Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261

    My latest lab results - help appreciated

    Appreciate any input. I'm 53,185lbs. On 175 mg's a week Test,HCG ,0.5 Anastrozole tab a week and a daily DHEA 10 mg pill. Would like to do my first blast. Can someone recommend a dose,I have built up enough product.

    Rob

    Total Test-1175
    Free Test-32.8
    Estradiol-14.8
    PSA-1.0
    Total Cholesterol-187
    Triglycerides-89
    HDL Cholesterol-49
    LDL Cholesterol-120 (said that was high)
    CBC done but too long to list here I think

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Hi Rob,

    Question. Do you really think you need your adex if you're at 14.8? I don't know the timing of your dosing/injecting and BW but if you can come off and elevate your E to the mid twenties long term it's healthier. Curious how your joints and libido are doing? 10mg DHEA? Is it a micronized product?

    To your question. First, realize that you will have changes in estrogen levels that need to be handled as when T goes up, so does your E. A normal first test cycle is usually 500mg per week split into two injections for at least 12 weeks if a long ester (cyp-enth.) Really no need to go higher or to add orals to a first "blast" as you can have fantastic results. A standard AI protocol with this is .25mg adex EOD. BW is the only way to make sure you're on target here.

    You will have your best results if your body-fat is already lower (15% or less) and you've come close to maxing out your natural physical potential. AAS is not magic and if they were we'd all be like Arnold, right! It's all about nutrition and training. If it's not on-point then you are wasting your money and will realize temporary gains at best, then quickly return to normal. The most anabolic thing you can put into your body is really food! If you're not eating right or willing to make the commitment to do so then don't do this. The same goes for exercise.

    First visit the nutrition section and take a look at some of the sticky threads there and maybe post up your diet for the vets there to review. They can help you big time and give you good direction. Then I'd suggest visiting the lounge and reading "Marcus's Diary" from start to finish for some great education on training that will help.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Hi Rob,

    Question. Do you really think you need your adex if you're at 14.8? I don't know the timing of your dosing/injecting and BW but if you can come off and elevate your E to the mid twenties long term it's healthier. Curious how your joints and libido are doing? 10mg DHEA? Is it a micronized product?

    After this lab figured come off the Adex. Should I go cold turkey?
    I dose Text Cyp 3x's a week sub q


    To your question. First, realize that you will have changes in estrogen levels that need to be handled as when T goes up, so does your E. A normal first test cycle is usually 500mg per week split into two injections for at least 12 weeks if a long ester (cyp-enth.) Really no need to go higher or to add orals to a first "blast" as you can have fantastic results. A standard AI protocol with this is .25mg adex EOD. BW is the only way to make sure you're on target here.

    Should I stay at 1 pill week of the .50 Adex during the blast since it's low anyhow?
    BW means bodyweight? Prob around 12-15% body fat my guess.


    You will have your best results if your body-fat is already lower (15% or less) and you've come close to maxing out your natural physical potential. AAS is not magic and if they were we'd all be like Arnold, right! It's all about nutrition and training. If it's not on-point then you are wasting your money and will realize temporary gains at best, then quickly return to normal. The most anabolic thing you can put into your body is really food! If you're not eating right or willing to make the commitment to do so then don't do this. The same goes for exercise.

    I've always been skinny. So yes about maxing out. I eat pretty decnt and work out decent.

    First visit the nutrition section and take a look at some of the sticky threads there and maybe post up your diet for the vets there to review. They can help you big time and give you good direction. Then I'd suggest visiting the lounge and reading "Marcus's Diary" from start to finish for some great education on training that will help.
    My answers and questions in red above.

    Thank you

  4. #4
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Ok that was a brain fart. BW is blood work. Duh.

  5. #5
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    We really need to see your CBC results as well. I can't stress enough how important they are. Many people overlook this or treat it as no big deal. It is dangerous in the long-run and can be in the short-term as well If they are off.

  6. #6
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartans09 View Post
    We really need to see your CBC results as well. I can't stress enough how important they are. Many people overlook this or treat it as no big deal. It is dangerous in the long-run and can be in the short-term as well If they are off.
    Ok sounds good. Is a picture copy good?

  7. #7
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261

    How's this??

    CBC

    WBC-5.7
    RBC-5.88
    Hemoglobin-18.4
    Hematocrit-52.4
    MCV-89
    MCH-31.3
    MCHC-35.1
    RDW-13.7
    Platelets-187
    Neutrophils-50
    Lymphs-34
    Eos-2
    Basos-0
    Immature cells- -
    Neutrophils (Absolute)-2.9
    Lymphs Absolute-2.0
    Monocytes Absolute-0.8
    Eos-Absolute-0.1
    Baso absolute-0.0
    Immature Granulocytes-0
    Immature Grans Abs-0.0
    NRBC - --
    Hematology comments- --


    CMP

    Glucose,serum-84
    BUN-19
    Creatine,serum-1.29
    eGFR if non africn-63
    eGFR of Africn-73
    BUN/Craetine ratio-15
    Sodium serum-139
    Potassium serum-4.3
    Chloride,serum-97-108
    Carbon dioxide-26
    Calcium serum-9.5
    Protein total serum-6.6
    Albumin serum-4.4
    Globulin total-2.2
    A/G ratio-2.0
    Billrubin total-0.7
    Alkaline Phosphatase,s-45
    AST-22
    ALT-28

  8. #8
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    As I suspected, your blood counts are at or above normal range. Over time even at your current dosage they may climb. A blast will push you significantly above safe levels. This needs to be watched. Blood donation every 8 weeks is the easy fix for most on trt. However, you are right at the cutoff from being turned away by the Red Cross. You would need to get a prescription for therapeutic phlebotomy (same process as donation-they just destroy the blood afterwards).
    If you blast and elevate the levels you will need multiple blood lettings in less than an 8 week period(until desired levels are reached). The only way to accomplish this is through prescription for multiple phlebotomy. Please read and understand this link.

    Testosterone: A Man's Guide: How to Manage Polycythemia Caused by Testosterone Replacement Therapy

  9. #9
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Also, if your taking any supplement that contains iron I would stop (multivitamin).

  10. #10
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartans09 View Post
    Also, if your taking any supplement that contains iron I would stop (multivitamin).
    Yes I do and will stop.

    Could you clue me in a little on the "blood counts a little high" so I have an inkling of what I am looking for when I do that read tonight?

  11. #11
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    OK you had me curious so I read it. Very interesting. I think I will stop the iron supps and just continue on my T regiment at 175mg's a week. I will also stop taking the Anastrozole. I don't think I am a candidate for it. I inject sub q and have always been somewhat lean and usually downright skinny growing up. What do you think Spartan?

  12. #12
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Your estrogen is quite low. I too would drop the anastrozole and monitor with quarterly bloodwork. If estrogen ever became a problem in the future I would gow with a much better options of either liquidex or aromasin (they are aromatase inhibitors). I prefer aromasin as it has no negative impact on cholesterol, liquidex does.

    RBC-5.88
    Hemoglobin-18.4
    Hematocrit-52.4

    These are the borderline numbers I was pointing out. Keep a close eye on them indefinately. They get to high, then a blood donation is in order. I would strongly consider a donation now.

  13. #13
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Also, you may want to lower your test dose slightly. Total test is above high normal range. ideally, you want to be in the top quartile of the normal range. This will positively impact some of the other numbers that are borderline.
    As KelKel mentioned above. 10 mg of dhea is not enough. 25-50 mg of the micronized version. Micronized is slow absorbing. I would consider 25 mg of pregnenolone also. Do a search for dhea and pregnenolone on the site related to trt. There is some good info on why and how much.

  14. #14
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartans09 View Post
    Also, you may want to lower your test dose slightly. Total test is above high normal range. ideally, you want to be in the top quartile of the normal range. This will positively impact some of the other numbers that are borderline.
    As KelKel mentioned above. 10 mg of dhea is not enough. 25-50 mg of the micronized version. Micronized is slow absorbing. I would consider 25 mg of pregnenolone also. Do a search for dhea and pregnenolone on the site related to trt. There is some good info on why and how much.
    Is the pregnenolone in a pill form?
    25-50 DHEA available otc?
    What do you think of switching to Testim gel for awhile,would that be more effective?

  15. #15
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Pregnenolone (micronized) can be found in pill form or cream. Both dhea and pregnenolone are OTC in the US. They are pretty inexpensive as well.
    I would not switch to gel unless a competent trt Dr. Advised me to and had a good reason.

  16. #16
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartans09 View Post
    Pregnenolone (micronized) can be found in pill form or cream. Both dhea and pregnenolone are OTC in the US. They are pretty inexpensive as well.
    I would not switch to gel unless a competent trt Dr. Advised me to and had a good reason.
    I have been switching from Testim to test Cyp injects to give injections a rest. Mixing the two at times. bad idea?

  17. #17
    suprarob's Avatar
    suprarob is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    261
    ????

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •