Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: CLOMID --- Queries

  1. #1
    paul01090 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    12

    CLOMID --- Queries

    Hey All,

    As i had posted earlier my T levels are around 300. Doctors are reluctant because that level aint abnormal though borderline, despite of persistently explaining they arent excited about my pursuation. Im 165cm 134 pounds. Ive been training for 1 year with moderate to little results. I just want to gain a bit of muscle mass

    Nevertheless,

    I bought 50mg clomid, and im planing to take it for 2 weeks and recheck my T levels.

    My Queries:

    1) Should i take 50 mg daily or should i take half of it to being with. How long can i take it, like for how many months.
    2) What are the side effect if any one of you have experienced it. How safe is the pill. I just want to boost my T levels a bit.
    3) Any precautions that i would have to take.
    4) Timing of taking the pill, morning evening - after before meal ?
    5) Whats the healthy T level i need to maintain for normal muscle gain, considering that excess T would be rather detrimental.
    6) Would my estrogen levels go up considering that this pill is predominantly used in women. If yes what should i do to control it.
    7) Are there any other medication i need to take along with CLOMID or before after starting the cycle.

    Please provide your input.Thanks in Advance guys.

  2. #2
    paul01090 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    12
    Waiting for your input

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    Sorry paul, just saw this. Couple questions.

    Do you happen to have blood work that you can post?
    How old are you?

    I ask for blood work in effort to determine why your T is low. If you're younger it's possible something is suppressing it which can be fixed. If older it may simply be age related. Regardless, T levels at that number are low. Consider Labcorp's range is 348 - 1197. That's for serum T. Free T is actually what's more important. Step one is really to find a doctor willing to help you. I'll always advise against self-treatment if at all possible.

    Re your questions:

    1. 25 mgs is more than enough. You can take it for life. It's a viable form of TRT that's used mostly for guys concerned with fertility.
    2. It's safe. You may experience some nausea or night sweats.
    3. No.
    4. Bedtime initially to sleep through sides, if any.
    5. Healthy in my opinion would be having a free T level in the upper 3rd or so of range. You're not a number so judge by how you feel as well.
    6. Yes. When T rises estrogen will follow. That's normal.
    7. No.

    Still I highly recommend finding a good doc with knowledge of hormones who will help find the cause for your low T first. Don't just put a band aid on a problem.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    macmathews's Avatar
    macmathews is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    135
    While Kel Kel has way more experience and knowledge than me, my experience with clomid is FAR from good..

    I will start with positive's..

    #1 - It made my libido VERY high (almost a problem high) and a good side affect of that was massive loads.
    #2 - I did respond with over range LH and total T numbers in the middle upper..

    I tried clomid for a few different periods one of them being 4 months.. 25MG EOD..
    Bloodwork will change over time since many hormones are being affected and bloods at 3 weeks vs 3 months may look entirely different..

    CONS

    #1 - It will drive your E2 way outta range.. Mine was 3 times the top of normal range.
    #2 - If you respond your total T will raise but like most in my case my Free T hardly raised since clomid is well known to raise your SHBG and that directly affects Free T.
    #3 - It made me moody and emotional.
    #4 - It can give you permanent eye damage ( I didn't have this )


    BTW - My LH was over 12 where top of range was 8.. Maybe I could have dropped the dose and had more positive results.
    Needless to say Total testosterone went up 50% but my free T barely moved and likely why I didn't feel any better using it.. (minus the libido that is)

    If I was to recommend a trial I would start at 12mg EOD and get blood work after 3 weeks and again at 3 months for starters..
    Last edited by macmathews; 05-26-2017 at 11:27 AM.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    Quote Originally Posted by macmathews View Post
    While Kel Kel has way more experience and knowledge than me, my experience with clomid is FAR from good..

    I will start with positive's..

    #1 - It made my libido VERY high (almost a problem high) and a good side affect of that was massive loads.
    #2 - I did respond with over range LH and total T numbers in the middle upper..

    I tried clomid for a few different periods one of them being 4 months.. 25MG EOD..
    Bloodwork will change over time since many hormones are being affected and bloods at 3 weeks vs 3 months may look entirely different..

    CONS

    #1 - It will drive your E2 way outta range.. Mine was 3 times the top of normal range.
    #2 - If you respond your total T will raise but like most in my case my Free T hardly raised since clomid is well known to raise your SHBG and that directly affects Free T.
    #3 - It made me moody and emotional.
    #4 - It can give you permanent eye damage ( I didn't have this )


    BTW - My LH was over 12 where top of range was 8.. Maybe I could have dropped the dose and had more positive results.
    Needless to say Total testosterone went up 50% but my free T barely moved and likely why I didn't feel any better using it.. (minus the libido that is)

    If I was to recommend a trial I would start at 12mg EOD and get blood work after 3 weeks and again at 3 months for starters..

    Great stuff McMathews! Agree with everything you said. I'm not a fan of it either except in certain cases where fertility is of great concern. The subjective benefits just don't seem to equate to actual testosterone supplementation. I simply wanted to answer the op's questions. Appreciate you chipping in!
    macmathews likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    ujbone is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9
    1) Definitely on 25mg to start
    2) Very safe however like other posters have state your estrogen levels will be abnormally high
    3) No
    4) In the afternoon with no regards to meals
    5) idk
    6) Yes but the testosterone levels increase right along with it so they balance each out in my experience
    7) Nope. Clomiphene is fine by itself

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •