Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32

    Age 41, test 335, estradiol 71, was using zinc, selenium, iron and D3 1 month no luck

    Ok, I've been on selenium, iron, zinc and d3 as recommended by for a month and a half since T4 in previous labs was 5 (range 4.60 12.00). (Previous thyroid labs at bottom).

    Got some recent labs done but only the ones that my insurance will cover so soon. Can get the others in 1 month or so.
    Here are my results:

    Test Name ..............Result ............Units ...........Range
    ESTRADIOL ............ 71.96 ........... PG/ML .......... <= 39 PG/ML
    FSH ...................... 6.10 ............... MIU ............ 1.4 - 18.1
    Testosterone .......... 335 ............. NG/DL .......... 175 - 781
    Testosterone Free .... 3.896 ........... PG/ML .......... 3.84 - 34.173

    Urinalysis
    Test Name ..............Result ............Units ...........Range
    Color .................... Yellow
    Appearance ........... Clear
    Specific Gravity ..... 1.030 ................................ 1.010 - 1.025
    pH ....................... 6.0 .................................... 5.0 - 7.0
    Protein ................. 15MG/DL ........ mg/dL ........... Negative
    Glucose ................. Negative ....... mg/dL ........... Negative
    Ketone .................. Negative ....... mg/dL ........... Negative
    Bilirubin ............... Negative ............................ Negative
    Blood .................. Trace .................................. Negative
    Nitrite ................. Negative ............................ Negative
    Urobilinogen ......... 0.2 MG/DL ....... EU/dl ........... 0.2 - 1.0
    Leukocytes ........... Negative ............................ Negative

    Microscopic
    WBC ..................... 0-1 ............ per HPF ......... 0 - 3
    RBC ...................... 0-3 ............ per HPF ......... 0 - 3
    Bacteria ................. Few ............ per HPF ......... None Seen
    Mucous Threads ....... Light .......... per HPF ......... None Seen
    Crystals ................. Occasional ..... per HPF ......... None Seen
    Crystal type ........... Negative ....... per HPF ......... None Seen

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol ............ 194.0 .......... mg/dL ........... 50.0 - 200
    Triglycerides ........... 46.0 ........... mg/dL ........... 36.0 - 150
    HDL Cholesterol ...... 50.0 ........... mg/dL ........... 34.0 - 59
    LDL Cholesterol ...... 134.8 .......... mg/dL ........... 66.0 - 100 HIGH
    VLDL ...... .............. 9.2 ............ mg/dL ........... 9.0 - 26.0

    CBC
    White Blood Count..... 5.09 ........... X10^3/uL ........ 4.60 - 10.20
    Red Blood Count....... 4.55 ........... X10^3/uL ........ 4.20 - 6.30
    Hemoglobin ........... 13.80 .......... g/dL ............ 12.00 - 16.00
    Hematocrit ........... 42.30 .......... % ............... 38.00 - 54.00
    MCV ..................... 93.00 .......... fL .............. 80.00 - 97.00
    MCH .................... 30.30 .......... pg .............. 26.00 - 33.00
    MCHC .................. 32.60 .......... g/dl ............ 31.00 - 36.00
    RDW .................... 12.90 .......... % ............... 12.00 - 16.00
    RDW-SD ............... 42.80 .......... fL .............. 35.10 - 46.30
    Plateket Count ....... 255.00 ......... 10^3/uL ......... 150.0 - 450.00
    MPV ..................... 11.60 .......... FL .............. 7.40 - 10.40 HIGH

    Neut ................. 46.00 ........... % .............. 47.00 - 76.00 LOW
    Lymph ............... 35.00 .......... % .............. 12.00 - 44.00
    Mono ................. 9.00 ............ % .............. 2.00 - 12.00
    EOS .................. 9.60 ............ % .............. 0.70 - 7.00 HIGH
    BASO ................. 0.40 ........... % .............. 0.00 - 2.50
    NEUT # ............. 2.34 .......... x10^3/uL ....... 1.50 - 7.10
    Lymph # ............ 1.78 .......... X10^3/uL ....... 0.80 - 2.80
    Mono # .............. 0.46 .......... X10^3/uL ....... 0.20 - 1.00
    EOS # ................ 0.49 ........... X10^3/uL ....... 0.00 - 0.70
    BASO # .............. 0.02 .......... X10^3/uL ....... 0.00 - 0.20

    Previous thyroid panel results from 3-10-2016
    TEST.............. Unit .............. Result .............. Range
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    T4 ......................... ug/dL .............. 5.00 .............. 4.60 12.00
    T3 UPTAKE .............. % .............. 37.62..............28.00 41.00
    T3 UPTAKE .............. TBI .............. 0.93 ..............0.80 1.30
    T7 ......................... ..................... 1.88 .............. 1.29 4.92
    TSH 3rd gen............ mlU/L .............. 2.210 .............. 1.29 4.92
    FSH ...................... MIU/ML .............. 5.38 .............. 1.4 18.1
    LH ........................ MIU/ML .............. 4.62 .............. 1.5 9.3
    Prolactin ................ NG/ML .............. 5.28 .............. 2 18
    Cortisol .................. ug/dL .............. 8.80 .............. AM 6.2 29.0, PM 3.0 17.3


    Testosterone is still low (went up a bit from 292 to 335) and estradiol went up from 38 to 71... not sure what to attribute it to.
    Don't know of this adds insight to my problem but I did forget to mention I had noticed testicular atrophy before all this began. Never suffered any trauma (besides getting kicked with a cup on in martial arts for a few years). No varicose veins from what I can tell.
    As indicated by Mr. BB (thanks again for helping out) in my previous thread looks like AI inhibitor might be needed based on estradiol now even more so...

    No recent thyroid lab but since previous T4 was low before and doing more reading I see that has an effect on T so not sure if to pursue something else for that.

    On a quick side note I took my mom to her spine doc and I decided to ask the doc if he knew of a good doc to treat low T.
    He asked if I had my labs (which I didn't since wasn't my appointment).
    He said he himself uses treatment (pills) called Testoluten (just for 10 days every 6 months). (Anyone use it?)
    He said it makes the body produce test and raises his T to 700-800.
    Of course I got excited and ordered it but have not used it.

    So, not sure how to proceed:
    1 - keep trying to treat/raise low T4 to see what happens
    2 - treat the high estradiol
    3 - start with the testoluten to see if it works
    or a combination...?

    Please help with my next steps
    Thanks

  2. #2
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32
    *******UPDATE********
    Turns out I took my mom to her same spine doc I mentioned and he attended me.
    Turns out I might have found the right doc without knowing as he also works with natural medicines and looks more into root causes.
    Showed him my labs and I mentioned my T4 but he said the real indicator was my cortisol which was low (8 in AM should be around 18, even worse I did the lab after gym so that means it was actually lower).
    He himself had testicular surgery and had low cortisol and test.
    So he said for me to take
    1- Testoluten for 10 days to make my body produce test at the moment
    2- Myomyn to control estradiol for now
    3- A-drenal to get my cortisol levels up which should in turn correct the others issues (T4 and test)

    Also sent for the correct labs needed in 2 months. I'll keep you posted...

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Your estradiol level is high. Problem is standard estradiol is not accurate in men and the readings can be way off. Needs to be an E2 Sensitive Assay.
    I seriously cannot imagine Testoluten having any impact whatsoever. If you think there's a testicular issue then an Ultrasound or palpation by a competent physician would be in order to check for varicoceles.
    Cortisol can impact thyroid hormones. If you tested low in the morning then your focus should be on more cortisol testing to see exactly what is going on. One test is not enough. Saliva testing throughout the day would be better. Makes me think adrenal issues or something related to it. I would not start any supplement protocol until you do further testing, imho.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32
    Ahhh crap! I jumped the gun on this.
    I got so pumped thinking this was the right track and having faith in this doc that I popped the pills already today.
    Started this morning with the testoluten and the a-drenal. Wasn't going to start the estradiol treatment (doc said I could wait and also something tells me it could have been the selenium, iron, zinc, d3 since it wasn't that high before.

    Thanks for your reply Kelkel.
    Do you think continuing this could make things worse further down the line? Or would this just prolong my being able to get to the root cause?
    I extremely appreciate your help Kelkel and value your opinion more then the docs.
    If you feel this will be detrimental to my getting well I will discontinue. Then guess off to find another doc.

    This is retarded but what I am asking is... since I'm so desperate to feel better; could I continue this treatment and follow through on the testicle exams since that is more a physical check, then check cortisol a few months down the line when I roll off the treatment?
    I admit I'm hoping you say it won't be harmful and i can continue with the cortisol diagnosis later on.
    I'm just grasping for anything at this point.

    Again thanks a lot for your time and help.

  5. #5
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Cant even find the composition on Testoluten, but if it works there wouldnt be enough stock in market lolol

    You need to test LH, and vit D.

    Good luck with your natural doc.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    I don't see where any of it can/will harm you. I just don't see how they'll benefit you. Like BB said, if it worked the Bodybuilding community would have been all over this years ago.

    Continue with your testing.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32
    Yeah, guess if it sounds too good to be true... Wishful thinking on my part. I'd go to a witch doctor if I thought it could help. hehe
    Thanks for keeping my feet on the ground. I'll continue with the testing. I'll try to convince the doc to do more testing, if not then start looking for another doc. So next tests to keep in mind would be test LH, and vit D, testicle check and if possible saliva testing for cortisol.
    Thanks to you both!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •