Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    thewarrior8845 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    california
    Posts
    143

    Testosterone levels on trt

    So I've been on 50 mg test cyp twice per week for about 3 months. My levels on the day of my shot are
    Total testosterone 649 ng/dl 348-1197ng/dl
    Free testosterone 20.5 pg/ml 9.3-26.5pg/ml
    Estradiol 35.5pg/ml 7.9-35pg/ml
    My low t symptoms are mostly gone except fatigue but that could be from other factors besides trt. For those on trt what are your levels? I want to increase my testosterone dose but I also know that more isn't better and the chances of side effects increase with higher testosterone levels . I would like to hear some of your opinions. Peace

  2. #2
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    714
    You say are feeling better and your test results looks very good. I'm wondering why you want to muck with it?

    I particularly like that you are monitoring Free T. It is a much better indicator of male sexual health than Total T. The Life Extension Organization (LEO) recommends that guys undergoing TRT, no matter their age, target their free T to the upper 33% of the 20-29 age group. If you are using Lab Corp, that would mean your target Free T levels should be in the 21 to 27 pg/mL range (~Male Hormone Modulation Therapy, Part 2). You are pretty close to that now, but perhaps you could nudge it up a little (but only a little).

    Your E2 levels are at the high end of the range, Not overly concerning unless you are experiencing problem (e.g. gynocomastia). you might want to consider bringing that down a little with anastrozole. The difficulty is that dosing is difficult. I find that just a small amount of anastrozole makes my borderline high E2 drop down to almost no E2, which is not good. Believe it or not, guys need "normal" amounts of E2 for erections. Mother nature has a weird sense of humor.

    I am currently experimenting with what is called the "vodka method" by some. Through experimentation, I find that I need between 0.25 and 0.5 mg of anastrozole per week (in divided doses) to keep my E2 within range. The problem is that Anastrozole has a half life of about 3 days, is not stable in an aqueous solution, and it only comes in 1 mg tables. With the Vodka Method, you dissolve a 1 mg tablet into about 1.5 mL vodka (or other tasteless high alcohol beverage) and then dispense a could drops per day into a glass of water (or other beverage). I've worked out the math and counted drops and find that 4 drops per day should dispense about 0.06192 mg/day = 0.4334 mg/wk. The 1.5 mL solution lasts about 2 weeks, so you are constantly making it up fresh and minimizing stability problems. This is a relatively recent experiment, so I don't have any labs to see how it's working.

    I like that you are dosing twice a week. I strongly believe that once per week dosing is not frequent enough. Twice per week (or in my case E3D) dosing results in more stable levels of T and prevent going out of normal physiological range 24-48 hours after injection. I also find that with more frequent dosing, you "feel good" with lower overall doses of T, which minimizes side-effects.

  3. #3
    Charlie67's Avatar
    Charlie67 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    574
    Quote Originally Posted by Youthful55guy View Post

    I am currently experimenting with what is called the "vodka method" by some. Through experimentation, I find that I need between 0.25 and 0.5 mg of anastrozole per week (in divided doses) to keep my E2 within range. The problem is that Anastrozole has a half life of about 3 days, is not stable in an aqueous solution, and it only comes in 1 mg tables. With the Vodka Method, you dissolve a 1 mg tablet into about 1.5 mL vodka (or other tasteless high alcohol beverage) and then dispense a could drops per day into a glass of water (or other beverage). I've worked out the math and counted drops and find that 4 drops per day should dispense about 0.06192 mg/day = 0.4334 mg/wk. The 1.5 mL solution lasts about 2 weeks, so you are constantly making it up fresh and minimizing stability problems. This is a relatively recent experiment, so I don't have any labs to see how it's working.

    My inner geek salutes you fine sir. Good luck with the process.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,282
    Assuming your "day of shot" means you tested 3 days after injection then your levels will be higher the two days prior. I don't think you have anything to worry about, especially if only on TRT for 3 months. Sounds like you're doing just fine. If concerned about estrogen maybe try the combo of DIM and Zinc first if all you need is a little nudge down. Be sure to keep an eye on your Hemo and Hema.

    Great response from YG55 above.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Marsoc's Avatar
    Marsoc is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Camp lejeune
    Posts
    2,452
    What would be the maximum or minimum amount of testosterone one can inject per week without shutting down their natural system while still achieving a higher testosterone level then naturally allowed. I heard you shut your system down if you inject roughly 200 mg or more so if I would've been jacked 50 mg of test suspension two or three times a week pre-workout do you think that would shut my natural system down to where I wouldn't need a PCT and I will still have an above natural test level or with that shut me down as well

    I apologize for hijacking your thread but I'm just on the fence about starting a cycle because I don't want to mess up my natural system but it is definitely enticing to have a little boost especially since I have this cycle already in my possession and this just sitting there LOL

  6. #6
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    714
    Quote Originally Posted by Marsoc View Post
    What would be the maximum or minimum amount of testosterone one can inject per week without shutting down their natural system while still achieving a higher testosterone level then naturally allowed. I heard you shut your system down if you inject roughly 200 mg or more so if I would've been jacked 50 mg of test suspension two or three times a week pre-workout do you think that would shut my natural system down to where I wouldn't need a PCT and I will still have an above natural test level or with that shut me down as well

    I apologize for hijacking your thread but I'm just on the fence about starting a cycle because I don't want to mess up my natural system but it is definitely enticing to have a little boost especially since I have this cycle already in my possession and this just sitting there LOL
    Any amount of exogenous T will suppress natural production. It may not be a complete shutdown, but there will be suppression. My experience is that with 50 mg Of T (assuming T-cyp or T-Eth) 2 to 3 times per week will probably result in a near complete shutdown of natural production. BTW, injecting just prior to a workout will do nothing for the workout. Blood levels of T from T-cyp or T-Eth peak in about 24 to 48 hours post-injection. T-prop, peaks sooner, somewhere around 12 hours post-injection.

    Bottom line is that with TRT, its usually all in or all out, and in my experience 100-150 mg of T-Cyp per week is all in.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •