Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Jbolt62
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.

  1. #1
    tomsawyer99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.

    Went to my Doctor last year for a checkup complaining about brain-fog, fatigue and lack of drive. Was placed on Adderal, but got bloodwork done and Serum Test came in at 347. Thought nothing more of it until a friend encouraged me to get more bloodwork done.

    Did a fasted bloodtest (12 hours) (Slept for 8 hours, was up for 3 when blood was drawn.)

    I supplement- Omega 3's, ZMA, Vitamin D3 daily and have been on 200mg 5HTP daily for the past five years but quit recently due to reading about the negative effects on dopamine that it may have.

    I take- Adderall 20mg daily, Wellbutrin SR 200mg Daily

    Cholestrol is high due to eating fatty foods recently in an attempt to raise Testosterone . Fairly confident that this is as high as my Testosterone can get naturally.

    I do have low libido, not terribly low but not as high as I think is normal. Main symptom is extreme fatigue and brain fog--literally can't get out of bed without a stimulant, and I was this way even before taking Adderall/Wellbutrin.

    I'm 26 years old and would love some opinions. Appreciate anyone who takes the time to help/read this. I have more bloodwork available if anything else is needed. Thank you.

    (**'s indicate something out of range)

    **Cholestrol, Total- 218 mg/dL [100-199]
    **HDL Cholestrol- 35 mg/dL [>39]
    **LDL Cholestrol Calc- 164 mg/dL [0-99]
    **T. Chol/HDL Ratio- 6.2 ratio units [0.0-5.0]

    Testosterone,Serum- 449 ng/dL [348-1197]
    Free Testosterone(Direct)- 19.5 pg/ML [9.3-26.5]
    Dihydrotesterone- 30 ng/dl [Reference Range: Adult Male 30-85]
    **DHEA-Sulfate 617.6 ug/dL [138.5-475.2]
    Estradiol, Sensitive- 20.1 pg/mL [8.0-35.0]
    TSH- 1.240 UIU/mL [0.450-4.500]
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S- 3.4 mIU/mL [1.7-8.6]
    FSH, Serum- 2.7 mIU/mL [1.5-12.4]
    PSA-1.3 [0.0-4.0]
    SHBG- 20.9 nmol/L [16.5-55.9]
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.-p2.png   Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.-p1.png   Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.-p3.png   Would love if some of you knowledgable folks checked out my bloodwork.-p4.png  

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Although total T might not be that high, free test is not that bad.

    Dont really know how to help you, you didnt test for b12 which can help a bit with the brain fog, do you really need adderall? It is a powerfull drug, and every stimulant will have a down side.

    Dht is also low which could help with libido. Dont understand the high dhea, are you supplementing it?

  3. #3
    MrFreshmaker's Avatar
    MrFreshmaker is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    529
    Also,you should check prostate,cuz PSA levels are high for your age!

  4. #4
    tomsawyer99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Although total T might not be that high, free test is not that bad.

    Dont really know how to help you, you didnt test for b12 which can help a bit with the brain fog, do you really need adderall? It is a powerfull drug, and every stimulant will have a down side.

    Dht is also low which could help with libido. Dont understand the high dhea, are you supplementing it?
    Not supplementing DHEA, no idea why it's that high.

    I might ween off the Adderall for a bit and see how I feel. Thanks for the help!

  5. #5
    tomsawyer99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Not looking forward to getting prostate checked, but will do. I did a prohormone cycle a long time ago which could be why it's high.

    Does anyone know where I can find a chart that shows normal Free-Test levels in pg/ml? I was a bit confused as how to compare mine as most every place I see lists Free Test in ng/dl or has a completely different range for pg/ml

    Free Testosterone (Direct)- 19.5 pg/ML [9.3-26.5]
    Last edited by tomsawyer99; 03-22-2016 at 09:19 AM.

  6. #6
    Jbolt62 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9
    I hear ya on the prostrate exam. Every urologist I've ever seen has banana hands!
    tomsawyer99 likes this.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    tomsawyer99 likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    SweepTheLegJohnny is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    66
    Hmm... I'm no doctor but I don't know that low testosterone is your issue. My testosterone was in the low 200's and, although I was tired and spacey, I was still able to function. And I also take Klonopin..

    Serious fatigue can be a sign of something more serious. My ex-wife has MS and that was the first indicator of her disease. She went from basically being an insomniac to a narcoleptic over the space of six months. The combination of Wellbutrin and other stimulants meds should have you wired through the roof. I know this from experience as my ex was on the same drugs for fatigue and they barely put a dent in it.

    I hate to say it, my friend, but you may want to consult your doctor about getting checked for something else because there are many other diseases that can cause that level of fatigue. I strongly suggest ruling those out first.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •