Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By jimmyinkedup

Thread: IGF-lr3 effecting TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone)

  1. #1
    Jookington is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    69

    IGF-lr3 effecting TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone)

    I just had blood work done (attached below)and saw that my TSH came back under the not so good category according to the lab perimeters. I just started igf-lr3 the day before so was wondering if this is normal after injecting 20mcg bi laterally and or is this something to be concerned about. I also have been using t3 and clen two weeks before and might be the culprit. Since have discontinued t3 and clen.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IGF-lr3 effecting TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone)-screenshot_2013-12-04-14-44-54.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4,911
    Your TSH is low due to the t3 you were taking causing a negative feedback ie your body didn't need to make its own thyroid hormone because you were taking it exogenously.

    Sign by Danasoft - Get Your Sign


  3. #3
    jimmyinkedup's Avatar
    jimmyinkedup is offline Disappointment* Known SCAMMER - Do Not Trust *
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Scamming my brothers
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    2
    Like Sgt said its from your t3 use bro....it will bounce back.
    Jookington likes this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    I was on T4 (converts to T3) for two years 100mcg/ed. When I get off, my natural TSH level was back within 4 weeks. You'll be back to normal in no time.

  5. #5
    JinNtonic's Avatar
    JinNtonic is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    On this site...
    Posts
    832
    Was that for fat loss? The T4 im talking about.
    Last edited by JinNtonic; 12-05-2013 at 09:11 AM.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Quote Originally Posted by ScotchGuard02 View Post
    I was on T4 (converts to T3) for two years 100mcg/ed. When I get off, my natural TSH level was back within 4 weeks. You'll be back to normal in no time.
    Scotch I'd bet it was back in a matter of hours. Guessing you didn't test for 4 weeks? Yes, no?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    jimmyinkedup's Avatar
    jimmyinkedup is offline Disappointment* Known SCAMMER - Do Not Trust *
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Scamming my brothers
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Scotch I'd bet it was back in a matter of hours. Guessing you didn't test for 4 weeks? Yes, no?
    Id agree. Given it was with t4.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •