Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By markwilliams
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By markwilliams

Thread: My Detailed Nebido Log

  1. #1
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37

    Post My Detailed Nebido Log

    Hello!

    First of all, Happy New Year to everyone.

    I'd like to thank you for your support, and give back to the community by attaching my detailed Nebido log, from March 2018.

    I'm 30 y/o, 6', 220 lbs, 40% body fat.

    My Detailed Nebido Log-nebido_eng.jpg

    SYMPTOMS

    I felt pretty much like garbage the whole time, especially during the first three injections. Mood swings, sexual desire coming back only for a week, I gained weight (fourteen pounds, mostly abdominal fat), always tired, anxiety in the first weeks of injection n°4 and 5 (I never experienced anxiety in my life).

    PROTOCOL

    Three different endos made me skip the booster shot. Injection went from every twelve weeks to eight.

    If you have any questions, feel free to ask. I'm currently trying to decide what is best now, what should I do next. If you could help, I'll appreciate it greatly.

    Thanks for your time and ongoing support,
    M.
    Family_guy likes this.

  2. #2
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    2,024
    Thanks for posting, I'd like to know more about this as it is the likely end goal for TRT.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,691
    Not sure why they would skip the booster shot as it seems to be a successful protocol for getting T levels where they need to be.
    Libido may be related, then again maybe not. So many things can cause libido issues that you just can't directly point at T levels.
    Optimized T levels normally improve body composition. Low T levels are associated with obesity. Sorry to say I'd have to point toward diet as the issue here. Read this as well:

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4154787/

    Maybe consider sticking this out a while as it takes time to dial things in. Improve your nutrition and training and set some short term goals for yourself. You'll get there! Plus, the holidays never make it easy!
    Family_guy likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by Quester View Post
    Thanks for posting, I'd like to know more about this as it is the likely end goal for TRT.
    Thanks. What would you like to know, exactly?

  5. #5
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Not sure why they would skip the booster shot as it seems to be a successful protocol for getting T levels where they need to be.
    Libido may be related, then again maybe not. So many things can cause libido issues that you just can't directly point at T levels.
    Optimized T levels normally improve body composition. Low T levels are associated with obesity. Sorry to say I'd have to point toward diet as the issue here. Read this as well:

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4154787/

    Maybe consider sticking this out a while as it takes time to dial things in. Improve your nutrition and training and set some short term goals for yourself. You'll get there! Plus, the holidays never make it easy!
    Thanks for your honesty, I appreciate it. Since last September I started dieting and lifting again after a year and a half of letting myself go. I need to cultivate patience since I'm probably looking at a year of dieting, at least.

    I have a question. From the data I have, Nebido peaks at around 600 ng/dL. Is this optimal or does it usually peak at higher levels? (for ex. 700/800).

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,691
    The peak will be different for everyone depending on how you individually metabolize testosterone . It's why some guys need shots every 8 weeks and others can go 10 plus. Main thing to look at though is your free T level. Total T doesn't really mean anything as FT is what works for us. Be sure you always check it on blood work. You could have a 5K total T level but if not enough of it is free then you will still have issues. Never a bad idea to know your shbg value as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37
    Bloods on the second week show
    Test 6.46 ng/mL /
    Free Test 146.0 pg/mL
    Estradiol: 57 pg/mL.

    This is supposed to be my peak. Is estradiol too high?

  8. #8
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37
    Hello!

    Some updates.

    Bloods taken 9 days after my 6th Nebido injection, interval now reduced to 8-9 weeks.

    Total Testosterone: 11.70 ug/L (interv. 2.49-8.36) -
    Estradiol : 86 ng/L (interv. 11-43)

    Is my estradiol dangerously high? I'm not taking any AI.
    Family_guy likes this.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,691
    Not necessarily. The standard estradiol test is really an incorrect assessment in men as it tends to read higher than normal due to mens E2 being lower and the test not being sensitive enough to provide accurate readings. Ask your doc to re-evaluate with a Sensitive E2-Assay and use this from this point forward for accuracy.

    Dangerously high? No, even if it is accurate it's not in any way dangerous. E2 is always better a little higher than lower.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    markwilliams is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Not necessarily. The standard estradiol test is really an incorrect assessment in men as it tends to read higher than normal due to mens E2 being lower and the test not being sensitive enough to provide accurate readings. Ask your doc to re-evaluate with a Sensitive E2-Assay and use this from this point forward for accuracy.

    Dangerously high? No, even if it is accurate it's not in any way dangerous. E2 is always better a little higher than lower.
    Thanks. I emailed my endo and he basically agrees, also my E2 levels are half those in just a week, so that one are just relative to the peak.

    It's weird though, because at nine weeks, before injecting, I felt fine (sex drive/libido) but after injecting and the following three weeks I've felt a considerable drop in libido and spontaneous erections.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •