Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    BigPerm21 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    16

    Should I tell a doctor?

    I started a self TRT a few months ago with good results.. well until now.

    I got a strange "rash" looking thing on my back that for all I know is an STD or shingles so I'm going to a Dr. I know they will ask what I'm taking. (Test E 100mg/week, HCG and Arimidex ).

    If I tell the truth I wonder what that does to my chart? "steroid abuse " is what I imagine so I'm tempted to keep my mouth shut. But I'm due to have blood work and my insurance (bronze level) isn't very good. So my plan was to have my nurse friend draw blood to send to some cheep online lab for my levels.

    I know there would be strong opinions here so I'm eager to hear some feedback.
    Last edited by BigPerm21; 02-28-2018 at 06:38 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,748
    I would not tell the doctor. Odds are it has absolutely nothing to do with hormones anyway. You don't want any negative indications such as that listed on your chart.
    Use one of the on-line labs for BW if you're in the states. They're cheap and easy:

    Discounted labs . com
    Private md labs . com
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    APIs's Avatar
    APIs is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Avoiding newbies @ gym...
    Posts
    1,322
    ^x2. Plus, if the Doc puts it in your medical records, you can forget about purchasing life insurance product(s) if such companies see these records. Of course, if something more serious occurs down the road, then you'll need to be honest with your Doc...
    Last edited by APIs; 03-02-2018 at 04:32 AM.

  4. #4
    BigPerm21 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    16
    Thanks! I didn't say a word. The Doc ordered quite a list of labs since I haven't had any done in 20 years...
    alanine aminotrasferase (ALT), Creatinine, Hemoglobin A1C, Lipid panel, treponema pallidum immunoglobulin g and some not related tests. I don't know what most of them are or how they would be effected with my protocol. Do you think she will freak out when she see high numbers? BTW I've strep throat, shingles, and ruptured disc! Advil for the back pain masked the pain of shingles in the same exact spot. I'm sure a biweekly shot but think I might want to wait until the singles scab over in a few days to a week. Also overdue for HCG and Arimidex. I guess I just need to do them now right??? I'm on penicillin and an anitiviral drug plus muscle relaxer Cyclobenzaprine so I can sleep.

    Also wonder what the path to going legit is for me. I hear radio ads for "mens clinic" that push TRT so I might start there. Get the scripts so I don't need to hide it.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,748
    If you haven't pulled BW yet be sure to do it 7 days post injection (or more) if you desire lower levels on your BW. Get a copy of the Bw and post it here.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    BigPerm21 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    16
    Is this the right place to post me results for feedback?

    Test :my results in the middle: With normal range listed on the right.
    Cholesterol 195 mg/dL <=239 mg/dL
    Triglyceride 90 mg/dL <=499 mg/dL
    HDL Chol 41 mg/dL >=40 mg/dL
    LDL Calc 136 mg/dL <=159 mg/dL

    ALT (SGPT) 16 unit/L 10 - 58 unit/L
    HbA1c Screen 5.5 % <=5.6 %
    Creatinine 0.99 mg/dL 0.60 - 1.30 mg/dL
    GFR Afr Amer(CKD-EPI) 106 mL/min/1.73m >=60 mL/min/1.73m
    GFR nonAfr Amer(CKD-EPI) 92 mL/min/1.73m >=60 mL/min/1.73m
    Last edited by BigPerm21; 03-02-2018 at 02:51 PM.

  7. #7
    TranscriptionFactor's Avatar
    TranscriptionFactor is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    giggitygoo
    Posts
    222
    From those tests, everything looks ok though your HDL should ideally be a bit higher, and HbA1C is a measure of what percent of your Hemoglobin is glycosylated, it is used as a way to infer how your body is handling glucose - elevated blood glucose levels over time, cause HbA1C to rise, your's is a bit on the high side and may suggest pre-diabetes.

    The only high numbers you "may" have from what you're taking (no orals) is your LDL and trigylcerides could be elevated, but they are not. Well, you're taking a fairly low dose and also much of that has to do with genetics.

    The real reason I'm posting a reply is that I was surprised to find there is some new law that prevents those private labs (mentioned in kelkel's post) from servicing the states of NY, NJ, MA, MD, and RI. Wtf is this? More regulation from liberal states?

  8. #8
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    2,491
    Quote Originally Posted by TranscriptionFactor View Post
    From those tests, everything looks ok though your HDL should ideally be a bit higher, and HbA1C is a measure of what percent of your Hemoglobin is glycosylated, it is used as a way to infer how your body is handling glucose - elevated blood glucose levels over time, cause HbA1C to rise, your's is a bit on the high side and may suggest pre-diabetes.

    The only high numbers you "may" have from what you're taking (no orals) is your LDL and trigylcerides could be elevated, but they are not. Well, you're taking a fairly low dose and also much of that has to do with genetics.

    The real reason I'm posting a reply is that I was surprised to find there is some new law that prevents those private labs (mentioned in kelkel's post) from servicing the states of NY, NJ, MA, MD, and RI. Wtf is this? More regulation from liberal states?
    Nanny-state liberals or pro-business (healthcare organizations) republicans.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •