Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    psychoink is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    58

    newb first time here

    New to the forum first post... went to doc a few months back got some Bw done t levels were 427 the range was 300 to 1100 so I tjought I was really low. I love working out playing with my kids just having energy. I told him my sex life was crap and lately I have just been lathargic and tired... I ask him about some kind of T supplement but bexause I'm over 300 there was nothing he could do he would be risking his job. So he gave me a sample of ciales (boner pills) which do Not work. So I took matters into my own hands. Went to friend starting taking Test 400 and life was great... energy was great the gym was awesome and sex life was even greater.. so I been off for a while and I'm back to my same old self. .. I want to be legit but they make it difficult. I really don't like injects are there any orals that might get close to whati had before Sorry for the long back story

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    well by now your T level is in the ground due to your Test cycle/taking matters in your hand. what kind of test did you cycle, shots or fake pills?! there are no oral steroids that you can take continuously, all oral steroids like Anavar , Clen , etc... taken for a long time will kill you.

  3. #3
    ChestNBack's Avatar
    ChestNBack is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    395
    You don't like shots? And is this 300 pounds fat or muscle. If its fat time to lose weight so you can get TRT. Otherwise get it from a source. Big guy like you shouldnt be scared of shots. Orals are always more toxic being that it passes the liver twice.

  4. #4
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Welcome!
    Look into a gel. I've been on Testim for quite a while. But you have kids, so you may not find this option viable. Oh btw, shots are really not a big deal. Also, losing some of that extra weight is very important and should be your priority. Hopefully you're done with the orals. Not worth the health risks.

  5. #5
    JohnGalt's Avatar
    JohnGalt is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by ChestNBack View Post
    You don't like shots? And is this 300 pounds fat or muscle. If its fat time to lose weight so you can get TRT. Otherwise get it from a source. Big guy like you shouldnt be scared of shots. Orals are always more toxic being that it passes the liver twice.
    He wasn't saying he weighed over 300 lbs, just that since his TT was over 300 either his insurance or his doctor would not approve treating him with TRT .... at least that's how I read it

  6. #6
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Oops. You're correct. Better get my glasses on.
    Many docs won't treat a guy with a level in the 400s.

  7. #7
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Deleted.
    Last edited by 2Sox; 06-20-2013 at 02:37 PM.

  8. #8
    psychoink is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    58
    Maybe I wasn't to clear...I went and had blood work done the normal testosteron range was 300-1100 I was at 427 I still thought that was pretty low but dr said I was still in normal range so he said he couldn't do any thing about it... sept. Of last year I did a 10 week cycle on test. Not sure of brand but I saw Great results my libido was that of a 18 yr. Old. I took matters into my own hands cuz dr "couldn't" I'm 210 lbs not 300. I just felt guilty using the test but it was for a good cause I thought. .. me and wife stopped fighting over Not having sex cuz I was never in the mood but on test No more fights. I'm Not sure What I'm looking for.. maybe just here to vent lol

  9. #9
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    No. You were clear. I was reading imaginary words. Anyway, since you are not happy with your doc, most definitely look into 2sox's dr. or look into lowt.com. There is no reason to remain in your current situation. My T level was 250 and my doc said I was normal. I was able to convince him otherwise. Change docs; it's that simple.

  10. #10
    psychoink is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    58
    Yea John that was whati was getting at. I'm in Cali tho not NY. I would like to try the gel what kind of increases in test levels are you seeing.

  11. #11
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by psychoink View Post
    Yea John that was whati was getting at. I'm in Cali tho not NY. I would like to try the gel what kind of increases in test levels are you seeing.
    Yes, I saw that too late. My bad. Not sure where my levels are at this point, but I'm pretty horny at 3-4 pumps and good energy levels. I'll let you know when I get the results.

  12. #12
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    On testim + hcg , I've been consistently 700-850 for months.

  13. #13
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    On testim + hcg, I've been consistently 700-850 for months.
    I'm doing hCG EOD. I'd be curious to know my numbers since I started 3-4 pumps.

  14. #14
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    I did bw 4 weeks after starting hcg . It raised my t level ~100 points. E2 raised 5 points to 35. I dropped my gel dose a tad. Of course, we're all different. I do 100iu/day.

  15. #15
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    I did bw 4 weeks after starting hcg. It raised my t level ~100 points. E2 raised 5 points to 35. I dropped my gel dose a tad. Of course, we're all different. I do 100iu/day.
    Take an ai?

  16. #16
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    No. I feel good. Also, I assume that dropping my gel dose a bit dropped my e2 level, as well.

  17. #17
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    I have a PCP that started me on hrt but my protocol was too low. I am also looking for a new Dr. Because hcg taken with test might be better. I'm sure you know your body better that the "normal range" the numbers say you are in. Keep at it.

  18. #18
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    I have a PCP that started me on hrt but my protocol was too low. I am also looking for a new Dr. Because hcg taken with test might be better. I'm sure you know your body better that the "normal range" the numbers say you are in. Keep at it. I also did gels before but since I have a young child, I opt for the shots. I even self inject now. No big deal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •