Results 1 to 30 of 30
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By OdinsOtherSon
  • 1 Post By Java Man

Thread: Blood Work And Suggestions

  1. #1
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235

    Blood Work And Suggestions

    Here's my lab results:

    Testosterone : 250 ng/mL (300-1080)
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin: 22 nmol/mL
    Free Testosterone: 54 pg/mL (47-90)
    % Free Testosterone: 2.2 (1.9-2.6)
    FSH: 2
    LH: 2.4
    Estradiol: 21

    5'10''
    275lbs
    25% BF
    33 years old
    Past steroid and pro-hormone usgage.
    Symptoms: a decade of psychiatric issues (depression, anxiety, etc..that have been addressed by a multitude of medications (still have issues).Continually increasing body fat even while exercising and dieting ( was a competitive powerlifter and bodybuilder). Hyperglycemia during times of stress; my blood sugar spikes. Extreme irritability that become irrational. Libido has decreased significantly over the last few months and have experienced ED several times.

    The testosterone is well on the low end and my GP wants to schedule on appointment with an endrocronologist. I'm going to schedule the appointment but I'm wondering what to expect.
    Last edited by m_donnelly; 06-24-2013 at 11:36 AM.

  2. #2
    OdinsOtherSon's Avatar
    OdinsOtherSon is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,518
    If you're within the "normal" ranges, even though your levels are indeed low, and the endo isn't up to speed with the concept of normal levels as opposed to optimal levels, I'd say they'll send you home and tell you to exercise more, eat right and get plenty of rest. Optimal ranges as opposed to normal ranges are used to assess almost every other parameter in BW, particularly lipid profiles, vitamins B12 and D and addressed accordingly with B12 injections, D3 supplementation and statins. But, we don't wanna "man you up" too much with test. You need to be more in touch with your feminine side anyhow.
    Last edited by OdinsOtherSon; 06-23-2013 at 05:04 PM.
    Java Man likes this.

  3. #3
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    edit your post and add ranges. also tell us about your, age, weight, height, BF%, what symptoms are your experiencing, etc...

  4. #4
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Bump

  5. #5
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Did you just come off a cycle?

  6. #6
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by 100% View Post
    Did you just come off a cycle?

    No, I haven't done a cycle in years. My last pin was in October of 2004. But, I wasn't smart with several of my cycles and it looks like it screwed up my test.

    I guess I am trying to figure out what to expect from the endocrinologist.

  7. #7
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by m_donnelly View Post
    No, I haven't done a cycle in years. My last pin was in October of 2004. But, I wasn't smart with several of my cycles and it looks like it screwed up my test.

    I guess I am trying to figure out what to expect from the endocrinologist.
    Do you have the ranges for FSH and LH?

  8. #8
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    No, I didn't get ranges for them.

  9. #9
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    They look low but cant tell without range. If they are then the patient has secondary hypogonadism if his serum testosterone concentration and the sperm count are low and his serum LH and FSH concentrations are normal or low, which would be inappropriate if gonadotroph cell function were normal.

  10. #10
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    From what I gather, appropriate FSH levels are between 5-20 units/mL and LH levels are between 4-15. So, yes, it looks like I phucked up my HPTA system.

  11. #11
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by m_donnelly View Post
    From what I gather, appropriate FSH levels are between 5-20 units/mL and LH levels are between 4-15. So, yes, it looks like I phucked up my HPTA system.
    Luckily it is a treatable disease get you levels up maybe you can get off the meds get your head right. Start to be able to enjoy life again.
    I started at 244 so I feel you.

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    You need full BW to start including a full thyroid panel. See the Finding A Doc Sticky at the top of the forum and try to get those panels run. Unless you have them and can post them up.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  13. #13
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    I had a full blood screen done awhile back and it all came back in normal ranges. I double and triple checked those.

    The only thing I didn't have tested was sex hormones.

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    Full thyroid or just TSH? T3, T4, FT3, FT4, RT3, T3 Uptake, Antibodies....
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Full thyroid or just TSH? T3, T4, FT3, FT4, RT3, T3 Uptake, Antibodies....
    This last set of bloodwork had TSH, T3 and T4 but I had a full thyroid panel done two teas ago when it became apparent I was getting fatter by the minute.

  16. #16
    Java Man's Avatar
    Java Man is offline Known Troll
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    4,327
    Quote Originally Posted by OdinsOtherSon View Post
    If you're within the "normal" ranges, even though your levels are indeed low, and the endo isn't up to speed with the concept of normal levels as opposed to optimal levels, I'd say they'll send you home and tell you to exercise more, eat right and get plenty of rest. Optimal ranges as opposed to normal ranges are used to assess almost every other parameter in BW, particularly lipid profiles, vitamins B12 and D and addressed accordingly with B12 injections, D3 supplementation and statins. But, we don't wanna "man you up" too much with test. You need to be more in touch with your feminine side anyhow.
    Everyone's afraid of getting sued or increased insurance rates or getting on a watch list. Can't say I blame them these days. That's why I take matters into my own hands where my own body is concerned.
    OdinsOtherSon likes this.

  17. #17
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Damnit... The endocrinologist can't get me in until mid September. I need to go through an endocrinologist or my insurance won't cover treatment. Phuck this.

  18. #18
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Can anyone give me an insight into how/if the endocrinologist might treat my issues.

  19. #19
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Okay, I really need some help here. My GO referred me to an endocrinologist who can't get me in until the end of September and then he decided to take phucking to take a vacation until August.

    As you can see from my test results, I have the hormone levels of an 80 year old man and I want to get this addressed ASAFP. How can I speed this process up??

  20. #20
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    He "should" look for a root cause and try to correct it first. If that fails then welcome to our world. Maybe contact the sponsor here at Low Testosterone - $199 All-Included Testosterone Treatment
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  21. #21
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    The root cause was young, dumb steroid and pro-hormone use.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    521
    ^^^^there u go thn call the number Kel just have u. If u can afford it thn I highly recomend it!

  23. #23
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Lowtestosterone.com is my Plan B. My insurance company won't cover it.

  24. #24
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    My shrink prescribed me 200mgs test cypionate every other week until I see the endo in September.

  25. #25
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    My shrink kicked me over to 100mgs test cypionate each week. I asked her about an AI and hCG along with it but she said they aren't necessary. This is contradictory to what I've read. Can someone shed some light on this for me?

  26. #26
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    I'm shocked a shrink did that at all. AI's should be based on BW only. You don't automatically need one and the goal is to "not" need it if at all possible. HCG should be used IMHO. Read the sticky on it at the top of this forum.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  27. #27
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    I'm shocked a shrink did that at all. AI's should be based on BW only. You don't automatically need one and the goal is to "not" need it if at all possible. HCG should be used IMHO. Read the sticky on it at the top of this forum.
    Yeah... She treats two of her patients with test. I have no idea what her experience is with it but she was comfortable doing it until I get in with the endocrinologist in September.

    100mgs a week seems like its on the low end, from what ive read but should I be concerned with elevated E2 at this dosage?

  28. #28
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    100mg is not on the low end at all for dosing. Many top docs will start at 60-80 mg and titrate up. Always better to go up than down. Give your body a chance to adapt to it's new environment. I'd actually recommend going with 50mg every 3-4 days. Go Sub-Q if you like. Reason for twice per week is less injected = less spike in E. It works for many here as I'm sure you've read. DIM seems to be recommended to help with controlling estrogen as well. Obviously lower BF% plays a part here too.

    Make sure your BW is proper. Refer to the Finding a Doc sticky for examples of BW.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  29. #29
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    My shrink agreed to cut back to 70mg per week until I see the endocrinologist. We'll run blood work in a few weeks to make sure nothing is abnormal and go from there.

    My reality is pretty simple: I have to go through an endocrinologist to get my HRT covered. There are a limited number of them in the area so I'm stuck. I would like to go through an anti-aging physician but I absolutely cannot afford the 200.00 a month right now.

    But, I honestly feel the best I have since my late teens right now so I'm not going to complain.

  30. #30
    m_donnelly is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    235
    So, as per my shrink's instructions, I pinned 100mgs my first week, 200 my second week, and then 70 mgs each week after.

    My mood has crashed a few times; nothing too serious but it's been disconcerting. Could this be due to the big cut in testosterone over the last few weeks? I don't have any more blood work to post but I'm hoping you guys can give me a little blind insight.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •