Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Jcobb44 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6

    got labs back. Thoughts?

    Doc thinks my low T stems from a pit. gland issue. Thoughts?

    Prolactin 23.5H (4.8-23.3)
    Estradiol 9.9
    LH 7.1
    FSH 5.0
    Free T 4.4H
    Total T 262 H



    This is now the 4th test where my total T is under 300. 30 year old male, 175ilbs, 5'11

  2. #2
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4,245
    Quote Originally Posted by Jcobb44 View Post
    Doc thinks my low T stems from a pit. gland issue. Thoughts?

    Prolactin 23.5H (4.8-23.3)
    Estradiol 9.9
    LH 7.1
    FSH 5.0
    Free T 4.4H
    Total T 262 H



    This is now the 4th test where my total T is under 300. 30 year old male, 175ilbs, 5'11
    I very much doubt so your prolactin is only marginally elevated and LH is good, when low T stems from pituitary issues you either got very low LH/FSH and/or very high prolactin (ie. from prolactinoma or drug induced).

    You should check your thyroid next. That's another reason for mild hyperprolactinemia also. You need to pull TSH, FT4 and FT3.


    It would be a good idea also to refer to a specialist in hormones as GPs aren't usually savvy on the matter.

  3. #3
    Jcobb44 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the note, she is a endro. Ready to figure all this shit out.

  4. #4
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4,245
    Quote Originally Posted by Jcobb44 View Post
    she is a endo
    Unfortunately that's no guarantee either. Good luck with everything.

  5. #5
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,731
    Quote Originally Posted by Jcobb44 View Post
    Doc thinks my low T stems from a pit. gland issue. Thoughts?

    Prolactin 23.5H (4.8-23.3)
    Estradiol 9.9
    LH 7.1
    FSH 5.0
    Free T 4.4H
    Total T 262 H



    This is now the 4th test where my total T is under 300. 30 year old male, 175ilbs, 5'11
    Have you had your testicles checked?

  6. #6
    wellshii is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    473
    Your LH and FSH are fairly high ,the gland is sending the message,but your testis seem not to be responding.
    As mentioned,your thyroid needs to be checked.

    Your diet good?
    Minerals?
    Toxins?

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,296
    I vote twice for a testicular issue here.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •