Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470

    Long Awaited Bloodwork

    Ok here goes. My stats are:
    51 yrs
    265 lbs approx 30% bf
    Labs were done 7 days after last inj
    Labs:
    Testosterone serum. 717. Range 348-1197
    PSA 1.1 Range 0.0-4.0
    Hemoglobin. 15.5. Range. 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit. 50.1. Range. 37.5-51.0
    MCV. 72. Range. 79-97
    MCH. 22.1. Range26.6-33.0
    MCHC 30.9. Range 31.5-35.7
    RDW. 16.1. Range 12.3-15.4
    Platelettes. 274. Range 140-415
    Nuetrpholis. 49. Range 40-74
    Lymphs. 31. Range14-46
    Monocytes. 15. Range 4-13
    HDL. 30. Range. <39
    TSH. 5.330. Range. .450-4.500

    All else was normal
    P.S. Doc did say to go donate blood
    BP was high today
    Protocol to re start is test 200 mg every other week

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    What's up (pun intended) with your TSH? It's wicked high. Were any other thyroid levels tested? Did your doc mention this to you?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by Beethoven View Post
    Ok here goes. My stats are:
    51 yrs
    265 lbs approx 30% bf
    Labs were done 7 days after last inj
    Labs:
    Testosterone serum. 717. Range 348-1197
    PSA 1.1 Range 0.0-4.0
    Hemoglobin. 15.5. Range. 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit. 50.1. Range. 37.5-51.0
    MCV. 72. Range. 79-97
    MCH. 22.1. Range26.6-33.0
    MCHC 30.9. Range 31.5-35.7
    RDW. 16.1. Range 12.3-15.4
    Platelettes. 274. Range 140-415
    Nuetrpholis. 49. Range 40-74
    Lymphs. 31. Range14-46
    Monocytes. 15. Range 4-13
    HDL. 30. Range. <39
    TSH. 5.330. Range. .450-4.500

    All else was normal
    P.S. Doc did say to go donate blood
    BP was high today
    Protocol to re start is test 200 mg every other week
    Your TSH is high. You are injecting every other week or you changed that?

  4. #4
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    I've been off for about three weeks, just got my script for new protocol. He mentioned it from the BW before but I hesitated to go on anything for it. There was not any other thyroid levels. I'm re thinking that decision though.

  5. #5
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Can that be brought back any other way? I know I have to drop back to about 210. Been battling a couple of injuries. Hope to be ready in a week.

  6. #6
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Also, is the RBC value the one that indicates you should donate? I'm still trying to educate myself on reading and understanding BW

  7. #7
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    200mgs eow is terrible. Are you doing the injections, if so split the dose to 50 mgs twice a week. TSH definitely high, must do more testing.
    Last edited by bass; 06-28-2013 at 11:01 PM.

  8. #8
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Yes I am going to do it myself. 100 ew.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •