Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    615

    Estradiol Sensitive Recovery

    So, I've managed to come as close as you can too complete shutdown of my Estradiol.

    A little background. My Doctor had me stop TRT for the months of Sept and October. In their wisdom they think if you lose some weight your Testosterone levels will magically go back to normal. (I am aware that fat increases Estrogen levels in Males)

    So I put myself back on Testosterone at the end of October and had Blood work done a few weeks later in November. 70mg of Test C 2 x a week, 250mg of HCG 2 x a week, Arimidex .25mg 2 x a week.

    My Estradiol came back a little elevated at 50.7

    I waited a few more weeks and had my blood work done again in December. Estradiol: 64.1 It increased a little, I think because my body was still getting used to being back on Test.

    For the month of January I was on vacation in Thailand. I only brought my Test C. I wasn't sure how they would react to bringing HCG and Arimidex there.

    I did notice my libido lowered the 3rd week there, probably because my Estradiol was further elevated without the Arimidex.

    Anyways, so when I got back I went back on my usual dosing: 70mg of Test C 2 x a week, 250mg of HCG 2 x a week. But I decided to increase my Arimidex.

    I figured my Estradiol was elevated from being off of the Arimidex for a month and it was elevated when I was on .25mg 2 x a week.

    So I increased the Arimidex to .40mg 2 x a week. I didn't do any pre-blood work.

    So, I'm thinking of stopping the Arimidex entirely for 2 to 3 weeks to get my Estradiol levels up. Then adding Arimidex back in.

    Not sure if I should get blood work done in 2 to 3 weeks after being off of Arimidex?

    Or stop taking it for 2 to 3 weeks add the Arimidex back in and then get blood work in 3 weeks after starting the Arimidex?

    Also, not sure what dosing of Arimidex I should go back to?

    .25mg 2 x a week brought my Estradiol in at 61. .40mg 2 x a week dropped it to almost nothing.

    Maybe .30mg 2 x a week?

    May 2017

    Testosterone, Serum 1112 ng/dL 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 25.5 High pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5
    Estradiol, Sensitive <2.5 Low pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0




    November 2016

    Testosterone, Serum 589 ng/dL 348 - 1197 01
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 25.9 High pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5 02
    Estradiol, Sensitive 50.7 High pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0 02


    December 2016

    Testosterone, Serum 892 ng/dL 348 - 1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 20.3 pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5
    Dihydrotestosterone 99 High ng/dL
    DHEA-Sulfate 453.9 High ug/dL 102.6 - 416.3
    Prolactin 46.4 High ng/mL 4.0 - 15.2
    Estradiol, Sensitive 64.1 High pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 45.7 nmol/L 16.5 - 55.9

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,559
    Are you testing at consistent times relative to your injections?
    When are you taking the adex relative to injections?

    Assuming your estradiol labs are correct, I'd take a couple weeks off like you mentioned and re-test.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    615
    Thanks Kel! I inject on Wednesday and Saturday. I had my blood work drawn on a Tuesday.

    I take the Arimidex on the same days with my Test injections, Wed & Sat.



    * For some reason I can't log onto this site with my Android phone only with my Laptop.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •