Results 1 to 26 of 26
  1. #1
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412

    energizer bunny blood test results (help me understand)

    ok got my blood test results in today from my docs.

    Bone profile
    normal no action necessary
    serum calcium 2.30mmol/L (2.12-2.60)
    corrected serum calcium level 2.28mmol/L (2.20-2.60
    serum inorganic phosphate 1.02mmol/L (0.80-1.50)

    Urea and electrolytes
    normal no action necessary
    serum sodium 145mm0l/L (133-146)
    serum potassium 4.4mmol/L (3.5-5.3)
    serum urea level 5.9mmol/L (2.5-7.8)
    serum creatinine 71mmol/L (70-110)

    Liver function test
    not normal but no action necessary
    serum total protein 71g/l (60-80)
    serum albumin 49g/l (35-50)
    serum total bilirubin level 16umol/L (<21)
    alk phos 66u/l (30-130)
    serum ALT level 42u/l (<40)

    serum lipids
    normal no action necessary
    serum cholesterol 4.5mmol/L (no ref range)
    serum triglycerides 0.6mmol/L (0.5-1.7)
    serum HDL level 1.4mmol/L (1-1.5)
    total cholesterol:HDL ratio 3.2
    non HDL cholesterol level 3.1mmol/L

    serum TSH level 2.27mu/L (0.3-4.7)
    normal no action necessary

    serum testosterone 10.0nmol/L (9-25)
    normal no action required

    FBC
    not normal but no action necessary
    eosinophil count 0.01 10*9/L (0.04-0.40)
    Haematocrit 0.397 L/L (0.400-0.500)
    HB 132.0g/L (130-180)
    lymphocyte count 2.28 10*9L (1.00-4.50)
    MCH 32.0pg (27.0-34.0)
    MCV 96.4fl (83.0-101.0)
    monocyte count 0.49 10*9/L (0.20-0.80)
    neutrophil count 2.88 10*9/L (2.00-7.00)
    platelet count 211 10*9/L (150-450)
    RBCs 4.12 10*12/L(4.50-5.50)
    WBCs 0.01 10*9/L (4.00-11.00)
    basophil count 0.01 10*9/L (0.00-0.10)
    erythrocyte sedimentation rate 22mm/hour (1-10)

    plasma glucose level 5.0mmol/L

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    I don't quite understand the europium BW numbers but clearly your test I slow. what was the reason for this test? unfortunately not a complete blood work to see the whole picture.

  3. #3
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Everything looks good EB, but your red and white cells are a bit low. Did you have an infection recently? Consider supplementing with B12, if you are, supplement heavier.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  4. #4
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Is your GP referring you anywhere? Normally with a testosterone result of 8-12 you would be sent for further tests in the UK. Especially with a score that low at about the age of 30.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  5. #5
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    ^ Where do you see testosterone ? Im blind today
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  6. #6
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    I don't quite understand the europium BW numbers but clearly your test I slow. what was the reason for this test? unfortunately not a complete blood work to see the whole picture.

    cheers mate, to cut a long story short, I felt symptoms of low test, so went and had private tests taken through the internet because my doc wanted nothing to do with tests, they came back as expected test being low, sooooooo I went to a new docs and explained my symptoms (I did not mention my private bloods) he was good and put me in for the above blood tests........got my results today and to him I am in normal range for test so I will not be getting any help in that respect.

  7. #7
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite
    ^ Where do you see testosterone? Im blind today
    Serum testosterone just above the blood count.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  8. #8
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    Serum testosterone just above the blood count.
    I see it now. Thanks. Yeah that's in the gutter. Also liver enzyme is elevated a bit.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  9. #9
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Everything looks good EB, but your red and white cells are a bit low. Did you have an infection recently? Consider supplementing with B12, if you are, supplement heavier.
    I mentioned B12 for low red blood but he said I don't need it (but I cant remember what he said!!) he did say the best way is intramuscular injections.

  10. #10
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    Is your GP referring you anywhere? Normally with a testosterone result of 8-12 you would be sent for further tests in the UK. Especially with a score that low at about the age of 30.
    cheers BIB!

    He wants me back in 2 months to take another test but for the liver and low red blood cell count, he wants nothing to do with the test as to him they are in normal range!! so im shit out of luck there.

  11. #11
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny View Post
    I mentioned B12 for low red blood but he said I don't need it (but I cant remember what he said!!) he did say the best way is intramuscular injections.
    Supplement with it anyway. It's just B12. Any recent infections?
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  12. #12
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Page 5 and the 2nd paragraph under diagnosis. It doesn't say you should be retested but says it would be helpful with additional tests. You could show this to your doc.

    http://www.endocrinology.org/policy/...ens%20Male.pdf
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  13. #13
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Everything looks good EB, but your red and white cells are a bit low. Did you have an infection recently? Consider supplementing with B12, if you are, supplement heavier.
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    I see it now. Thanks. Yeah that's in the gutter. Also liver enzyme is elevated a bit.
    no infections mate, im never ill (with cold etc)...........im a binge drinking/other stuffs...once every 6 month I party hard for a few days..........then I don't drink or anything again for another 6 months

  14. #14
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    Page 5 and the 2nd paragraph under diagnosis. It doesn't say you should be retested but says it would be helpful with additional tests. You could show this to your doc.

    http://www.endocrinology.org/policy/...ens%20Male.pdf
    cheers for that.........I might do that, just the thing is he wasn't concerned about my testosterone levels at all, when I was talking about the subject I got the feeling he didn't want anything to do with it, if you know what I mean........he mentioned steroids as if they were the darkness coming lol.

  15. #15
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Well, interesting. You certainly seem to have an issue with your immune system. More blood work (I know that sucks) will be needed to find out exactly why your WBC and RBC are down. Could be anemia, liver issues, etc...

    Are you a vegan or vegetarian?
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  16. #16
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Supplement with it anyway. It's just B12. Any recent infections?
    will do.......I will get them methyl B12 tablets.......no way I could afford that stuff you just bought!!

  17. #17
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny

    cheers for that.........I might do that, just the thing is he wasn't concerned about my testosterone levels at all, when I was talking about the subject I got the feeling he didn't want anything to do with it, if you know what I mean........he mentioned steroids as if they were the darkness coming lol.
    They are taught to deal with whatever is in range, not necessarily treat the symptoms. They are also trying to spend as little money as possible in the current climate and will need some pressing. They also need educating. I went to see my GP yesterday and explained classic symptoms of low test, he said low test doesn't give all those symptoms! And he wants to do a diabetes blood test!!!
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  18. #18
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny View Post
    will do.......I will get them methyl B12 tablets.......no way I could afford that stuff you just bought!!
    Good call. B12/iron/folate deficiency could lead to low RBC. But just use B12 daily.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  19. #19
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Well, interesting. You certainly seem to have an issue with your immune system. More blood work (I know that sucks) will be needed to find out exactly why your WBC and RBC are down. Could be anemia, liver issues, etc...

    Are you a vegan or vegetarian?
    he wants me back in 2 months for another test to see if its the same or changed......my doc was not concerned at all with any of the results, he said they are slightly off and I shouldn't worry at all..........no I am a normal eater lol........

    surely if my immune system is low I would be ill? or am I way off?

  20. #20
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    They are taught to deal with whatever is in range, not necessarily treat the symptoms. They are also trying to spend as little money as possible in the current climate and will need some pressing. They also need educating. I went to see my GP yesterday and explained classic symptoms of low test, he said low test doesn't give all those symptoms! And he wants to do a diabetes blood test!!!
    exactly, I will try but he will just think I am trying to get steroids lol.........he is a sports type doctor, looks after rugby teams etc, he is canny but def thinks he knows it all.

  21. #21
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny View Post
    he wants me back in 2 months for another test to see if its the same or changed......my doc was not concerned at all with any of the results, he said they are slightly off and I shouldn't worry at all..........no I am a normal eater lol........

    surely if my immune system is low I would be ill? or am I way off?
    Yes, they are slightly off. More blood work in the future would indicate if you're in a steady state or if your levels are increasingly worsening.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  22. #22
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Yes, they are slightly off. More blood work in the future would indicate if you're in a steady state or if your levels are increasingly worsening.
    he did mention if my bloods are the same, doing a more in depth liver blood test and an iron test? something on those lines.

  23. #23
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny View Post
    he did mention if my bloods are the same, doing a more in depth liver blood test and an iron test? something on those lines.
    yes, they're related. You're fine now, just wait for your follow up blood work, meanwhile, use B12.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  24. #24
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    yes, they're related. You're fine now, just wait for your follow up blood work, meanwhile, use B12.
    cheers mate...........but what about my low test, do any test boosters work for men with low test?......I know they are no good for people with normal test.

  25. #25
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by energizer bunny View Post
    cheers mate...........but what about my low test, do any test boosters work for men with low test?......I know they are no good for people with normal test.
    Not really. OTC supplements don't really suffice. That's why I spoke of tons of supplements in the supplement thread but never mentioned Test boosters. they're not good enough.

    Your test shouldn't be this low at age 31. There must be a reason, and that needs to be narrowed down by the doc. Have you done steroid cycles often?
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  26. #26
    energizer bunny's Avatar
    energizer bunny is offline Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,412
    Quote Originally Posted by austinite View Post
    Not really. OTC supplements don't really suffice. That's why I spoke of tons of supplements in the supplement thread but never mentioned Test boosters. they're not good enough.

    Your test shouldn't be this low at age 31. There must be a reason, and that needs to be narrowed down by the doc. Have you done steroid cycles often?
    ok mate cheers for that.........unfortunately im 99% sure I will get no help form my doc, he is happy with my testosterone results.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •