She wanted me on 100mg of test cyp every two weeks.lol

    Should I customize my protocol concerning HCG or follow the endocrinologists directions?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Jay Adams-

    glad to see you made it over here...


    Quote Originally Posted by jay adams View Post
    Thanks kelkel. Yeah, I haven't began the AI yet. Hopefully I won't have to. That's what my Endo said our goal is. I'll start reading about DHEA right away.

    Another thing, my Endo said I'd be taking HCG two days in a row. I've read guys on here talk about taking it the day before test injections. He seemed a little hesitant about HCG witch surprised me. He's a real caring guy and it seemed like he cared about my health. I got him through lowtestosterone.com "and thank you kelkel for stearing me that way". My regular doc told me yesterday she wanted to wait six months before doing anymore bloodwork. She wanted me on 100mg of test cyp every two weeks.lol

    Should I customize my protocol concerning HCG or follow the endocrinologists directions?

  5. #5
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    What's happening keep_it_moving? Im trying to learn man. I just read one thread and wound up on YouTube watching a chiropractor talking about hormone synthesis. Then an hour later I'm reading AACE guidelines. I never dreamed how important hormones are for a healthy life and all the dif steps we can take to maximize our overall quality of life. Fascinating to say the least.

    Hope your well brotha.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    Quote Originally Posted by jay adams View Post
    Thanks kelkel. Yeah, I haven't began the AI yet. Hopefully I won't have to. That's what my Endo said our goal is. I'll start reading about DHEA right away.

    Another thing, my Endo said I'd be taking HCG two days in a row. I've read guys on here talk about taking it the day before test injections. He seemed a little hesitant about HCG witch surprised me. He's a real caring guy and it seemed like he cared about my health. I got him through lowtestosterone.com "and thank you kelkel for stearing me that way". My regular doc told me yesterday she wanted to wait six months before doing anymore bloodwork. She wanted me on 100mg of test cyp every two weeks.lol

    Should I customize my protocol concerning HCG or follow the endocrinologists directions?
    I would not steer you away from your doc's protocol unless I thought it was absolutely wrong. HCG two days in a row is more geared to a once a week injection protocol where you take it the two days immediately prior to your shot. On twice per week protocols if injecting HCG two times then I'd go the day before each shot. If HCG protocol is 3 x per week i'd keep it simple at M-W-F. Take weekends off from shots. That's what I do anyway.

    Some of the top docs are currently trying lower doses of HCG daily and that's fine. I just don't want to really inject anything on a daily basis even if SQ.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Do your itchy nips feel like they used to? Or are you confusing the sensation, possibly, with the tissues recovering? About 6 weeks after my surgery I was worried but actually, it felt more like nerves re growing or whatever they do. Did you have glands removed? The healing process can take up to a year.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  8. #8
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Thanks for replying guys. I'll go with the day before since I'm going twice a week. I called my Endo today about the DHEA and he's gonna mail me some pharmaceutical grade he said would last two months. Really cool!

    (Back In Black) I was thinking the same thing. I had gland removal and lipo. I never had itchy nips before, so I'm not sure what it feels like. Im 10 weeks out right now and it could be a coincidence. My PS told me he'd do a revision if needed so Im trying to get lined up (hormones) before the years over. I asked him before surgery if I should get my hormones checked and he said "no". So as far as Im concerned if anything bugs out he'll have to fix it. Between this site and my good PS I'm hoping for the best.

    Any of you recommend a good supplement for sore joints. My favorite exercise is the military press. I'm thinking I over trained my shoulders last year and now Im having that pain in my left shoulder. Sucks! I'll read up and search for info but any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks again.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    Go easy on DHEA. Start at 25mg. For joints look into MSM Powder. I use Now Brand via Amazon. DMSO gel with aloe also helps. If you're referring to military press behind the neck you're best switching to front presses. Just as effective and less joint issues. Also try ending your shoulder work with pressing instead of starting. You'll be warmed up and can get by with less weight to exhaust the muscle.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Sounds good. I'll place an order tomorrow. That's funny you brought up DMSO. My wife was in a car accident and had a disk replaced in her neck. Her doc told her today to pick up some DMSO. I think we'll try the MSM Powder along side to try and relieve some of the pain she still suffers.

    I'll def save the presses for last after I exhaust my shoulders with friendlier movements. Great idea! I gave up on behind the neck presses a couple years ago because of the discomfort.

    Is the reason I should start low on DHEA because of the panic attacks people get? I read more than a couple threads where people said it made them feel wired or panicky.

  11. #11
    OdinsOtherSon's Avatar
    OdinsOtherSon is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,543
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    A bit confusing but I read it as you're not on an AI now, right?

    Test can peak in app 48-72 hrs or so metabolism dependent. You will be fine for a few more days. Your DHEA is tanked though and you need to supplement it. Use a micronized dhea product and you may as well add micro pregnenolone in with it. There are several good threads here on them so read up! Start low with dhea at maybe 25mg. It can have a positive effect on lipids but can also elevate E slightly but is well worth taking. Preg you can go with 50mg. Take both in the a.m. as they can act as somewhat of a stimulant. Next BW check your 25 OHD level (Vit D) as well. Most people are low and need supplementing. D is one of the absolute best hormones you can take.

    If you can maintain your E at 30 it would be great. Remember when you add T your E rises. With your up-coming twice weekly protocol you may be able to avoid an AI. At least that should be your goal. If you do end up on an AI (based on BW please) take as little as possible. You're .25mg adex if taken twice weekly on a twice weekly test protocol is best taken the day after your injections.
    Not to hijack this thread, but kel can you give your opinion on the 7-keto dhea product? Supposedly it doesn't convert to estrogen or test???

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •