Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: New to TRT: So far gained 15 lbs in 4 weeks

  1. #1
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93

    New to TRT: So far gained 15 lbs in 4 weeks

    I just started TRT 4 weeks ago. In that time I've gained 15 lbs and my face and neck seem super bloated. I would really like to know why.

    My Endo got me on the following regimine:

    1) 140 mg/week test cyp
    2) 500 IU HCG every day
    3) 0.25 mg arimidex every day

    I just got my blood work back and it showed:
    Testosterone > 1500 (normal between 250-946)
    E2 Sensitive = 30 ( normal between 10-39)

    In short my test level is way too high but my E2 is normal. I will dial back the test to 100mg/wk and see what happens.

    I thought high E2 is what causes weight gain and bloat. Can the high T be causing it?

  2. #2
    assguy22's Avatar
    assguy22 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    125
    IMHO 0.25 of adex ED is a LOT of adex for 140mg/week. Same for HCG , that's 3.500Uis/week!

    I'd stop taking HCG and IA, lower the dose of testosterone , split dosage 2x/week and check in 8 weeks how it is going with a bloodwork and most important how I feel.
    Last edited by assguy22; 01-17-2019 at 04:48 AM.

  3. #3
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by assguy22 View Post
    IMHO 0.25 of adex ED is a LOT of adex for 140mg/week. Same for HCG , that's 3.500Uis/week!

    I'd stop taking HCG and IA, lower the dose of testosterone, split dosage 2x/week and check in 8 weeks how it is going with a bloodwork and most important how I feel.
    Thanks. The HCG was added to the protocol because I want to maintain fertility. The adex level is because I'm a fatty. Below are my stats.

    5'9"
    185 lb (170 when I started TRT 4 weeks ago)
    22-25% body fat (4 weeks ago)
    39 y/o

    Could the high level of HCG be causing the weight gain? Should I dial that back to 500 EOD?

  4. #4
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,001
    So how's your nutrition or weight lifting so far? Maybe you're putting on a little muscle and some of the weight is just water weight/bloating from salt? idk..

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    When was blood work pulled relative to your last injection?

    Way to much HCG and AI. A normal HCG protocol would be app 250 iu's x 2-3 per week, which is sufficient to maintain fertility. Excessive HCG can and will bump up both T and E. Drop both your test and AI back. That amount of AI is more than what's recommended for guys running a 500 mg test cycle, for example.
    Chrisp83TRT likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Chrisp83TRT's Avatar
    Chrisp83TRT is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by razman View Post
    I just started TRT 4 weeks ago. In that time I've gained 15 lbs and my face and neck seem super bloated. I would really like to know why.

    My Endo got me on the following regimine:

    1) 140 mg/week test cyp
    2) 500 IU HCG every day
    3) 0.25 mg arimidex every day

    I just got my blood work back and it showed:
    Testosterone > 1500 (normal between 250-946)
    E2 Sensitive = 30 ( normal between 10-39)

    In short my test level is way too high but my E2 is normal. I will dial back the test to 100mg/wk and see what happens.

    I thought high E2 is what causes weight gain and bloat. Can the high T be causing it?
    Yo , this is what I mean about doctors these days , they have no fucking clue have to prescribe patients.

    500ui every day ?
    .25 adex every day ?


    What in the fuck ?

    This is why I do it myself .
    They think they know but they don't know shit

    "Come back in 3 months and we'll go from there "


    Sent from my JSN-AL00 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisp83TRT View Post
    Yo , this is what I mean about doctors these days , they have no fucking clue have to prescribe patients.

    500ui every day ?
    .25 adex every day ?


    What in the fuck ?

    This is why I do it myself .
    They think they know but they don't know shit

    "Come back in 3 months and we'll go from there "


    Sent from my JSN-AL00 using Tapatalk
    Funny, because that's about exactly what he said. "We'll give this 3 months and see how you feel." I called his office last week to ask about the weight gain and haven't heard anything back. At this rate in 3 months I'll be a whale. =\

  8. #8
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    When was blood work pulled relative to your last injection?

    Way to much HCG and AI. A normal HCG protocol would be app 250 iu's x 2-3 per week, which is sufficient to maintain fertility. Excessive HCG can and will bump up both T and E. Drop both your test and AI back. That amount of AI is more than what's recommended for guys running a 500 mg test cycle, for example.
    I had been splitting my weekly dose into two. So my last injection was about 70mg Tuesday night and I went in for my blood work Friday afternoon.

  9. #9
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by EDCG19 View Post
    So how's your nutrition or weight lifting so far? Maybe you're putting on a little muscle and some of the weight is just water weight/bloating from salt? idk..
    Shit to say the least. I eat about 2200 calories of garbage a day and lift once a week, twice if I'm being good.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    Quote Originally Posted by razman View Post
    I had been splitting my weekly dose into two. So my last injection was about 70mg Tuesday night and I went in for my blood work Friday afternoon.

    Ok. I'd consider dropping back to 50 x 2 then.
    Drop your AI to .25 each day of injection.
    Drop your HCG to 250 x 2 or 3
    Reevaluate after 4-6 weeks.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    razman is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Ok. I'd consider dropping back to 50 x 2 then.
    Drop your AI to .25 each day of injection.
    Drop your HCG to 250 x 2 or 3
    Reevaluate after 4-6 weeks.
    Awesome, thanks for the help.

  12. #12
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    891
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Ok. I'd consider dropping back to 50 x 2 then.
    Drop your AI to .25 each day of injection.
    Drop your HCG to 250 x 2 or 3
    Reevaluate after 4-6 weeks.
    Good advice. Not much more to add except watch the E2. I find at the protocol Kel describes that even 0.25 mg anastrozole is a bit much for me. If that's the case, check out the link somewhere in the sticky "Best Practices". That link will take you to another post where I describe an eye dropper method that can more accurately dispense smaller amounts.

    Also, per several of my more recent posts, consider adding DHT to your standard tests. I'm beginning to think guys should be considering the use of finasteride in their protocols to control DHT. There's very good evidence that it's DHT and not T that causes excessive erythropoiesis with TRT. When you keep DHT in the normal range, your hemoglobin should also stay within range. Keep in mind per my recent experience that a little finasteride goes a long way toward lowering DHT. By my estimates (I'm just starting use myself) I'll need about 0.5 to 0.75 mg per week in divided daily doses to lower my high DHT to within range while on a similar TRT protocol to what you will be migrating to. This is till a work in progress for me. Also, very importantly, you cannot donate blood while on finasteride. You must stick with the required 4-week withdrawal period before donating. It's highly teratogenic to developing male fetuses. You don't want to be responsible for giving the next generation micro penises.

  13. #13
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    Quote Originally Posted by Youthful55guy View Post
    Good advice. Not much more to add except watch the E2. I find at the protocol Kel describes that even 0.25 mg anastrozole is a bit much for me. If that's the case, check out the link somewhere in the sticky "Best Practices". That link will take you to another post where I describe an eye dropper method that can more accurately dispense smaller amounts.

    Also, per several of my more recent posts, consider adding DHT to your standard tests. I'm beginning to think guys should be considering the use of finasteride in their protocols to control DHT. There's very good evidence that it's DHT and not T that causes excessive erythropoiesis with TRT. When you keep DHT in the normal range, your hemoglobin should also stay within range. Keep in mind per my recent experience that a little finasteride goes a long way toward lowering DHT. By my estimates (I'm just starting use myself) I'll need about 0.5 to 0.75 mg per week in divided daily doses to lower my high DHT to within range while on a similar TRT protocol to what you will be migrating to. This is till a work in progress for me. Also, very importantly, you cannot donate blood while on finasteride. You must stick with the required 4-week withdrawal period before donating. It's highly teratogenic to developing male fetuses. You don't want to be responsible for giving the next generation micro penises.
    My thinking was that on the exhorbitant daily dosing of the AI on his current protocol he's in range. Dropping back on T and HCG is obviously going to help but I'm still a little concerned due to his claim of being overweight.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •