Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 80
Like Tree21Likes

Thread: Frustrating side effect of my TRT

  1. #1
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260

    Frustrating side effect of my TRT

    Hi, been doing my trt for 12 weeks. Got nothing from it for 7 weeks, then in all came together. I feel great now. Best decision I ever made . PLUS it helped me come of SSRI's which made me ill and borderline psychotic. All was well. Was.
    My blood pressure has shot up. First reading was 144/110 last week, 150 this week. It's going up. It was fine 12 weeks ago.

    My test results were 1160, so I could reduce my dosage a little (from 75x2 to 50x2 maybe) but I'm afraid I will have to quit. And that would suck. The depression and limp dick especially.

    Right now I have a 12 hour blood pressure monitor on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Sh0tsf1red is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    740
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    Hi, been doing my trt for 12 weeks. Got nothing from it for 7 weeks, then in all came together. I feel great now. Best decision I ever made . PLUS it helped me come of SSRI's which made me ill and borderline psychotic. All was well. Was.
    My blood pressure has shot up. First reading was 144/110 last week, 150 this week. It's going up. It was fine 12 weeks ago.

    My test results were 1160, so I could reduce my dosage a little (from 75x2 to 50x2 maybe) but I'm afraid I will have to quit. And that would suck. The depression and limp dick especially.

    Right now I have a 12 hour blood pressure monitor on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Sounds like you need to talk to a dr, but since you are self dosing that may get tricky.

    I've heard donating blood is a big help for high blood pressure, I'm sure a few others can give more input on it

    Regardless you need to get that pressure down!

    Best of luck

  3. #3
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Thanks. Yeah, I'm a blood donor. I think it takes about 10 points off leaving me still in the danger zone. Curious to see what they do. Maybe meds.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    You are most likely at supraphysiological levels of test every day of the week.
    When did you get your blood work done relative to your injection?
    Most doctors prescribe 80-100mg/week.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    .....
    (double post)

  6. #6
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Well I split it up so hopefully not too high but I will Definitely be reducing. My blood sample was taken just before injection time. Hopefully the benefits won't vanish after I reduce.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    If you are 1160 after 3.5 days you could easily be 1500 after your injection.
    Remember TRT is to get your test levels normal.
    Normal males don't need to donate blood.
    Normal males don't need to take an AI.
    Last edited by The Deadlifting Dog; 08-17-2017 at 08:08 AM.
    DocToxin8 likes this.

  8. #8
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,256
    Do you have full blood work yet?

    How's the weight loss going so far? TRT is great but a lot more needs to happen than just add in testosterone replacement .

    High BP is expected with TRT but I personally haven't had any issues with my protocol..

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by goalinmind View Post
    Do you have full blood work yet?

    How's the weight loss going so far? TRT is great but a lot more needs to happen than just add in testosterone replacement .

    High BP is expected with TRT but I personally haven't had any issues with my protocol..

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
    Tests taken this morning.
    Weight going well. Lost about 50lbs this year.
    My blood pressure was so much better when I was huge fat, drank heavy and hadn't been to the gym in over a year. Crazy really.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    Quote Originally Posted by goalinmind View Post

    High BP is expected with TRT but I personally haven't had any issues with my protocol..

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
    Totally disagree....
    High BP is a sign that your TRT is too aggressive.
    Normal males don't need to donate blood.
    Normal males don't need to take an AI.
    Normal males don't have high blood pressure.

  11. #11
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    Totally disagree....
    High BP is a sign that your TRT is too aggressive.
    Normal males don't need to donate blood.
    Normal males don't need to take an AI.
    Normal males don't have high blood pressure.
    Could it be other signs of poor health instead of just TRT causing it?

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Guess this means I will possibly never be able to blast and cruise.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    Hi, been doing my trt for 12 weeks. Got nothing from it for 7 weeks, then in all came together. I feel great now. Best decision I ever made . PLUS it helped me come of SSRI's which made me ill and borderline psychotic. All was well. Was.
    My blood pressure has shot up. First reading was 144/110 last week, 150 this week. It's going up. It was fine 12 weeks ago.

    My test results were 1160, so I could reduce my dosage a little (from 75x2 to 50x2 maybe) but I'm afraid I will have to quit. And that would suck. The depression and limp dick especially.

    Right now I have a 12 hour blood pressure monitor on.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Need to see more than just Total T and need to see ranges.

    Gut feel is that you are retaining water, which is a common but mostly unrecognized side-effect of TRT (and GH therapy).

  14. #14
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Yeah. I am retaining water. Here are the TRT blood results.

    TESTOSTERONE *40.5 nmol/L 1168ng. 7.60 - 31.40

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.896 nmol/L 25.8ng. 0.30 - 1.00

    17 BETA OESTRADIOL 127 pmol/L 34.59pg 0.00 - 191.99

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 41.8 nmol/L 1205ng. 16.00 - 55.00




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Sh0tsf1red is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    740
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by goalinmind View Post
    Could it be other signs of poor health instead of just TRT causing it?

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
    I would think diet, I had high blood pressure one time during a dr visit as a TRT patient. He advised a couple drugs as an option but agreed to give me time to change my diet first as I didn't want meds. Also worth noting my numbers weren't as high but I don't recall them specifically. By the next appt 30 days later all was well and has never been an issue since. I've actually had my dose increased since then based on bloodwork.

  16. #16
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    Yeah. I am retaining water. Here are the TRT blood results.

    TESTOSTERONE *40.5 nmol/L 1168ng. 7.60 - 31.40

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.896 nmol/L 25.8ng. 0.30 - 1.00

    17 BETA OESTRADIOL 127 pmol/L 34.59pg 0.00 - 191.99

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 41.8 nmol/L 1205ng. 16.00 - 55.00




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Suggest reducing SHBG to midrange with Winstrol or Anavar and then you can probably drop the T dose way down. Start at 10 mg/day for either and adjust as necessary. Consider a diuretic too.

  17. #17
    ryobi1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    185
    yes the doc will probably prescribe meds, more than likely a diuretic to start...

  18. #18
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    I'm guessing I may get a diuretic when I show him/her the photo of my bloated hand last weekend. P.s. Went down from 75 to 60 for last night's injection.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    https://ibb.co/cgdmEv


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  20. #20
    hollowedzeus's Avatar
    hollowedzeus is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,357
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    https://ibb.co/cgdmEv


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    that looks bad...

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    Quote Originally Posted by hollowedzeus View Post
    that looks bad...
    that's is bad.

    Anoxicblaze....
    lower your dose.
    were you taking an AI?
    are you still very overweight?
    you might even want to see a doctor.
    Last edited by The Deadlifting Dog; 08-18-2017 at 07:09 AM.

  22. #22
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Yeah, I'm seeing a doctor about it right now. Tests and stuff. I am overweight still, yes, but not fat as I have definition in some areas. Calf, legs, shoulders, upper back. I will be going down to about 15% body fat but it takes time. My dose is now lower. Didn't take an AI as my E2 levels seem fine, especially as fat is supposed to convert it more.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  23. #23
    hollowedzeus's Avatar
    hollowedzeus is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,357
    you going to be honest? or omit that your on test?

  24. #24
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Omit. For now.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    hollowedzeus likes this.

  25. #25
    hollowedzeus's Avatar
    hollowedzeus is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,357
    maybe try some natural diuretics like dandelion root or something?

  26. #26
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,187
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    I'm guessing I may get a diuretic when I show him/her the photo of my bloated hand last weekend. P.s. Went down from 75 to 60 for last night's injection.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Suggest asking for Hyzaar. It's a combination of an ACE inhibitor and a diuretic. ACE inhibitors have low to no sexual side-effects (i.e., ED) and they have an unusual side-effect that is beneficial to guys on TRT. It is known to lower hemoglobin by about 10%, depending on dose. It interferes with erythropoietin production. Bod for most people, good for us.
    anoxicblaze likes this.

  27. #27
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    So I have me results for blood tests and the 12 hour blood pressure monitor. The results of the latter are disturbing. Remember, before I started TRT my doctor said I had normal blood pressure, just 13 weeks ago.

    The average result was a shocking 202/116. I have been prescribed 2mg of perindropil urbumine per day.

    I have lowered my Test E to 60mgx2 per week.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  28. #28
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Regarding my blood results. They were excellent. Improvements in every area.
    They most relevant would maybe be:
    Haeomoglobin concentration- 182g/l (range 135-180)

    Haematocrit 0.59 (0.4-0.52)

    Serum folate 2.5 ug/l (5.4-24.0)

    Serum Creatine 105 umol/l (64-104)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  29. #29
    CobraMustangSVT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    141
    You need to stop with the self administered TRT. You were healthy before you started, now your BP is sky high...your hemo is bad and you're a cardiovascular event waiting to happen. PCT off, get your health straight and then start over again on 40mg's, twice a week. I'd rather deal with a limp dick and some depression rather than having a stroke.

    I would usually say to drop your dose but since you're already in heart attack range, it's best to just get off completed, reassess and figure out what you want to do. This is just crazy. You see your BP hitting 200's and you're still going to ride the TRT horse? C'mon man
    Last edited by CobraMustangSVT; 08-21-2017 at 07:33 PM.

  30. #30
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,256
    Your levels don't look really good, do you donate blood?

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    Donate blood ASAP.
    And make sure to stay hydrated.
    DocToxin8 and WILD_PHIL like this.

  32. #32
    hollowedzeus's Avatar
    hollowedzeus is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,357
    have a serious think about continuing trt. donating should lower your blood pressure for a while. see where you after after that.
    be careful with your training.... if thats your resting blood pressure id hate to see what it skyrockets to when internal pressure rises during a lift.

  33. #33
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,161
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    Regarding my blood results. They were excellent. Improvements in every area.
    They most relevant would maybe be:
    Haeomoglobin concentration- 182g/l (range 135-180)

    Haematocrit 0.59 (0.4-0.52)

    Serum folate 2.5 ug/l (5.4-24.0)

    Serum Creatine 105 umol/l (64-104)


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    DONATE OR DRAIN BLOOD ASAP!!!
    That's 0,59 hematocrit is so high, a friend of mine just had the same result and the endo said he'd only had 3 other cases with such a high hematocrit and he's the leading doctor for bodybuilders in this country.

    Start aspirin at 100mg a day ASAP too.

    Then if you're not allready on one, I'd suggest an ACE inhibitor like ramipril for hypertension. I get zero sides from ramipril even at 10mg a day. (Over that isn't considered to give any additional benefit, although I think the FDA says 20mg is max dose)

    So:
    DONATE now! If you get a stroke now with such a hematocrit it will be bad.
    Aspirin 75-100mg ED (no more, that only hinders prostacyclin production and therefore isn't what you want, it's the inactivation of thromboxane A2 you're after) ; aspirin in that dose is virtually side effect free, prolongs bleeding time (which is the point), and prevents migraines (a nice side effect if you suffer from them)

    ACE inhibitor or ang2 antagonist or both;
    I'd suggest ramipril as that drug is known to have beneficial side effects on heart tissue and AAS (like testosterone ) upregulate Angiotensin 2 production,
    so blocking that with an ACE inhibitor would be my first choice for hypertension.

    Diuretics if needed, hopefully getting your hematocrit in check (at 0.50) and ramipril is enough to ensure good BP.
    EDCG19, anoxicblaze and TRA like this.

  34. #34
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,161
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    https://ibb.co/cgdmEv


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Just saw this.
    That ain't normal, and isn't just some water retention either.

    Switch to human grade pharma gear.
    (Right now I'd just stop the gear your using anyway,
    And when issues are resolved I'd continued with pharma gear)
    If your hands and feet continue to have such edema I'd be worried about heart failure. Unless you're using drugs that cause edema.
    Last edited by DocToxin8; 08-22-2017 at 06:20 AM.

  35. #35
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    I'm a little confused. My GP said my blood was fine but you guys are shocked. Is she a useless GP?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,734
    Quote Originally Posted by anoxicblaze View Post
    I'm a little confused. My GP said my blood was fine but you guys are shocked. Is she a useless GP?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    read the first paragraph

    What Are the Effects of Elevated Hematocrit Levels?

  37. #37
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260

    Frustrating side effect of my TRT

    Delete


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by anoxicblaze; 08-22-2017 at 06:46 AM.

  38. #38
    anoxicblaze's Avatar
    anoxicblaze is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    260
    Enters panic mode.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  39. #39
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,161
    If your GP didn't react to a hematocrit of 0,59 then, wow!

    That's like a doctor not reacting to a blood pressure of 180/140.

    When I had a hematocrit of 0,54 I felt it, and felt better after jamming a needle in my calf until I filled up a glass with blood. And 0,54 isn't even considered serious.
    At 0,59 some of the side effects you have might be caused by this.
    But not necessarily, my friend said he felt nothing wrong at 0,59.
    TRA likes this.

  40. #40
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,161
    Panic doesn't help much unless it spurs action.

    Your actions now should be;
    1) stop your self administering TRT (for now)
    2) drain blood
    3) etc, all we've listed.

    You can start up TRT again,
    but with the swelling in hands you have I wonder if the gear is bad/allergic reaction or something.

    So I would start up with pharma gear next time.
    If that works ok you can try the gear you're on now and see what happens.
    3day likes this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •