Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By dreadnok89
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By joebailey1271

Thread: E2 a little high, need to make an adjustment

  1. #1
    dfwo's Avatar
    dfwo is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    210

    E2 a little high, need to make an adjustment

    My normal routine is;

    Tue - 250 iu HCG
    Wed - 250 iu HCG
    Thu - 160 mg Test Cyp
    Fri - .5 mg Arimidex


    Testosterone, Serum 769 348-1197 ng/dL

    Testosterone,Free
    19.92 5.00-21.00 ng/dL

    % Free Testosterone 2.59 1.50-4.20 %

    Estradiol, Sensitive 36.1 HIGH 8.0-35.0 pg/mL


    Would you change the timing of the AI, increase the dosage, or ?

  2. #2
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    Your just a hair off, I wouldn't sweat it. Assuming you use a pill cutter on 1 mg tablets maybe you can .6 or .7. If they are .5's you can chop one up and see if you feel any different ( better or worse) over the next 5-6 weeks but again I would be careful not to crash it just because of a number....

  3. #3
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    BTW, my protocol virtually identical except my E2 usually falls around 12-15.

  4. #4
    IncreaseMyT is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    492
    If you feel good wouldn't change a thing, except I would probably increase my HCG a lil but thats me

  5. #5
    dfwo's Avatar
    dfwo is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by IncreaseMyT View Post
    If you feel good wouldn't change a thing, except I would probably increase my HCG a lil but thats me

    I don't feel *bad*, but I start to tear up listening to sad songs, etc. So, I knew it was high, that's why I did the BW.


  6. #6
    IncreaseMyT is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    492
    Well its not too bad honestly, if you try push your E2 down even more then your Free T is going to go up too high and cause other problems, potentially.

    So it may be beneficial to reduce the T dosage just a tad. 28 is perfect, 36 isn't far off.

    Just my 2 cents.

  7. #7
    Proximal is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Not here.
    Posts
    5,532
    Quote Originally Posted by IncreaseMyT View Post
    Well its not too bad honestly, if you try push your E2 down even more then your Free T is going to go up too high and cause other problems, potentially.

    So it may be beneficial to reduce the T dosage just a tad. 28 is perfect, 36 isn't far off.

    Just my 2 cents.
    My TRT doc always mentions to me a ratio of 30:1 between test and E2 - for example with BW, 900 total t should have 30 for E2. Is this something he is just making up, can't find this in any literature any-where, but seems to make sense? Thanks!

  8. #8
    dreadnok89 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    978
    Quote Originally Posted by dfwo View Post

    I don't feel *bad*, but I start to tear up listening to sad songs, etc. So, I knew it was high, that's why I did the BW.

    Ya but if that's only side effect that's not bad haha
    IncreaseMyT likes this.

  9. #9
    IncreaseMyT is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by Proximal View Post
    My TRT doc always mentions to me a ratio of 30:1 between test and E2 - for example with BW, 900 total t should have 30 for E2. Is this something he is just making up, can't find this in any literature any-where, but seems to make sense? Thanks!
    Not sure there is a handbook for it, I can tell you what I see though. High relationship between increased HCT and running your free T too high. Also symptoms of fatigue. ESPECIALLY for the older guys.

    Not to say it would affect OP negatively, just want to be careful with anastrozole it can take the good feeling out of TRT really fast. What is too low? That is different for everyone but from what I have seen in years past usually guys feel best at 27-28.

    We have some guys at 15 though and some guys that hang out in the 30's.

    People too often rush to lab work and make unnecessary adjusts based off of one lab draw. Understand a blood draw is a snap shot of whats going on in your body at a single point in time so multiple factors could be at play for a small swing. Symptomatology is a powerful tool to dial yourself in and then use lab work to fine tune it, or to make sure dosages that alleviate symptoms do not negatively effect other processes in the body.

    We usually don't run a sensitive, anything under 50 on ECLIA is usually good. You have to expect when you put your TT levels in the upper end of the range E2 should go along with it.

    Just my 2 cents
    Last edited by IncreaseMyT; 06-20-2016 at 07:35 PM.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,585
    dfwo when was your BW pulled relative to your injection?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    dfwo's Avatar
    dfwo is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    210
    Blood draw was Thu morning and I injected later in the day

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,585
    Ok, with taking your AI basically one week prior to the BW it's essentially not in your system based on it's half life. That said, your T is in great shape for a once per week protocol. Know that it's significantly higher earlier in the week and would give you room to titrate down if you choose, which would help your E2 as well. Either that or split your AI dose to the day after injection and again later in the week.

    Main thing is how you feel. I'd much rather have my E a bit higher than lower and like IMT said it's a snap shot in time. I'm not a fan of once per week protocols but I'm glad it's working for you. What I'd love to see is for you to pull BW sometime but skip the prior two days of HCG so you see how much it helps, or doesn't help your numbers.
    IncreaseMyT likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  13. #13
    joebailey1271 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    397
    Blog Entries
    3
    If you feel good wouldn't change a thing, but you could try 0.5mg one week then 0.75 the next, and continue that and see if those tears dry up.
    IncreaseMyT likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •