Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    kwis is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Blood work and my issues.

    I'm 29 years old. Male. 180 lbs and 5'11"
    Me total testosterone count is low but my doc said my free test is normal but it looks like he didn't actually check for free test, he just tested for FREE T4 and SHBG, which are all in the normal range. I have issues with chronic fatigue and a poor immune system. I get sick every other month. Plus I struggle with depression and anxiety. Im also on zoloft and welbutrin. Lastly I have extreme difficulty recovering from strength workouts, for ex. 5x5 squats, deadlifts, military presses, bench. or a 5 day a week, chest, back, shoulders, legs, arms split. My nutrition is was split at 30% Carbs, 30% Protein, and 40% fat for awhile but Im holding more body fat than I'd like so I'm trying to doing a keto/low carb thing. Im a sort of leaner body type, I used to be a hard gainer but now I can eat like a horse and easily over do it and get "spilage". So im a little skinny fat at the moment. All my fat sits in my lower abdomen area (front sides and back) and my hips. I know I sound like a chick. I was wondering if you guys could check my bloods and see if theres anything I could do in terms of hormone replacement therapy. Or if its just a diet/rest issue. Thank you!

    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, TOTAL, SERUM
    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 39.2 30.0-100.0 ng/mL Normal Final RN
    Vitamin D deficiency has been defined by the Institute of Medicine and an Endocrine Society practice guideline as a level of serum 25-OH vitamin D less than 20 ng/mL (1,2). The Endocrine Society went on to further define vitamin D insufficiency as a level between 21 and 29 ng/mL (2). 1. IOM (Institute of Medicine). 2010. Dietary reference intakes for calcium and D. Washington DC: The National Academies Press. 2. Holick MF, Binkley NC, Bischoff-Ferrari HA, et al. Evaluation, treatment, and prevention of vitamin D deficiency: an Endocrine Society clinical practice guideline. JCEM. 2011 Jul; 96(7):1911-30.
    Report
    LIPID PANEL, SERUM
    Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 198 100-199 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    TRIGLYCERIDES 59 0-149 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 70 >39 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a negative risk factor for CHD.
    VLDL CHOLESTEROL CAL 12 5-40 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    LDL CHOLESTEROL CALC 116 0-99 mg/dL High Final RN
    LDL/HDL RATIO 1.7 0.0-3.6 ratio units Normal Final RN
    LDL/HDL Ratio Men Women 1/2 Avg.Risk 1.0 1.5 Avg.Risk 3.6 3.2 2X Avg.Risk 6.2 5.0 3X Avg.Risk 8.0 6.1

    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    CMP, SERUM OR PLASMA

    GLUCOSE, SERUM 95 65-99 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    BUN 20 6-20 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    CREATININE, SERUM 1.00 0.76-1.27 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    EGFR IF NONAFRICN AM 103 >59 mL/min/1.73 Normal Final RN
    EGFR IF AFRICN AM 119 >59 mL/min/1.73 Normal Final RN
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO 20 8-19 High Final RN
    SODIUM, SERUM 142 134-144 mmol/L Normal Final RN
    POTASSIUM, SERUM 4.8 3.5-5.2 mmol/L Normal Final RN
    CHLORIDE, SERUM 100 97-108 mmol/L Normal Final RN
    CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 25 18-29 mmol/L Normal Final RN
    CALCIUM, SERUM 9.7 8.7-10.2 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    PROTEIN, TOTAL, SERUM 7.0 6.0-8.5 g/dL Normal Final RN
    ALBUMIN, SERUM 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL Normal Final RN
    GLOBULIN, TOTAL 2.2 1.5-4.5 g/dL Normal Final RN
    A/G RATIO 2.2 1.1-2.5 Normal Final RN
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL Normal Final RN
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, S 89 39-117 IU/L Normal Final RN
    AST (SGOT) 25 0-40 IU/L Normal Final RN
    ALT (SGPT) 28 0-44 IU/L Normal Final RN

    URINALYSIS WITH MICROSCOPIC

    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.024 1.005-1.030 Normal Final RN
    PH 7.5 5.0-7.5 Normal Final RN
    URINE-COLOR Yellow YELLOW Normal Final RN
    APPEARANCE Clear CLEAR Normal Final RN
    WBC ESTERASE Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    PROTEIN Trace NEGATIVE/TRACE Normal Final RN
    GLUCOSE Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    KETONES Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    OCCULT BLOOD Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    BILIRUBIN Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    UROBILINOGEN,SEMI-QN 0.2 0.2-1.0 EU/dL Normal Final RN
    NITRITE, URINE Negative NEGATIVE Normal Final RN
    MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION Normal Final RN
    Comment Microscopic follows if indicated. See below:
    WBC 0-5 0 - 5 /hpf Normal Final RN
    RBC 0-2 0 - 2 /hpf Normal Final RN
    EPITHELIAL CELLS (NON RENAL) None seen 0 - 10 /hpf Normal Final RN
    BACTERIA Few NONE SEEN/FEW Normal Final RN
    CBC W/ AUTO DIFF
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    WBC 5.1 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    RBC 5.04 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL Normal Final RN
    HEMOGLOBIN 15.3 12.6-17.7 g/dL Normal Final RN
    HEMATOCRIT 46.2 37.5-51.0 % Normal Final RN
    MCV 92 79-97 fL Normal Final RN
    MCH 30.4 26.6-33.0 pg Normal Final RN
    MCHC 33.1 31.5-35.7 g/dL Normal Final RN
    RDW 13.0 12.3-15.4 % Normal Final RN
    PLATELETS 187 150-379 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    NEUTROPHILS 58 % Normal Final RN
    LYMPHS 29 % Normal Final RN
    MONOCYTES 12 % Normal Final RN
    EOS 1 % Normal Final RN
    BASOS 0 % Normal Final RN
    NEUTROPHILS (ABSOLUTE) 2.9 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    LYMPHS (ABSOLUTE) 1.5 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    MONOCYTES(ABSOLUTE) 0.6 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    EOS (ABSOLUTE) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    BASO (ABSOLUTE) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL Normal Final RN
    IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES 0 % Normal Final RN
    IMMATURE GRANS (ABS) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

    T4, FREE, SERUM
    T4,FREE(DIRECT) 1.43 0.82-1.77 ng/dL Normal Final RN

    TSH, SERUM OR PLASMA
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    TSH 1.540 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL Normal Final RN
    LH (LUTEINIZING HORMONE), SERUM
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    LH 3.4 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL Normal Final RN
    SHBG (SEX HORMONE-BINDING GLOBULIN), SERUM
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    SEX HORM BINDING GLOB, SERUM 29.4 16.5-55.9 nmol/L Normal Final RN

    FSH (FOLLICLE-STIMULATING HORMONE), SERUM
    FSH 4.5 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL Normal Final RN
    CORTISOL, SERUM OR PLASMA
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    CORTISOL 11.9 2.3-19.4 ug/dL Normal Final RN
    Cortisol AM 6.2 - 19.4 Cortisol PM 2.3 - 11.9
    PROLACTIN, SERUM
    PROLACTIN 11.3 4.0-15.2 ng/mL Normal Final RN
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, SERUM
    TESTOSTERONE, SERUM 318 348-1197 ng/dL Low Final RN

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,736
    My guess is that the Wellbutrin and Zoloft are fucking with your hormones

  3. #3
    kwis is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the response! As per the doctor telling me my free testosterone is normal, is T4(FREE) the same as free test?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,367
    I do not see free Test listed there. Your Total Test is low but your shbg is not elevated which means your free T could be numerically ok. It does not mean that you'll feel good at that level as you're not a number on a chart. How you feel is more important.

    If we calculated it out with the assumption your albumin is normal then your FT would be a little of over 2%. Normally 2-3% FT is considered adequate. But again, it may not be enough for you to feel good. Google and take the "Adam Questionnaire" and see how you do.

    DD is on point above.
    Last edited by kelkel; 08-27-2017 at 09:15 PM. Reason: spelling sucked
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,188
    Quote Originally Posted by kwis View Post
    Thanks for the response! As per the doctor telling me my free testosterone is normal, is T4(FREE) the same as free test?
    No, that a thyroid hormone test.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •