Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189

    New bloodwork for TMAN96... Thoughts?

    Hi all, would like to get input on my latest full hormone panel. I am listing the items that seem to be out of range and others I would like input on from a HRT prospective:

    Neutrophils 39 (Range 40-74)
    EOS (ABSOLUTE) .5 (Range 0.0 – 0.4)
    EOS 8 % (Range 0-7)

    RBC 5.72 (Range 4.14 – 5.8)
    Hemo 15.9 (Range 12.6-17.7)
    Hemat 49.3 (Range 37.5 – 51)

    TSH 3.26 (.45 – 4.5)
    T4 5.7 (4.5 -12)
    T3 update 39 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.2 (1.2-4.9)

    Testosterone , Serum 1169 (348-1197)
    PSA 1.7 (0.0 – 4.0)
    IGF-1 180 (59-201)
    Estradiol, Sensitive 31 (3-70)
    Ferritin, Serum 58 (30-400)

    My T shot is on Saturday and Tuesday. This blood was drown of Friday (day before next normal shot)

    Let me know if you see things I should be concerned about and if so, your input on what I should do.

    Current protocol is as follows:
    Cypionate - 60mg a twice a week
    Anastrozole - .25mg a week. (one a week on Sunday after my Saturday shot, I have been trying to lower this over the last few Blood Work draws)
    HCG - (250iu 2 times a week)
    Armour Thyroid - 60mg daily
    Vitamin D4 ,000iu
    DHEA 25mg

    My Observations:

    1. Ferritin still seems fairly low even though it has been 2 months since I donated blood. I read somewhere it should be around 150. Do you agree? Is there any way to raise this without raising H&H??

    2.Test is at the high end of normal and E2 seems okay with .25mg once a week. Now thinking about dropping Test to 50mg twice a week and stop taking my AI.

    3 .Thyroid, still doesn't look optimal, thoughts?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Trific's Avatar
    Trific is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    625
    This looks like a good way to raise ferritin if you want, think I will too since mine is low and it's suppose to help energy too:
    Improve your ferritin naturally with blackstrap molasses. It is rich in iron and also helps boost your energy. Take one spoonful in the morning and another dose in the afternoon. They are tasty and can also be used in cooking.
    Looks like you might want to increase your armour dose.

    I'd probably do what you said in #2 also.

    I had some blackstrap....not great straight but this might work:

    "Black strap molasses by the spoon full is pretty tough to swallow. Here's a recipe that makes it easy to take: 2/3 cup of plain oatmeal; add 3/4 cup of water and microwave on high for two minutes; mix in 2 tablespoons of peanut butter and add a tablespoon or more of blackstrap. I never get tired of eating this during the day."
    Last edited by Trific; 06-25-2013 at 12:54 AM.

  3. #3
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    I agree with lowering test dose but your t3 is at the top off range any higher crosses into hyper.
    Do you plan on giving blood soon?
    Are you taking b12?

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by TMan96 View Post
    Hi all, would like to get input on my latest full hormone panel. I am listing the items that seem to be out of range and others I would like input on from a HRT prospective:

    Neutrophils 39 (Range 40-74)
    EOS (ABSOLUTE) .5 (Range 0.0 – 0.4)
    EOS 8 % (Range 0-7)

    RBC 5.72 (Range 4.14 – 5.8)
    Hemo 15.9 (Range 12.6-17.7)
    Hemat 49.3 (Range 37.5 – 51)

    TSH 3.26 (.45 – 4.5)
    T4 5.7 (4.5 -12)
    T3 update 39 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.2 (1.2-4.9)

    Testosterone , Serum 1169 (348-1197)
    PSA 1.7 (0.0 – 4.0)
    IGF-1 180 (59-201)
    Estradiol, Sensitive 31 (3-70)
    Ferritin, Serum 58 (30-400)

    My T shot is on Saturday and Tuesday. This blood was drown of Friday (day before next normal shot)

    Let me know if you see things I should be concerned about and if so, your input on what I should do.

    Current protocol is as follows:
    Cypionate - 60mg a twice a week
    Anastrozole - .25mg a week. (one a week on Sunday after my Saturday shot, I have been trying to lower this over the last few Blood Work draws)
    HCG - (250iu 2 times a week)
    Armour Thyroid - 60mg daily
    Vitamin D4 ,000iu
    DHEA 25mg

    My Observations:

    1. Ferritin still seems fairly low even though it has been 2 months since I donated blood. I read somewhere it should be around 150. Do you agree? Is there any way to raise this without raising H&H??

    2.Test is at the high end of normal and E2 seems okay with .25mg once a week. Now thinking about dropping Test to 50mg twice a week and stop taking my AI.

    3 .Thyroid, still doesn't look optimal, thoughts?

    Thanks!
    I believe lowering your T dose will help balance other hormones. do you know what your free T is?

  5. #5
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by Trific
    This looks like a good way to raise ferritin if you want, think I will too since mine is low and it's suppose to help energy too:

    Looks like you might want to increase your armour dose.

    I'd probably do what you said in #2 also.

    I had some blackstrap....not great straight but this might work:

    "Black strap molasses by the spoon full is pretty tough to swallow. Here's a recipe that makes it easy to take: 2/3 cup of plain oatmeal; add 3/4 cup of water and microwave on high for two minutes; mix in 2 tablespoons of peanut butter and add a tablespoon or more of blackstrap. I never get tired of eating this during the day."
    Thanks... What is the advantage of the blackstrap vs taking elemental iron?

  6. #6
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by 100%
    I agree with lowering test dose but your t3 is at the top off range any higher crosses into hyper.
    Do you plan on giving blood soon?
    Are you taking b12?
    Not taking b12. What would that help with
    So with my t3 being that high and being on armour and TSH still being above 2, what would you recommend ?

    Are you saying donate because RBC, h & h are high?

  7. #7
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by bass

    I believe lowering your T dose will help balance other hormones. do you know what your free T is?
    Did not get free t this time, but has been above range the last couple of times drawn.

  8. #8
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Also, any other input into the ferritin levels. Is 150 actually a realistic goal? What do some of y'alls levels run?

    IGF-1 good @ 180?
    Last edited by TMan96; 06-25-2013 at 05:38 PM.

  9. #9
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by TMan96 View Post
    Not taking b12. What would that help with
    So with my t3 being that high and being on armour and TSH still being above 2, what would you recommend ?

    Are you saying donate because RBC, h & h are high?
    Symptoms of B12 deficiency include anemia and nervous tissue dysfunction. Neutropenia--or low neutrophils, which are a type of white blood cell--may also occur.
    You are taking Armour tsh is irrelevant t3 is at top of range. I would think about lowering dose a little.
    Yes looks like it RBC, h & h are creeping up.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Agree with lowering your dose and backing off the AI. Also, if you take elemental iron take it minimally and in conjunction with vitamin C.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    Agree with lowering your dose and backing off the AI. Also, if you take elemental iron take it minimally and in conjunction with vitamin C.
    I know there are lots of different types... Is one better than another? What would minimally be. Do you think mine is low?

    Thanks for the input as always!

  12. #12
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189
    Just bumping for any input on the elemental iron.

  13. #13
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Didn't say it was low. You guys were just talking about it further up....

    Minimal, maybe 65mg x 2 per day...IMHO
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  14. #14
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Sorry if I missed this answer, but has a dr. ever investigated why a young guy like you has such a low t level?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •