Results 1 to 21 of 21
Like Tree7Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 1 Post By Beethoven
  • 1 Post By Brett N
  • 1 Post By Beethoven
  • 1 Post By MMAasrealasitgets
  • 1 Post By Simon1972

Thread: Low T considering self HRT

  1. #1
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16

    Low T considering self HRT

    Copy of my new members post .

    Hi everyone ,

    Age 33 Squat 240kg raw
    Height 178cm Bench 170kg raw
    Weight 129kg Deadlift 295kg raw
    BodyFat 21% OHP 140kg raw


    Need some advice from people that actually know what there talking about so have taken the step of making a post . A little about me ive been training on and off for half my life now but only discovered powerlifting 3 years ago . Ive had tests done over the last few months because i dont feel im making progress like i should and turns out my test levels are shot , ive never taken anything before and they cant find a reason for my levels to be so low . Due to my age theres not alot they will do for a few more years so im looking at self medicating HRT .

    3 tests over 6 months Testosterone -7.9 nmo/l (8.6-29)
    Testosterone -8.3 nmo/l (8.6-29)
    Testosterone -7.5 nmo/l (8.6-29)

    Im wanting to continue with my powerlifting and am happy to change feds if i go on hrt . All that is readily available where i am is test e , not alot else around . I will be able to run up to 250mg a week until im at the age where i can get hrt other way . Guess im just at the point where its getting old being married with no sex drive , being lethargic all the time and struggling to gain much in the way of strength now . Just wanting to know if anyone else has run a test e only hrt regime and if so how its going , or if i need to try and find something else ?

    Hope your all having a good week .
    Cards81

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    If you have other blood work you can post please do so. Something is suppressing your testosterone production and you need to find out why, not just band aid it with TRT. It may be easily correctable. Age really does not matter when it comes to TRT. It's just whether there's a legitimate issue or not requiring therapy.

    Be glad to look if you can post more BW. Thyroid, cortisol, prolactin, LH & FSH. If you can't, take a look at the Finding A Doc sticky at the top of this forum and try to obtain those panels.

    And welcome to the forum!

    kel
    Cards81 likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,449
    Quote Originally Posted by Cards81 View Post
    Guess im just at the point where its getting old being married with no sex drive , being lethargic all the time and struggling to gain much in the way of strength now .
    I would think that your symptoms may be caused by you weight.
    At 5'10"" and 284lbs I would guess you are carry way too much bodyfat.
    I powerlift too and I know the trap of constantly trying to get bigger to get stronger.
    It wasn't until my cholesterol and blood sugars came back high in a blood test did I finally decide that I had to get myself in better shape.

    FYI - I believe that your low test could be caused by high estrogen.
    Your high bodyfat could be causing excessive aromatizing of testosterone into estrogen.
    Cards81 likes this.

  4. #4
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Hi and thanks for the replies ,

    Just tring to find my paper work but i have had full bloods done when i can find them ill post them up hopefully today . The endo hasnt been able to find anything to be causing it in the blood results which is why theres no help with hrt forth coming .
    Not sure where you guys are from but where i am in aus trying to find a doc or endo that is interested in helping in any way is a pain . Have to travel 3 hours just to find a endo that would see me .

    Thought it may have been to do with the weight and i have dropped from 145kg and 35%bf down to 129 and 21% in the last 2 years and im working on getting down to the 15% . Health in general has improved alot with the weightloss but the sex drive and mood swings , wife thinks i have pms , are just as bad as they have been for a few years now .

    Thanks again for the replies and will get the full bloods up as soon as i can find them

  5. #5
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Do you think its worth looking at running an AI for a period to see if that changes things around a bit ? I can get bloods done again after a period to see if things change , have found a doctor that will do that for me now when ever i ask .

  6. #6
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Cards81 View Post
    Do you think its worth looking at running an AI for a period to see if that changes things around a bit ? I can get bloods done again after a period to see if things change , have found a doctor that will do that for me now when ever i ask .
    Self medicating without complete blood work is like treating high blood pressure without blood pressure readings. You need to find the root cause for your symptoms, then medicate if necessary. Weight does play a big role in this. I tend to get heavy sometimes as I like to lift heavy. I've noticed that the heavier I get the more my low t symptoms are, even though I'm on TRT.
    Cards81 likes this.

  7. #7
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Cant seem to find my full results so will be back to the docs again and will post the new lot up when i get them .

  8. #8
    Brett N is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1,093
    Quote Originally Posted by Cards81 View Post
    All that is readily available where i am is test e , not alot else around . I will be able to run up to 250mg a week until im at the age where i can get hrt other way . Guess im just at the point where its getting old being married with no sex drive , being lethargic all the time and struggling to gain much in the way of strength now . Just wanting to know if anyone else has run a test e only hrt regime and if so how its going , or if i need to try and find something else ?
    250mg a week is not TRT doseage. Running it alone is not a TRT plan at all. This forum can and will provide you waith a ton of help. kelkel is a true TRT guru. But, before you started doing the self prescribing on your own I just wanted to point that out. Most doctor prescribed TRT has low dose test (e or c) prescribed at around 100mg a week along with a possible ai to control your estrogen. You also would need HCG to keep your testes functioning correctly along with other things.

    Complete bloodwork is a necessity along with knowing how to read it. If you don't know your current readings and how to bring free T up while keeping your E2 in range then it is just like going duck hunting by shooting a 12 gauge in the air hoping a duck will fly through your shot. You're gonna miss!

    Please don't move forward without doing the correct steps, it will save you time, money and a lot of grief in the long run.
    Cards81 likes this.

  9. #9
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Thats why i decided to ask will get another lot of bloods done and think things through a bit more . Also reading every post i can on here . Am glad i came here and really thankfull for the honest opinions .

    Have put all my plans on hold until i can work it all out properly .

    Hope everyone is having a great day
    cards81

  10. #10
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Cards81 View Post
    Thats why i decided to ask will get another lot of bloods done and think things through a bit more . Also reading every post i can on here . Am glad i came here and really thankfull for the honest opinions .

    Have put all my plans on hold until i can work it all out properly .

    Hope everyone is having a great day
    cards81
    Great decision. You will find a wealth of knowledge on this forum.
    Cards81 likes this.

  11. #11
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    ok had a visit to my doc to find that they have left and there is a a new doc . Who is not going to be helpful in any way what so ever so the hunt is on again .

    Lutropin 4.6 IU/l (1.5-93)
    Prolactin 130 mIU/l (45-375)
    Testosterone 7.6 nmo/l (8.0-26.0)
    Cal. free test 215 pmol/l (225-275)
    SHBG 15 nmol/l (13-71)

    These were from my latest bloods , 23/4/15 . Looking through all the paperwork and comparing it with what others have said is needed and cant find anything else that matches for what should be tested for . The tests include liver function a
    full blood examination in relation to Fx Coeliac screen and Haemochromotosis both of which there is a strong family history of .

    And doc wont send me for another lot of bloods because he doesnt believe in low test . Felt like kicking something .

  12. #12
    MMAasrealasitgets is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    44
    Hi

    do you know what your LH and FSH levels are? Your levels are similar to my T wise and I was told it was symptomatic of pituitary issues but I think otherwise in my case.
    I am considering an HcG kick start and then 4 weeks of Clomid/Nolva then breaking before getting BW done again.

    Interested to know what your LH etc is at - do you know?
    Cards81 likes this.

  13. #13
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Lutropin is LH.

    Cards check the range on your LH. Appears odd to me.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  14. #14
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Lutropin 4.6 IU/l (1.5-9.3)
    Last edited by Cards81; 06-11-2015 at 06:41 AM.

  15. #15
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Depending on where you live you can pull BW without a script. Check out:

    private md labs .com

    discounted labs .com

    look for coupons as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  16. #16
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Am in Aus , cant seem to find anything like that over here . Maybe there are some other Aus members here that might know of a lab like that ?

  17. #17
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    My earlier edit is not showing for me so posting again .

    Lutropin 4.6 IU/l (1.5-9.3)

  18. #18
    Simon1972's Avatar
    Simon1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Montreal Canada
    Posts
    1,360
    Blog Entries
    3
    In Australia there are no private blood work options. You have to rely on drs.
    For a Dr that may be interested you have 2 options. Call your closest compounding chemist, ask them if they can reccomend a Dr that prescribes testosterone as you are new to the area from interstate etc etc. Or try the A5M website Austral asian anti aging association Find an A5M trained Practitioner - A5M

    They tend to be more switched on. Google integrative Dr, that !may give you a lead.

    I agree your too fat so that's causing estrogen, but your test levels fall below the levels required for trt. And let's face it, if you get on an AI your estro will be in check and you can lose weight with the help of trt. God knows how hard it is to lose when you're test levels are shot
    Cards81 likes this.

  19. #19
    Cards81 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    16
    Wow thanks heaps for that website , nothing near me but thankfully many in the nearest big city . And yup i know im carrying a bit much still .

  20. #20
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by Cards81 View Post
    My earlier edit is not showing for me so posting again .

    Lutropin 4.6 IU/l (1.5-9.3)
    Ok, that range is much better and shows your LH level is basically normal indicating pituitary function is fine. Ruling out primary issues I'd have to agree with the guys above that your issue is influenced by your weight. Obtaining a sensitive estrogen assay would be prudent.

    Read this article please:

    Low Testosterone Associated With Obesity and the Metabolic Syndrome Contributes to Sexual Dysfunction and Cardiovascular Disease Risk in Men With Type 2 Diabetes
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  21. #21
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    I'm 34 got same test level with u, also have decent strength even with low t, plz keep us updated, hopefully u can find the problem. Also if ur in Melb I can get my GP to help u out on blood work, it's not a problem at all

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •