Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Frank0 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9

    Scary change in blood work

    Was on 100mg test cyp (weekly) for about 6 months and total test was 440. Everything else was in the normal range. Not feeling great so Dr bumped to 200mg a week. This goes on for 2.5 month before I was just retested.

    Tested on 4th day after injection-

    Total test 1440 (348-1197)
    Free test 39 (7.2-24)
    Estradiol 81 (7.6-42)

    LH .2 (1.7-8.6)
    FHS .2 (1.5-12.4)

    I actually feel about the same, only difference is not sleeping quite as well. I am seeing a hormone specialist in a week, but I wanted to see if I could get an opinion or two here as to what he'll likely change. I assume an estrogen blocker and reduction in test?


    Thank you!
    Last edited by Frank0; 06-16-2014 at 09:05 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,584
    Why do so many doc's want to slam that dose up high so quickly instead of smaller, incremental titrations. Simply makes no sense to me.....

    A reduction in dose as you assumed.
    The proper estrogen test would be a positive change. Needs to be a sensitive assay. I can give you the lab-corp codes if needed.
    Go easy if you use an AI as you'll be reducing your T dose as well. AI's are most effective the day after your test shot.
    Consider splitting whatever your new dose will be in half and injecting every 3-4 days. It maintains serum levels better and helps manage E2 better. Think less injected at one time = less spike in E2.
    Keep a close eye on your hematocrit every time you pull blood. Donate routinely if needed.

    LH/FSH will always bottom out on TRT. No need to test them any further.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    jump100's Avatar
    jump100 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    130
    I'll let the experts chime in, but you really need to bring that estradiol down as soon as possible. What I find interesting is that with just 100mg of test cyp your serum really built up in six month with such low dose.

  4. #4
    Frank0 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Why do so many doc's want to slam that dose up high so quickly instead of smaller, incremental titrations. Simply makes no sense to me.....

    A reduction in dose as you assumed.
    The proper estrogen test would be a positive change. Needs to be a sensitive assay. I can give you the lab-corp codes if needed.
    Go easy if you use an AI as you'll be reducing your T dose as well. AI's are most effective the day after your test shot.
    Consider splitting whatever your new dose will be in half and injecting every 3-4 days. It maintains serum levels better and helps manage E2 better. Think less injected at one time = less spike in E2.
    Keep a close eye on your hematocrit every time you pull blood. Donate routinely if needed.

    LH/FSH will always bottom out on TRT. No need to test them any further.
    Yes my hematocrit was 51.3 (37.5-51)


    Thank you kelkel for the insights and advice. Always good to be prepared for a doctor visit.

    As a side note I find it strange that with a level as high as mine I've noticed few changes other than the sleep and growing a little hair in a spot on my back. I would have thought I'd see something more dramatic. I take it that the estrogen must be blocking some of the effects of the testosterone .

  5. #5
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,450
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Why do so many doc's want to slam that dose up high so quickly instead of smaller, incremental titrations. Simply makes no sense to me.....

    A reduction in dose as you assumed.
    The proper estrogen test would be a positive change. Needs to be a sensitive assay. I can give you the lab-corp codes if needed.
    Go easy if you use an AI as you'll be reducing your T dose as well. AI's are most effective the day after your test shot.
    Consider splitting whatever your new dose will be in half and injecting every 3-4 days. It maintains serum levels better and helps manage E2 better. Think less injected at one time = less spike in E2.
    Keep a close eye on your hematocrit every time you pull blood. Donate routinely if needed.

    LH/FSH will always bottom out on TRT. No need to test them any further.
    Do you like using Lab-Corp? I tried to use them a few times and find the site hard to use. I find Private MD much easier and everything is right there. You dont have to schedule an appointment either, just go in when you have time.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •