Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Windex

Thread: New blood work plus TRT increase??

  1. #1
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,000

    New blood work plus TRT increase??

    Want to increase TRT for gains!!!
    75mg x2 week = 150mg T/E
    .25 dex x2 week = .50mg
    250IU x2 week (seems to work fine for me)

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 198 NORMAL 100-199 mg/dL 01
    Triglycerides 102 NORMAL 0-149 mg/dL 01
    HDL Cholesterol 49 NORMAL >39 mg/dL 01
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 20 NORMAL 5-40 mg/dL 01
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 129 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL


    Thyroid Panel With TSH
    TSH 1.120 NORMAL 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL 01
    Thyroxine (T4) 7.7 NORMAL 4.5-12.0 ug/dL 01
    T3 Uptake 30 NORMAL 24-39 % 01 1 of 2
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 NORMAL 1.2-4.9 01
    Testosterone , Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 1109 HIGH 264-916 ng/dL 01
    Travison, et.al. JCEM 2017,102;1161-1173. PMID: 28324103.
    Testosterone,Free 48.02 HIGH 5.00-21.00 ng/dL 02
    % Free Testosterone 4.33 HIGH 1.50-4.20 % 02
    Prolactin 9.8 NORMAL 4.0-15.2 ng/mL 01
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.7 NORMAL 0.0-4.0 ng/mL
    Estradiol, Sensitive 33.6 NORMAL 8.0-35.0 pg/mL


    Albumin 5.1 NORMAL 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 3.2 NORMAL 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 1.6 NORMAL 1.2-2.2 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.6 NORMAL 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase 76 NORMAL 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 70 HIGH 0-40 IU/L 01 (Working out heavy/hard increased this/am not running orals)
    ALT (SGPT) 36 NORMAL 0-44 IU/L 01

  2. #2
    Windex's Avatar
    Windex is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    2,520
    Quote Originally Posted by EDCG19 View Post
    Want to increase TRT for gains!!!
    75mg x2 week = 150mg T/E
    .25 dex x2 week = .50mg
    250IU x2 week (seems to work fine for me)

    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 198 NORMAL 100-199 mg/dL 01
    Triglycerides 102 NORMAL 0-149 mg/dL 01
    HDL Cholesterol 49 NORMAL >39 mg/dL 01
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 20 NORMAL 5-40 mg/dL 01
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 129 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL


    Thyroid Panel With TSH
    TSH 1.120 NORMAL 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL 01
    Thyroxine (T4) 7.7 NORMAL 4.5-12.0 ug/dL 01
    T3 Uptake 30 NORMAL 24-39 % 01 1 of 2
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 NORMAL 1.2-4.9 01
    Testosterone , Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 1109 HIGH 264-916 ng/dL 01
    Travison, et.al. JCEM 2017,102;1161-1173. PMID: 28324103.
    Testosterone,Free 48.02 HIGH 5.00-21.00 ng/dL 02
    % Free Testosterone 4.33 HIGH 1.50-4.20 % 02
    Prolactin 9.8 NORMAL 4.0-15.2 ng/mL 01
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.7 NORMAL 0.0-4.0 ng/mL
    Estradiol, Sensitive 33.6 NORMAL 8.0-35.0 pg/mL


    Albumin 5.1 NORMAL 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 3.2 NORMAL 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 1.6 NORMAL 1.2-2.2 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.6 NORMAL 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase 76 NORMAL 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 70 HIGH 0-40 IU/L 01 (Working out heavy/hard increased this/am not running orals)
    ALT (SGPT) 36 NORMAL 0-44 IU/L 01
    When after your injection did you draw blood ?

    You might see an increase in performance simply by switching to injecting 3 x 50mg per week or 4 x 40mg per week and dropping adex all together rather than bumping up Test.
    Eat like a King. Sleep like a Queen. Train like a Prince. Build your Kingdom.

  3. #3
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,000
    I decided not to switch anything but I do want to run more test
    The blood work was pulled a few hours after pin! (didn't want to wait and waste time so just pinned and went to get the blood work pulled a few hours later)

  4. #4
    Windex's Avatar
    Windex is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    2,520
    Quote Originally Posted by EDCG19 View Post
    I decided not to switch anything but I do want to run more test
    The blood work was pulled a few hours after pin! (didn't want to wait and waste time so just pinned and went to get the blood work pulled a few hours later)
    The "problem" (for lack of a better word) with your current protocol is you hav an AI implemented with a low dose of Test - so being able to cut the AI and not have estrogen surpressed is way more beneficial. Someone on 150 Test + No AI could arguably see more results than 200 Test + AI.

    In the future it would be in your best interest to have a specific day and time of the week for bloodwork. This allows you to compare apples to apples if / when your health changes, side effects pop up down the line, etc. If the bloodwork is just pulled randomly, it doesn't have any health value when looking for a trend or to look for adjustments.
    Family_guy likes this.
    Eat like a King. Sleep like a Queen. Train like a Prince. Build your Kingdom.

  5. #5
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,000
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    The "problem" (for lack of a better word) with your current protocol is you hav an AI implemented with a low dose of Test - so being able to cut the AI and not have estrogen surpressed is way more beneficial. Someone on 150 Test + No AI could arguably see more results than 200 Test + AI.

    In the future it would be in your best interest to have a specific day and time of the week for bloodwork. This allows you to compare apples to apples if / when your health changes, side effects pop up down the line, etc. If the bloodwork is just pulled randomly, it doesn't have any health value when looking for a trend or to look for adjustments.
    I feel like i need the AI, when I don't use it my e2 is over 50 and into the highish range
    What would the benefit be to not use an aI at all and not suppress test/estrogen conversion?

  6. #6
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    3,349
    Quote Originally Posted by EDCG19 View Post
    I feel like i need the AI, when I don't use it my e2 is over 50 and into the highish range
    What would the benefit be to not use an aI at all and not suppress test/estrogen conversion?
    Estrogen fuels growth and igf1

  7. #7
    Windex's Avatar
    Windex is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    2,520
    Quote Originally Posted by Couchlockd View Post
    Estrogen fuels growth and igf1
    Beat me to it ^_^

    Estrogen is an anabolic hormone.

    More frequent injections is more stable blood levels and AI are pretty heavy on the body. So if you are able to get more results from more frequent injections and remove the AI you kill 3 birds with 1 stone.

    If you haven't tried more frequent injections you could try it out and worst case scenario just go back to previous protocol.
    Eat like a King. Sleep like a Queen. Train like a Prince. Build your Kingdom.

  8. #8
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,000
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    Beat me to it ^_^

    Estrogen is an anabolic hormone.

    More frequent injections is more stable blood levels and AI are pretty heavy on the body. So if you are able to get more results from more frequent injections and remove the AI you kill 3 birds with 1 stone.

    If you haven't tried more frequent injections you could try it out and worst case scenario just go back to previous protocol.
    na, i dont want to run lower doses anymore
    Just want to run higher doses for a few months.. Fuck, i'll do it anyway
    75mgx3 per week starting this week
    Mon-Wed-Fri pins
    225mg per week total only for now

    Test E only, no TREN yet

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •