Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    atl1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4

    Blood results in, not what I expected. Need help deciding what to do.

    This was my first testosterone test ever so I was really excited to see the results. I got the tests because I was having less than hard erections, no morning wood for a long time, fatigue, no progress in gym despite high intensity.

    WBC Count - 4.40 / 3.9-9.5
    RBC Count - 4.96 / 4.17-5.63
    Hemoglobin - 14.7 / 12.8-16.6
    Hematocrit - 43.5 / 38-49
    Platelet - 188 / 129-366
    Neutrophil Percent - 45.4 / 47.1-77.6 (LOW)
    Neutrophil Absolute - 2.0 / 1.8-7.4
    EO Percent - 7.4 / 0.0-7.3 (HIGH)
    Eosinophil Absolute - 0.30 / 0.0-0.7

    Sodium - 137 / 136-145
    Potassium - 4.4 / 3.5-5.1
    Chloride - 105 / 98-107
    CO2 - 26.9 / 21-31
    Albumin - 4.6 / 3.5-5.7
    Urea - 16 / 7-25
    Calcium - 9.6 / 8.6-10.3
    Creatinine - 1 / 0.7-1.3
    Glucose - 88 / 70-105
    AST - 22 / 13-39
    ALT - 30 / 7-52
    Bilirubin total - 0.6 / 0.3-1.0
    Total protein - 7.2 / 6.4-8.9

    Cholesterol for lipo - 136 / 0-200
    Triglyceride - 71 / 0-150
    HDL Cholesterol - 55 / 23-92
    LDL (Calc) - 66.8 / 0-130
    VLDL (calc) - 14

    T4, Free - 0.80 / 0.56-1.64
    T3 Uptake (percent) - 40.8 / 32-48
    TSH - 4.570 / 0.35-5.50

    Total Testosterone - 481 (no units or range for these)
    Testosterone Free - 93.5

    What do you guys think? Are my thyroid levels good? I was really surprised that my test was 481. But I dont have a range so that could be low, I dont know...and my free test I think is high but again I dont know. He didnt order Estrogen levels.

    My new doc said "everything came back normal" so nothing peaked his interest, but we all know some doctors dont really care as much. Im not totally relaxed right now because my WBC count is low normal, and my neutrophil percent is high and eosinophil percent is high.

    Thanks for looking it over.

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    well your TSH is high which suggest underactive thyroid, and that my friend can mess up all your hormones. first I'd take care of the thyroid then go from there.

  3. #3
    BallSak is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390
    ^^^^^what Bass said

  4. #4
    atl1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    4
    Because my TSH is in range according to the lab, (although webites say my levels are high) what will I have to do because my doctor said everything came back normal? Ask for a referral to an endocrinologist? Because I don't think my dr is going to do much else with the results we got.

  5. #5
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Show him this... In an effort to improve diagnosis of thyroid disease, in 2003 the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) revised the "normal" TSH range as 0.3 to 3.042. The previous range was defined as 0.5 and 5.0, which red-flagged only the most glaring hypothyroidism cases.

  6. #6
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •