Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By thisAngelBites
  • 1 Post By Vettester
  • 1 Post By thisAngelBites

Thread: Thyroid Results help

  1. #1
    Trevtrev's Avatar
    Trevtrev is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    437

    Thyroid Results help

    Two weeks until my 6 week trt bloods. Decided I wanted to see what my thyroid is up to in the interim.

    Please see attached results. Thoughts? What symptoms, if any, would you expect from these results?

    Thanks!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Thyroid Results help-image.jpg  

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    definitely you have thyroid problem but more testing needed to see what's going on.

  3. #3
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396
    Hey Trev,

    Your pituitary is definitely after your thyroid to make more hormones (the elevated TSH), but so far, your thyroid is managing, because your free hormones are at decent levels.

    Lots of people with blood work like this have no symptoms, and just find out about the levels during routine checks. In fact some people call it subclinical hypothryoidism. What made you check it?

    You didn't, by chance, check your thyroid antibodies? Sometimes people in the early stages of autoimmune hypothyroidism have blood work like this.

    Also, some pituitary problems can cause your pituitary to still send out TSH even when your T4 and T3 values are okay. You would need to check with your doctor for more testing to rule this out.
    AD likes this.

  4. #4
    Trevtrev's Avatar
    Trevtrev is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    437
    Quote Originally Posted by thisAngelBites View Post
    Hey Trev,

    Your pituitary is definitely after your thyroid to make more hormones (the elevated TSH), but so far, your thyroid is managing, because your free hormones are at decent levels.

    Lots of people with blood work like this have no symptoms, and just find out about the levels during routine checks. In fact some people call it subclinical hypothryoidism. What made you check it?

    You didn't, by chance, check your thyroid antibodies? Sometimes people in the early stages of autoimmune hypothyroidism have blood work like this.

    Also, some pituitary problems can cause your pituitary to still send out TSH even when your T4 and T3 values are okay. You would need to check with your doctor for more testing to rule this out.
    Thanks for your reply. Reason why is lack of energy and I was curious. I don't have any other symptoms. Thanks again. What other tests should I do?

  5. #5
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
    Total Thyroxine (T4)
    Free Thyroxine (T4)
    Free Tri-iodothyronine (T3)
    Reverse T3 A non-functioning form of the active hormone T3
    Thyroglobulin antibody (ATA)
    Thyroid Peroxidase antibody (TPO)

  6. #6
    Vettester is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Californication
    Posts
    5,657
    Trev, run with the labs that bass posted, plus .. Iron, ferritin, B12, D3, magnesium, DHEA. Cortisol would be great too, go with a saliva 4x/day test, which will cover the 24 hour interval. Just my .02 on the tests that you provided ... If we look at just the FT4 and FT3 results against their ranges, your FT4 is at 30.5% value, and your FT3 value is a bit higher at 45.8%. IMO (and with a A4M physician I've worked with), an optimal range to aim for is the 60% to 80% range within these assays. Again, just my .02, I personally think your T4 is converting quite fast to T3, which it basically can't keep up, which in turn the pituitary is signally more TSH to ramp it up. Basically hypothyroidism.

    With that said, get yourself aligned with a GOOD physician who can properly diagnose you for this. Again, the other labs will tell a bigger picture to see if you have excess pooling, or any autoimmune issues, etc. There's usually a correlation with hypogonadism and hypothyroidism, so don't feel this is completely unusual. Just get all the needed labs so that you can get to the truth.
    Trevtrev likes this.

  7. #7
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by thisAngelBites View Post
    Hey Trev,

    Your pituitary is definitely after your thyroid to make more hormones (the elevated TSH), but so far, your thyroid is managing, because your free hormones are at decent levels.

    Lots of people with blood work like this have no symptoms, and just find out about the levels during routine checks. In fact some people call it subclinical hypothryoidism. What made you check it?

    You didn't, by chance, check your thyroid antibodies? Sometimes people in the early stages of autoimmune hypothyroidism have blood work like this.

    Also, some pituitary problems can cause your pituitary to still send out TSH even when your T4 and T3 values are okay. You would need to check with your doctor for more testing to rule this out.
    perfect textbook answer. well done.

  8. #8
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396
    If you are having symptoms (and things like fatigue can be caused by many different things), then as Bass and Vette suggested, you would need some more info, at least on my view, because sometimes people with bloodwork like yours don't respond all that much to more thyroid hormones. Sometimes they do, but typically then they have more symptoms of hypothyroidism. Very few people have thyroids that start failing, and then turnaround, unless they have something unusual going on like an iodine deficiency that can be turned around. So you are likely on a downward trend for your thyroid, and the question is when to start treatment. If you start now, you might get your bloods in order, but have little to no difference in fatigue. I would get more info before I did anything.

    For some people, things like diet can contribute to fatigue - elevated insulin or blood glucose could be an issue, so it might be worth knowing those figures, and making sure that you're eating complex carbs and not a lot of sugar.

    On a quick read, I didn't see anyone recommend a male hormone panel, that seems well worth checking as well, but I don't know which tests are the correct ones, so maybe Bass or Vette will advise further. Problems there could also lead to fatigue.
    Rusty11 likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •