Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32

    My bloodwork numbers

    These were the initial results that sent me to see a HRT doctor. These are the out of range values. If there are values needed to see the bigger picture, please let me know. My family doctor has the last set of labs and I haven't requested them yet. As you can see, my Test is definitely low.

    Vitamin D 20 NG/ML 30-100
    Free T3 2.6 PG/ML 2.3-4.2
    Free T4 1.45 NG/DL 0.73-1.95
    TSH 2.7 UIU/ML 0.3-5.1
    Estradiol 20 PG/ML </= 63
    High Sensitivity CRP4.6 >3.0 MG/L = HIGH
    Testosterone 148 NG/DL 292-867
    Sex Horm Bind Globulin 29 NMOL/L 16-94
    Calc Free Testosterone 3.0 NG/DL 4.8-25.0

  2. #2
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    i only saw two out of range?

    test does look quite low....

    symptoms/stats/goals?

  3. #3
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    I had become really irritable with my two kids, blow up easily and always in some amount of pain. I also had zero energy to do anything, even play with my kids. I'm 40y/o, 6'1" tall, about 270lbs. My BMI is high 20's. I used to have bodyfat around 11%, but then we had kids and everything changed. My goals are to shed this gut and bulk up a bit. I started working out again, which I used to love before the kids, and I'm already starting to see results. Have started cleaning up my diet again too and have noticed a very positive state of mind since starting the test.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,259
    Post up your new BW for comparison purposes. TSH is high. Newer range is 0.3 - 3.0 so your at the high end. Meaning your pituitary is ramping up tsh production due to your thyroid not producing enough. Hypothyroidism can give the same signs as low T. Talk to your doc about it. If your on a TRT protocol now, what is it? And immediately start supplementing with Vit D as your level is bad. D is very important to T levels and is in every cell in your body.

    Welcome to the forum Mike! Answer JPK's Q's please.
    Last edited by kelkel; 05-27-2012 at 09:46 AM.

  5. #5
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    So your ALREADY on test?

    confused...didnt see that in your op and dont see what the goal/question is of your post..

    your on trt now and already feeling better and making gains

    keep it up

  6. #6
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    I have an appointment with my TRT doctor on Monday. I asked the assistant if I needed hgh at this point and she said only if we are actively trying to get pregnant, because of sperm count. That cant be right, right? Howbaboutbadding some Nolvadex at this point? Should I push for some hgh? Im afraid my E2 is going to come in high, because while I do carry a lot of muscle, I have a thick layer of fat around my gut that Im trying to shed.

    Thanks for all the advice guys, much appreciated.

  7. #7
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Bump for should I push for hgh?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Quote Originally Posted by AustinMike View Post
    Bump for should I push for hgh?
    What was you IGF-1 assay?

  9. #9
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    what is the going news on whether hgh can be beneficial to the middle aged man ...is it regardless of igf-1 or solely based on that

    curious cuz i too would have tried it even though my igf was 222

  10. #10
    freshmaker is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    125
    That is the million dollar question.

  11. #11
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by freshmaker View Post
    That is the million dollar question.
    yeh and it ends up a million dollars either way

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    At 222 you don't need it J. I am in the same range and my Doc said I am gifted...plus HGH is just too expensive anyway.

  13. #13
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Okay I received my new lab report yesterday. I will post some of the numbers that stand out for me. I don't see an igf-1 value on this report.

    Creatinine 1.2 MG/DL 0.8-1.4
    Calculated LDL Chol 119 MG/DL <100
    Lymphocytes 41 % 19-48
    Free T3 2.7 PG/ML 2.3-4.2
    Estradiol 57 PG/ML <= 63
    High Sensitivity CRP 7.3 MG/L >3.0 MG/L
    Testosterone 1032 NG/DL 292-867
    Sex Horm Bind Globulin 32 NMOL/L 16-94
    Calc Free Test 25.5 NG/DL 4.8-25.0

    Vitamin D, 25 OH 15 NG/ML Insufficient <20 NG/ML

  14. #14
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by gdevine View Post
    At 222 you don't need it J. I am in the same range and my Doc said I am gifted...plus HGH is just too expensive anyway.
    Yeh...moot point for the cash

  15. #15
    Vettester is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Californication
    Posts
    5,657
    Guys, if I had to guess, I'd say the OP meant to say "HCG ", not "HGH". In post #6 he is referring to the doctor talking about taking it only for pregnancy purposes. Surely the doctor wouldn't be negating HGH due to the worry of pregnancy. AusMike, maybe you can clarify this? You wouldn't be the first guy here that got the 2 mixed up ...

  16. #16
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Right, I meant hcg not HGH. Sorry about that guys. My labs came back with abnormal blood cells. I forget what the condition is called, but its where your RBC are not uniform in size. Info on the net says it could be due to anemia. Do you guys know of Test causing this condition at all?

  17. #17
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    Went to see the doc today. Wants me to start iron and vitamin D supplements. Also wants to see my T3 up, so he wants me to start some thyroid hormone too. He said my Test was in the percect range and was happy with that. He wants me to continue dropping fat pounds.

  18. #18
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,259
    That's an MCV test. Mean cell volume. Your RBC's are larger. Just google some more like you already did. That does not appear to be a sensitive E assay, or am I wrong? Did he mention anything to you about it?

  19. #19
    AustinMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    32
    No, he didn't mention anything about a sensitive E asssay. What exactly is a sensitive E assay? I think this was a standard "male panel", if I'm not mistaken.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •