Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,008

    TRT replacement at 30 years old

    Had my levels checked and wondering whats up

    Turning 30 next year

    Estradiol (E2) 16.9 Spectrum is 7.6-42.6
    Total Testosterone 219 Spectrum 280-1100ng/dl
    Sex hormone bind globulin 11 Spectrum 10-80
    Free testosterone 5.96 Spectrum 1.9-27ng/dl

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,559
    Welcome Goalinmind,

    Do you have the copy of your blood work that you can post up? What you posted definitly shows low T but your goal now should be to find what's causing it and fix it. Seldom is it idiopathic for someone your age. Many things can suppress T production and blood work is the way to discover what it is.

    Things like:

    Thyroid (hypothyoidism)
    Prolactin
    Cortisol
    Trauma - head or testicular

    So, you need to evaluate your blood work. Include a thyroid panel with TSH, FT3 and FT4 at a minimum. LH/FSH are crucial to show pituitary function. Cortisol and prolactin as well.

    Fill us in more if possible!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,008
    Least I could do is attach some docs of blood work

    I talked/went over this with my doc as well
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails TRT replacement at 30 years old-imag0860.jpg   TRT replacement at 30 years old-imag0861.jpg  

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,559
    Thyroid appears reasonable. Missing FT4.
    Great psa.
    Horrible Vit D. Begin supplementing at 5K per day with a large meal for best absorption.
    I don't see Prolactin or Cortisol.
    Cholesterol needs help. I hope you're working on it. At least start some fish oil asap....
    Hematocrit is ridiculously high. You need to give blood asap. Preferably a double red cell donation. You'll feel better. Research Polycythemia asap.
    Glucose is elevated. How long did you fast?
    Still need LH and FSH. These are crucial for pituitary function. It can help determine whether you're primary or secondary hypogonadal.

    kel
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,008
    Thanks for the knowledgeable response, really appreciate it

    Also I live in a high altitude environment and get up into the mountain areas sometimes, that should explain why the Hematocrit levels are so high. I also went and donated blood this morning, figured I might as well get that out of the way since it could be a cause for concern with adding in TRT etc...

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,559
    Well done. Now, fill in the blanks with more blood work so you can make the proper decision regarding TRT. Personally I'd hate to have ventured into TRT without knowing for sure that it was needed. Go into it with a clear conscience.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •