Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 55 of 55
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Reandron/Nebido Week 1

  1. #41
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,246
    Don't worry about your total test. Judge progress by your free Test as that's what works for you, and it's not bad at all. A bit odd why your prolactin is high. Any comments from your doc as to why? Definitely donate blood.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  2. #42
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Thanks for the advice will do. Prolactin pre-trt was 478 mIU/L, my endo made me do a MRI scan to check for a pituitary tumor there was no sign of a microadenoma. The options were to start on Cabergoline to lower prolactin and raise testosterone but decided that trt would be a better option. It has lowered to 339 mIU/L, but have no idea why it is still elevated.

  3. #43
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,246
    Quote Originally Posted by Ham6 View Post
    Thanks for the advice will do. Prolactin pre-trt was 478 mIU/L, my endo made me do a MRI scan to check for a pituitary tumor there was no sign of a microadenoma. The options were to start on Cabergoline to lower prolactin and raise testosterone but decided that trt would be a better option. It has lowered to 339 mIU/L, but have no idea why it is still elevated.
    Personally I would have done caber to see how that went first but as long as it's working for you is really all that matters. Keep an eye on that pituitary. Microadenoma's can be very small yet still cause quite a bit of havoc. I have a 2mm microadenoma that shut my T down almost completely. Fun stuff.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #44
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Personally I would have done caber to see how that went first but as long as it's working for you is really all that matters. Keep an eye on that pituitary. Microadenoma's can be very small yet still cause quite a bit of havoc. I have a 2mm microadenoma that shut my T down almost completely. Fun stuff.
    I guess I wasn't started on cabergoline because of my deranged liver function at the time and would eventually need trt due to my primary hypogonadism. There could be a possibility that there is a microadenoma as i get headaches often, my liver function is now normal again the next time I get tested for prolactin and if it is still elevated I will ask to be prescribed carbergoline. Will have to wait and see what happens over the next few months.
    Last edited by Ham6; 04-15-2015 at 07:56 AM.

  5. #45
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Heres an update,

    12/10/15 - Received 7th injection of Reandron 1000

    I have been on TRT for just over a year now,

    Bloodwork two weeks after injection 6:

    Testosterone - 15.8 nmol/l
    RBC - 5.51 X10e12/L
    Prolactin - 302 mIU/L (Range 70 - 300) slightly elevated
    Free Testosterone forgot to get tested

    I had the blood test done two weeks after the sixth injection and only had 4 hours sleep prior to the test not sure whether or not that would impact the results. Total Test came back lower from the previous blood test but I have donated blood twice within the past 6 months.

    Overall I feel a lot better than I did pre-TRT, there has been some weight loss, higher energy levels and libido. Have noticed immediately after and for two to three weeks after injecting my sex drive is very high constantly getting erections then returns to normal. There is a drop in energy levels around the 8 week mark, I am currently on 10 week intervals and wont be able to get it any less than 10 weeks, Considering taking UGL Cypionate for the weeks that I feel low. My liver enzymes are slightly elevated i guess this would also affect the absorption of the testosterone ? I have asked my doctor if I could take HCG he says that I don't need it. The benefits I have noticed so far are more energy, sex drive, confidence, increased strength, I am able to maintain muscle without having to workout, the only negative would be the slight shoulder acne. I will get full blood work done and post in another 8 weeks with Testosterone, Free Testosterone, PSA, RBC, Prolactin etc..

    Please feel free to comment.
    Last edited by Ham6; 11-05-2015 at 11:25 PM.

  6. #46
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    39,946
    I was recently tested after 14 weeks from my last shot and I was still 22nmol/l
    *Anyone wanting a source check from a willing vet/mod must first acquire 100 posts and 45 days of activity*

    “Carrying a set to a point where you are forced to utilize 100 percent of your momentary ability is the single most important factor in increasing size and strength"--- Mike Mentzer

    “one set to failure is all that is required to stimulate an increase in strength and size – with no number of lesser sets having the same effect” – Mike Mentzer

  7. #47
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by marcus300 View Post
    I was recently tested after 14 weeks from my last shot and I was still 22nmol/l
    I usually have blood tests done when testosterone levels should be peaking around 1-2 weeks after injecting and are always less than 20nmol/l, thats great that you are at 22nmol/l after 14 weeks. How long have you been on nebido marcus? It will be interesting to see where I am at after 8 weeks.

  8. #48
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Currently on my 8th injection, I had blood work done 6 weeks after the 7th injection wasnt feeling that great but all the results came back normal and within range. Liver function is normal, prolactin is also normal I have to donate blood every 3-5 months as RBC gets a bit high. I injected 125mg test Enanthate couple weeks prior to reandron injection as I start to feel tired towards the end of the 10 week interval, TRT is going well time to blast and cruise

    Results: Range

    Testosterone - 14.8nmol/L (8.7-29.0)
    SHBG - 14 nmol/L (16-60) LOW
    Free Test - 453pmol/L (198-619)

    Prolactin - 245mIU/L (70 - 300)
    PSA - 0.5ug/L (0.0-2.5)
    RBC - 6.12 x10e12/L (4.30-6.00) HIGH
    Haemoglobin - 158 g/L (130-175)

    I will continue to post bw.
    Last edited by Ham6; 12-21-2015 at 11:39 PM.

  9. #49
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Two years on anabolic steroids never felt better than I do now, no problems with the protocol currently on 10 week injections last BW was a week after the 7th injection but the results are irrelevant as I was coming off a blast. Not donating blood as often if RBC starts to elevate I cut back on the cigis, and do more cardio. Advise for anyone thinking about using Nebido for TRT get your recommended booster shot 6 weeks after the initial injection, you might no feel as good approaching the next injection as test levels slowly decline but if you are committed stick with it. It will take a while to reach steady state of test levels but it is worth it, great testosterone replacement therapy maintains test levels for 2-3 months and also convenient only have to pin 5-6 times a year. You dont get the massive spikes as you do with other forms of TRT such as sustanon , Test E and you dont have to pin as often which is another plus.

    Results:


    Testosterone - 37.9nmol/L (8.7-29.0)H
    Free Test - Not calculated if total test is greater than 15.0nmol/L
    Last edited by Ham6; 08-21-2016 at 11:07 PM.

  10. #50
    yettibecsuse is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by Ham6 View Post
    Two years on anabolic steroids never felt better than I do now, no problems with the protocol currently on 10 week injections last BW was a week after the 7th injection but the results are irrelevant as I was coming off a blast. Not donating blood as often if RBC starts to elevate I cut back on the cigis, and do more cardio. Advise for anyone thinking about using Nebido for TRT get your recommended booster shot 6 weeks after the initial injection, you might no feel as good approaching the next injection as test levels slowly decline but if you are committed stick with it. It will take a while to reach steady state of test levels but it is worth it, great testosterone replacement therapy maintains test levels for 2-3 months and also convenient only have to pin 5-6 times a year. You dont get the massive spikes as you do with other forms of TRT such as sustanon , Test E and you dont have to pin as often which is another plus.

    Results:

    Testosterone - 37.9nmol/L (8.7-29.0)H
    Free Test - Not calculated if total test is greater than 15.0nmol/L
    OVER RESPONDING This may sound stupid but twice now I have blasted adding to my nebido dosage and the size gain and strength has been crazy. like way beyond expectations; All things considered I am 42 training a long time with low t; but in the last four years now on a second blast it's just crazy. To the point that I am running and boxing on top just to keep the gains lean. I obviously train hard but all I have to do is look at the dumbell and the gains don't go down when returning to my nebido 12week schedule. I know I shouldn't whinge but it's scary sometimes just how great the response is????

  11. #51
    yettibecsuse is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by yettibecsuse View Post

    OVER RESPONDING This may sound stupid but twice now I have blasted adding to my nebido dosage and the size gain and strength has been crazy. like way beyond expectations; All things considered I am 42 training a long time with low t; but in the last four years now on a second blast it's just crazy. To the point that I am running and boxing on top just to keep the gains lean. I obviously train hard but all I have to do is look at the dumbell and the gains don't go down when returning to my nebido 12week schedule. I know I shouldn't whinge but it's scary sometimes just how great the response is????
    almost too good

  12. #52
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by yettibecsuse View Post
    OVER RESPONDING This may sound stupid but twice now I have blasted adding to my nebido dosage and the size gain and strength has been crazy. like way beyond expectations; All things considered I am 42 training a long time with low t; but in the last four years now on a second blast it's just crazy. To the point that I am running and boxing on top just to keep the gains lean. I obviously train hard but all I have to do is look at the dumbell and the gains don't go down when returning to my nebido 12week schedule. I know I shouldn't whinge but it's scary sometimes just how great the response is????
    That's the one yetti, I have also blasted a few times works out perfectly blast then return to trt dosage cruise. Injured my shoulder a few months ago while on a blast so I can't lift for a while but managed to maintain muscle at 105KG on nebido alone. Testosterone affects dopamine and serotononin the strength and size gains are surprising more motivation to workout, AAS the miracle drug
    Last edited by Ham6; 11-16-2016 at 05:30 PM.

  13. #53
    bizzarro's Avatar
    bizzarro is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Gyno pls go
    Posts
    3,445
    Quote Originally Posted by Ham6 View Post
    That's the one yetti, I have also blasted a few times works out perfectly blast then return to trt dosage cruise. Injured my shoulder a few months ago while on a blast so I can't lift for a while but managed to maintain muscle at 105KG on nebido alone. Testosterone affects dopamine and seratononin the strength and size gains are surprising more motivation to workout, AAS the miracle drug
    Serotonin is evil. Particularly increasing SE/DA alone can transform a top athlete into a couch potato. What a man need is a balanced increase in Dopamine (pleasure, reward, motivation) and Noradrenaline (energy).

    That said, androgens mostly act as powerful cholinergics. Monoamines manipulation is the work of female hormones.

  14. #54
    Ham6's Avatar
    Ham6 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    Serotonin is evil. Particularly increasing SE/DA alone can transform a top athlete into a couch potato. What a man need is a balanced increase in Dopamine (pleasure, reward, motivation) and Noradrenaline (energy).

    That said, androgens mostly act as powerful cholinergics. Monoamines manipulation is the work of female hormones.
    Thats good to know, you seem very well informed about the subject. From personal experience while on a blast you get that euphoric feeling from a high test dosage the increase in dopamine makes you feel real good and more motivated to workout, the increased aggression which i attribute to the lowered serotonin levels from aas. Thats my theory, I am no expert.
    Last edited by Ham6; 11-16-2016 at 05:28 PM.

  15. #55
    Trembolono's Avatar
    Trembolono is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    9
    hi! Today you continue with the trt? What is it?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •