Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Gator212 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    5

    Advice on Testosterone cream

    Hello...this is my very first post here and would appreciate any knowledgeable input

    here are my current stats

    40
    5'7
    210 pds
    21% body fat
    Train 5 days a week mostly HIT and Boxing

    At the first of this year I had a testosterone test and my labs came back abnormal. My score was a 217. On the report it said the range should be 300-800. My doctor had my prolactin levels tested and they were fine....I also had a MRI and no obstruction on my pituitary. She refused to prescribe any treatment for me and instead referred me to an endocrinologist. When I was contacted by them they said they couldn't see me for basically 90 days as they were booked up. I went out of my city and found a PCP with a background in metabolism who prescribed me a testosterone cream. The cream has 50mg test per pump. I was told to use 1 pump daily.

    My question is this ...because of the run around i've been given i guess my confidence in my doctors has been shaken. Should I be using more/less? My goals are to just be able to stay active with my kids but also maintain my athletic lifestyle. I enjoy boxing as an amatuer and competing in grappling . Before the first of this year when I felt something was wrong I was 170ish pounds..12% body fat...and very active in training and competing.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Hi Gator, by chance do you have your blood work that you can post up? Specifically LH & FSH, thyroid and cortisol? I'm very curious about the root cause of your low T and determining whether you're primary hypogonadal or something else is causing this. You've ruled out pituitary issues which is a great step. Knowing your LH and FSH levels will help to clue us in. If they're elevated when you had BW pulled and your T was low it indicates a primary issue.

    Also be aware that hypothyroidism will cause hypogonadism and elevated cortisol will suppress LH levels as well. So, if you have the blood work copy please post it up. When it comes to testosterone cream I don't want to contradict your doctor and I'd suggest staying the course with what was prescribed until you receive a further diagnosis. You should be checking BW in about 4 weeks or so when on gels or creams.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    ^^^^^ Agree with kelkel.

    Dr. Crisler doesn't recommend creams, and says they are not absorbed as well as gels. Gotta be a reason Big Pharma went with hydrophilic gels.

    As I am concerned about Testosterone transfer, I don't think gels are appropriate for me. If you are married with children, you may want to think about it.

  4. #4
    Gator212 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Hi Gator, by chance do you have your blood work that you can post up? Specifically LH & FSH, thyroid and cortisol? I'm very curious about the root cause of your low T and determining whether you're primary hypogonadal or something else is causing this. You've ruled out pituitary issues which is a great step. Knowing your LH and FSH levels will help to clue us in. If they're elevated when you had BW pulled and your T was low it indicates a primary issue.

    Also be aware that hypothyroidism will cause hypogonadism and elevated cortisol will suppress LH levels as well. So, if you have the blood work copy please post it up. When it comes to testosterone cream I don't want to contradict your doctor and I'd suggest staying the course with what was prescribed until you receive a further diagnosis. You should be checking BW in about 4 weeks or so when on gels or creams.


    Thank you for the help guys . Here are my test results
    Luteinizing hormone-4.38
    Testosterone -217
    % of free testosterone-2.6
    Free testosterone-56.9
    Sex hormone binding globulin-18
    Follicle stimulating hormone 8.0
    Prolactin-7.3
    Cortisol-11.76

    The testosterone they gave me says 50mg/ml gel not cream ...I just assumed cream from the way it looked .

  5. #5
    Simon1972's Avatar
    Simon1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Montreal Canada
    Posts
    1,360
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Gator212 View Post
    Thank you for the help guys . Here are my test results
    Luteinizing hormone-4.38
    Testosterone -217
    % of free testosterone-2.6
    Free testosterone-56.9
    Sex hormone binding globulin-18
    Follicle stimulating hormone 8.0
    Prolactin-7.3
    Cortisol-11.76

    The testosterone they gave me says 50mg/ml gel not cream ...I just assumed cream from the way it looked .
    1. we need to range of each result, eg prolactin 7.3 ( 5-21)
    2. we need to know how many mls of test you have been prescribed per day.

  6. #6
    Gator212 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon1972 View Post
    1. we need to range of each result, eg prolactin 7.3 ( 5-21)
    2. we need to know how many mls of test you have been prescribed per day.
    its 1 ml a day for 90 days ...i will post the ranges tonight when i get hoe and have the results in front of me again...thank you

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,436
    Quote Originally Posted by Gator212 View Post
    Hello...this is my very first post here and would appreciate any knowledgeable input

    here are my current stats

    40
    5'7
    210 pds
    21% body fat
    Train 5 days a week mostly HIT and Boxing

    Before the first of this year when I felt something was wrong I was 170ish pounds..12% body fat...and very active in training and competing.
    I think you should check your thyroid also.

    40lbs in 3.5 months is a large gain in weight.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •