Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Blood Work

  1. #1
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55

    Blood Work

    little background: non aas user. 21. i felt that i had overtrained back on april 19. next week or so i had zero libido and felt very lethargic. after two weeks of no lifting and feeling like shit i went to my doc to get blood drawn. got blood drawn 17 days after overtraining was realized. heres the results

    free 13.6 9.3-26
    total 327 348-1197
    e2 6.2 7.6-42.6
    cortisol 22.4 6.2-19.4
    lh 3.9
    fsh 1.9 (talked to doc over phone about results and didnt give me the ranges for lh and fsh)

    any input is appreciated
    erections are back to normal but semen volume is marginally lower

    doctor recommended seeing an endo which i will be scheduling an appt in the morning

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    It would take a pretty good period of over-training to have a substantial impact.
    Your Test is low and your E2 naturally follows that.
    Cortisol is high. This suppress LH function thus causing lower test production. Add a gram of Vit C per day to help suppress Cortisol a little.
    Know that low E2 can cause erection issues just like high E2 can.


    I'd suggest further BW to see if anything else is amiss. An example of full BW is in the Finding A Doc sticky at the top of this forum.
    senior natty likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    thanks kelkel

    ill post back after my first meeting with the Dr.

  4. #4
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    just picked up the full lab results and LH was 3.9 1.7-8.6 and FSH was 1.9 1.5-12.4

    my endo appointment isnt until the end of the month. in the mean time im doing 1 g of Vit C and 300mg phosphatidylserine to try and lower my cortizone.

    also running a proprietary blend of horny goat weed, l arginine, mucuna, trib, maca root, longjax for my girls sake haha is this fine to use up until my endo appointment?

  5. #5
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    alright so i saw my endo.. with regards to the initial BW i had done she said everything is fine because my free T is in range and that my low total doesnt mean much. that got me a little irritated cuz i can still tell that my hormones are off. im getting a second set of BW done monday so we'll see how those are.
    also, i suffered a traumatic brain injury back in 2013 and i just so happened to have an mri done a few days before my endo appointment so she looked over those and said everything looks good with my glands.

    any input on my first endo visit?

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    Well, your LH isn't bad and is what we're concerned with here. FSH is low end obviously.
    What is your Free T level and range? Your doc is right that total T doesn't mean much.
    Make sure your next BW is first thing in the morning.
    Not familiar with longjax and I've never seen a study on it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    2nd BW results are in..
    Testost., Bioavailable w/SHBG
    Testosterone , serum total: 424
    bioavailable testosterone, S 183
    (reference range 128-430)
    SHBG 31.4 16.5-55.9
    Free testosterone (dialysis) 1.7 1.5-3.2
    Free testosterone serum 72 52-280
    estradiol, serum, MS 9.8 8-35
    LH 3.6 1.7-8.6
    FSH 1.8 1.5-12.4
    ACTH, Plasma 166.7 7.2-63.3
    estradiol 12.3 7.6-42.5
    Cortisol 29.3 6.2-19.4

    so test and e2 have gone up but so has cortisol.. lh and fsh have dropped as well.. any input?!
    also the endo is having me take a dexamethasone suppression test for the cortisol levels and something that requires me to store 24 hrs worth of urine

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •