Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    testytim is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    194

    Long time user lost

    Hi everyone its been sometime. Background i am 61 years old been on trt for about 10 years. What brings back is i feel like shit i have for some time. I went in got my blood work done and low and behold i have high estradiol. Came back at 77.5 on a scale of 7.6-42.5. When i went on trt 10 years ago my numbers were 20.
    So hears the question. Do i change protocol or go on a AI drug??

    My numbers are after day of injection 1117 free 28.9

    My numbers day before injection 444 free NA

    My protocol is 100 mgs e7ds various supps

    Thanks guys Tim

    BY the way Dr is no help

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    hey Tim, glad you posted and we can help you. yes seems like the doc is no help. the BW numbers you want to base your protocol on is the second one, the day before your next shot. so based on that my suggestion would be to split your dose to twice a week, and it doesn't have to be exactly 3.5 days. you can do one shot Monday evening and the second shot Thursday evening. Splitting your dose will help manage your E2 better and keep your test level more consistent, you may not need AI, but based on your BW results you just need to take 1 mg to get it back into normal range. simply split the pill into 4 quarters and take 1/4 mg after each shot, basically 1/4 mg twice a week. do this until your next BW. only do E2 to see where you're at and adjust from there.

    what is your complete protocol? hCH?

  3. #3
    testytim is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    194
    Thanks bass for reply

    My protocol is 100 mgs e7ds and i guessing you meant was HGH no havent been on that for about 1 year. Thats it. As far as supps
    just started 100 mgs zinc 3000 d3 400 e b6 -b12

    Side note bass i have carpel tunnel bad and muscle pain do you think its tied in

  4. #4
    Juced_porkchop's Avatar
    Juced_porkchop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    I would start low dose AI (like dex) and go for more bloods a coupel months after starting it.
    like 6-12mg dex eod since on only hrt. on cycle i rec 0.25-0.5mg dex eod but that would be far too much in this situation.

    also you could try 75mg ew i guess.. seems a little low to me but not everyone is the same.
    some do well with 100mg ew and others 150-200ew. I like the higher end myself, but am younger and im sure things can change a bit as you age.
    good luck!

  5. #5
    APIs's Avatar
    APIs is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Avoiding newbies @ gym...
    Posts
    1,322
    ^Good advice above. Unfortunately, our bodies change with age. What worked for you @ 51 may need adjusting now. You'll get back there...

  6. #6
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by testytim View Post
    Thanks bass for reply

    My protocol is 100 mgs e7ds and i guessing you meant was HGH no havent been on that for about 1 year. Thats it. As far as supps
    just started 100 mgs zinc 3000 d3 400 e b6 -b12

    Side note bass i have carpel tunnel bad and muscle pain do you think its tied in
    Sorry, meant hCG . carpel tunnel is not related to estrogen, but that's an easy surgery to get rid of it. muscle pain maybe, but that could be anything.

  7. #7
    testytim is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    194
    Ok dr called went over tests that he ran not only trt but some other issues i have. On the high estrogen he will not give me a blocker. Instead he whats me to lower dose to 60 mgs e6d run for a month and retest. He says my numbers are to high for a 61 year old guy. So if i lower dose how long does it take to lower your e2?

  8. #8
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Another way of reducing aromatization is to split dose x2 per week. Example: 50mg x2 per week.

    Less peaks will reduce estrogen.

  9. #9
    bigdil511 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    399
    My e2 is slightly elevated and I'm on 150mgs a week, I take 1/2 anastrozole once every 2 weeks and it keeps me in range. Blood work and tweaking are keys, ideally you want to take as little as possible. You can even try DIM or grape seed extract to help lower e2 but that probably won't be enough to bring it down it will help maintain once you lower it tho.

  10. #10
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by testytim View Post
    Hi everyone its been sometime. Background i am 61 years old been on trt for about 10 years. What brings back is i feel like shit i have for some time. I went in got my blood work done and low and behold i have high estradiol. Came back at 77.5 on a scale of 7.6-42.5. When i went on trt 10 years ago my numbers were 20.
    So hears the question. Do i change protocol or go on a AI drug??

    My numbers are after day of injection 1117 free 28.9

    My numbers day before injection 444 free NA

    My protocol is 100 mgs e7ds various supps

    Thanks guys Tim

    BY the way Dr is no help
    The opinions above are very good. I'll just add this: If you can inject much more often, it will help bring your E2 down a great deal. For example, I pin low dose every day, SQ at about 14-16mg/day But this is not good for everybody. Personal preference, I guess.

    Also, if you can get some exemestane, IMO at your age and your T dose, a simple 12.5mg dose would bring you into range very shortly. I take that dose every 6.5 days and my E2 doesn't go much above 30 and I feel fine.

    PM me if you would like a place to order your AI from.

  11. #11
    testytim is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    194
    Thank you 2sox and to everyone who replyed. I will PM s2sox on the AI. I posted one other question on forum no response. I was also told that i have hemiticrit issue was at the 54% level and he ordered a blood draw. At that level how many draws do i need .I started out at 45%. So how many do i need and how many can i do without killing my system.

  12. #12
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by testytim View Post
    Thank you 2sox and to everyone who replyed. I will PM s2sox on the AI. I posted one other question on forum no response. I was also told that i have hemiticrit issue was at the 54% level and he ordered a blood draw. At that level how many draws do i need .I started out at 45%. So how many do i need and how many can i do without killing my system.
    If you are talking about giving blood, this should only be determined by your blood test results. Also, the Red Cross limits donations to once every 56 days, if my memory serves me on this. So this automatically limits you.

    My experience has been that my body has leveled off and has become accustomed to the T being introduced and my hematocrit has been at a healthy level for a considerable time. I haven't had to donate for some time now. Just keep an eye on things through blood work and let that dictate what you do. If you are at 54 now, just go to the Red Cross online and make an appointment in your area. There are always blood drives you can get to. I also understand that you doctor can prescribe one for you so ask him/her about it.
    Last edited by 2Sox; 02-24-2016 at 07:47 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •