Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8

    Planning on starting TRT next week just want to get any random thoughts on blood work

    I am 29 and weight about 185lbs. been lifting for 3 years.
    My testosterone has measured low various times over the years. As much as I should have done something about it I simply had not. I have a suspicion it has been this way ever since losing >100lbs 5 years or so ago. End of last year I finally decided to do something about it and was taking Clomid. It raised my Test but did not seem to improve symptoms. This particular doctor was not on board with giving me injections.

    Anyways I found a doctor that seemed to really be on the same page with me. Fine with injections and willing to prescribe a AI if needed.

    (10/20/15)
    Free 31 (35-115)
    Total 276 (276-1100)
    TSH 2.07(.4-4.5)

    (11/19/15)
    Total 384(280-1100)
    FSH 4.3(1.4-18.1)
    LH 1.6
    Prolactin 4.7(2.1-17.7)


    (12/24/15) ON CLOMID
    Estradiol 35 (<41)
    FSH 5 (1.2-18.1)
    LH 4.8 (1.5-9.3)
    Total 1092 (280-1100)

    (3/25/16)

    Free .75 (.61-1.12)

    Total 252 (280-1100)

    TSH 4 (.34-5.6)

    Cortisol 23.8 (6.7-22.6)

    LH 1.3 (1.2-8.6)

    FSH 2.63 (1.27-19.26)

    Estradiol 16 (<41)

    IGFBP 28 (0-40)

    Prolactin 3.38 (4.04-15.2)

    TSH and Free seem odd. Also cortisol? Having a hard time finding information on combining all of these factors.
    I have all the symptoms and have had them for years now.
    Last edited by shinroids; 04-10-2016 at 05:08 PM.

  2. #2
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Second talk with this doctor was not as eventful.
    Was prescribed 100 test cyp 1x a week. Wasn't comfortable with every 3 days or so but from what I have read tons of people have no problem with once a week.
    An MRI of my pituitary.
    25mg a day of Levothyroxine because of the TSH. Really not into this one. Said that flat out. Don't plan on filling the script.
    Also did a overnight dexamethasone suppression test. Well see how that comes back. This was to help diagnose the cortisol.
    Didn't want me to get any more bloods until I was injecting for 2 months.
    Ugh anxiety is high.

  3. #3
    InternalFire is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2,259
    welcome to the forum, and its hard to be in position youre in. Im as many others are too, but on a bright side at least youre being looked at more properly.

    Would you please be cool to share what dosage and timing (and for how long etc) were you on with clomid? I did read on about it multiple places as sometimes its as efective as TRT but not yet FDA and MD approved and prolonged use may cause sides with ones visual/eye sight, would be also interested to know if you had anything or any overall experience good/bad from runing clomid.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    For sure. Was on clomid for 1 month. Doctor originally prescribed 50mg/d but I talked him into 25mg/d. Which I now believe was still probably way too high. Between the tests:
    (11/19/15)
    Total 384(280-1100)
    FSH 4.3(1.4-18.1)
    LH 1.6
    Prolactin 4.7(2.1-17.7)


    (12/24/15) ON CLOMID
    Estradiol 35 (<41)
    FSH 5 (1.2-18.1)
    LH 4.8 (1.5-9.3)
    Total 1092 (280-1100)

    By the numbers it was effective. I am also not sure I had any negative sides. I admittedly probably should have given it more time. But I got scared I guess of the potential of long term use.
    As a means of restarting my testosterone It certainly didn't work as it was back to low once discontinued.

  5. #5
    InternalFire is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2,259
    Thanks for your response,

    so it is evident to me too that the pathways responsible for continious hormone production didnt restart/didnt get fixed from clomid use alone in a month, but it did work for the time being to some extent.

    I know total T was raised but other more important factor and question would be how much did it affected your free-T and your cholesterol levels?

    Would you have any more results of the bloods from that time? Maybe you have partial results which can be used to calculate your free T via nebido website ( https://www.nebido.com/tools/index.p...ree-calculator ), such as albumin + SBGH + Total T ... just curious now

  6. #6
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Sadly my first post contains all the bloods I had.

  7. #7
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Got some new labs but not exactly what I was looking for. I guess its time to pay for my lab work out of pocket. Tired of doctors not ordering exactly what I ask for.

    T3 Reverse 28 (8-25)
    T3 Total 61 (76-181)
    T4 Total 6.7 (4.5-12)
    TSH 2.1 (.4-4.5)
    Total Testosterone 285 (250-1100)
    Free Testosterone 30.4 (35-155)
    B12 626 (200-1100)
    Vit D 56 (30-100)
    Prolactin 3.5 (2.0-18)
    FSH 3.5 (1.6-8)
    LH 1 (1.5-9.3)
    Estrodiol <15 (<39)
    DHEA 335 (85-690)


    At least have DHEA RT3 and vit d now. Also the estrodiol being so low seems interesting.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Did you or did you not have an MRI?
    Your RT3 is a big culprit in your low T3 and can effect cortisol as well.
    It's normal for estrogen to be low when T is low. E follows T. The proper test to get is an E2 Sensitive Assay. Estradiol is geared to women.
    Take a look at discounted labs dot com or private md labs dot com. Good prices.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    I did have my MRI. Sorry should have mentioned. Everything came back normal.

  10. #10
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    Anyone ever see any research that the reason could simply be maintaining a significant weight loss for 5+ years?
    I have seen research that shows significant hormonal changes from weight loss and then never fully recovering even when eating a new maintenance calories. Potentially this scenario long term could really beat things down?

  11. #11
    jasondd1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    703
    I'm wondering why the doc prescribed Levothyroxin. You are obviously not converting your t4 to t3 so why add in t4 only? it makes zero sense. My rt3 is elevated and Im on t3 only not t4.

  12. #12
    shinroids is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    8
    That was before my doc saw the t3 and rt3 so ill give the benefit of the doubt there.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •