Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By FreeT
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Low T from Varicocele

  1. #1
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58

    Low T from Varicocele

    So I've been to multiple endocrinologists and yesterday one just examined my testicles and diagnosed me with having a large varicocele on my left testicle and a smaller one on my right testicle. She referred me to a Urologist and she said most likely they will opt for a varicocelectomy. I'm 29 and have very Low T and very low sperm count. I'm currently on 75mg clomid/ day. Is there anything I can do other than have surgery? From what I researched it's a 4-5 hour very involved procedure. Does anyone have any experience with this?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    What are your current T levels? TT and FT?
    What are your LH and FSH levels pre clomid?
    Has the clomid had any positive effect?

    Unfortunately I don't know of any other choce other than surgery. You should see some improvement, how much is anyones guess.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    FreeT is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Brosef View Post
    So I've been to multiple endocrinologists and yesterday one just examined my testicles and diagnosed me with having a large varicocele on my left testicle and a smaller one on my right testicle. She referred me to a Urologist and she said most likely they will opt for a varicocelectomy. I'm 29 and have very Low T and very low sperm count. I'm currently on 75mg clomid/ day. Is there anything I can do other than have surgery? From what I researched it's a 4-5 hour very involved procedure. Does anyone have any experience with this?
    I used to have a very large left side varicocele too which was extremely painful time to time. Varicoceles are however quite common and nothing really to worry about unless they cause discomfort and/or pain. It can also be removed if it's suspected to be the culprit of hindrance from you ipregnating your woman (sperm count and motility). There's a lot of controversy circulating regarding if varicocele can cause low T or not. Please do let us know if you find credible sources. Personally, my energy level and libido were sky high during my most painful moments of my varicocele phase.

    After months of suffering and failure to remedy it naturally, I went through an inguinal varicocelectomy. After about half a year post surgery, my pain was gone and my varicose veins were significantly smaller, but not completely gone.
    Now, 1.5 years later, the veins still swell up from time to time and cause mild discomfort if being squeezed or in certain sitting positions. Ironically I suffer from all the low T symptoms and am currently under self investigation to why. I don't want to make your thread about me, I just hope my experience can help in one way or another. Do try the natural remedies available first and see if it works for you. You can do a few quick google searches and find special yoga exercises, pelvic floor therapies, etc. Don't buy into any products though unless it's a well reputed natural treatment program.

    If you haven't had any success whatsoever after 1-2 months, consider surgery, preferably microscopical sub-inguinal varicocelectomy performed by a skilled surgeon (skill here is important).
    I wish I had done more research before I did mine. Do NOT go with embolization unless it's your last resort. Read what other patients are saying about embolization by googling against against varicocele embolization.

    Good luck!
    j2048b likes this.

  4. #4
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,184
    First off, let me be clear that I have zero experience with varicoceles. However, was not aware that varicoceles could cause low T. Low sperm count, yes, due to warming of the testicles, but I do not believe that has an impact on T production. Therefore, there must be something else going on besides the varicoceles if you have low T.

    You mentioned that you are currently using clomid. Did you have any LH tests done before treatment? If LH was low, then a trial of clomid is certainly worth it, but if LH was normal, then I question whether clomid will have any impact on LH production and/or T production.

    Please keep us posted.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,184
    Interesting. There clearly is a connection, but no proposed mechanism as to why. However, it does make a good argument for surgical repair.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    Quote Originally Posted by Youthful55guy View Post
    Interesting. There clearly is a connection, but no proposed mechanism as to why. However, it does make a good argument for surgical repair.
    Yes. It's not a night and day difference but if it were me I'd be all over it. It may be enough to change how a person feels.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58
    Hey Kelkel, just a little update on my situation. I went and saw a urologist for my large varicocele in my left testicle. He told me that often times he has to feel and look closely to detect a varicocle, for me he could see mine across the room. Had an ultrasound done and it was verified. He took me off Clomid of 75mg / day and I have been on nothing except for vitamins right now. Only some of my results are in but here’s my BW:

    Total T: 422 (240-950ng/DL)
    LH: 3.5 (1.8-8.6iu)
    FSH: 3.5 (1-18iu)
    Prolactin: 8.8 (4-15.2iu)

    I’m really surprised to see that my testosterone has actually increased after coming off Clomid, I would’ve thought it would drop off. Still waiting on Free T levels to come back, and will have to do a semen analysis again of course. Although I’m at 422, I think that’s still really low for someone that’s 30. I read somewhere that that is a common total testosterone level of someone who is 50-60 years old. What can y’all make of these results? Any advice?

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    So either he has unbelievable eyesight or you have huge nuts.........jk...

    How long have you been off?

    Man that's a high dose of clomid. What were your levels while on it? Curious as you stated your T has increased since you came off. So do you mean increased from pre-clomid or during clomid?

    Yes, free T is what's important so it's crucial to review this. If your FT is in good shape then don't worry about your total T. Remember, it's about how you feel more than a number so try not to get to obsessed with them. Hard to do for sure.
    MuscleScience likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58
    Ok so before I was on Clomid :
    total t : 211 ng/DL (250-827) L
    FSH : 5.6 (1.6-8.0)
    LH : 9.8 (1.5-9.3) H
    Did not have free T tested

    After Clomid (50 then 75mg) for 6 weeks :
    Total T : 137 ng/dL (250-1100) L
    Free T : 25.3 pg/mL (35-155) L
    Sex hormone : 18 (10-50)
    FSH : 7.1 (1.6-8.0)
    LH : 4.4 (1.5-9.3)
    Prolactin : 6.7 (2.0-18.0)

    Unfortunately, I canít make sense of this because you think from me being on Clomid my T levels would be way up and my FSH and LH would be cranking but they werenít. I feel ok, just have completely plateaued in the gym and my sex drive and erection quality heís definitely gone down. Whatís your take
    kelkel? Iím hoping that my Urologist tested free T but Iíll find out Monday. Thanks man

  11. #11
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58
    Oh forgot to mention, I have been off Clomid for 6 weeks now.

  12. #12
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58
    Well hot dog, free T results are in

    Free T:
    14.8 ng/dL (4.85-19 ng/dL)

    That seems pretty good, right?

  13. #13
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    Quote Originally Posted by Brosef View Post
    Well hot dog, free T results are in

    Free T:
    14.8 ng/dL (4.85-19 ng/dL)

    That seems pretty good, right?

    Absolutely nothing wrong with that level at all.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  14. #14
    Brosef is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    58
    So you think maybe I donít have to have a varicoclectomy? Iím gonna see doc on Wednesday and I think theyíll do a semen analysis. 422 total Test I read should be someone in their 50-60s but free T looks good

  15. #15
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,362
    Quote Originally Posted by Brosef View Post
    So you think maybe I don’t have to have a varicoclectomy? I’m gonna see doc on Wednesday and I think they’ll do a semen analysis. 422 total Test I read should be someone in their 50-60s but free T looks good

    If your free T is good that's all you need to worry about. FT is what works for you, total is useless. Factor in how you feel and in consultation with your doctor make an informed decision.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •