Results 1 to 21 of 21
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: How much damage can be done by running a PCT cycle improperly?

  1. #1
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132

    How much damage can be done by running a PCT cycle improperly?

    I'm talking in terms of

    -Skipping days during pct
    -Waiting a month to a few months after finishing your steroid cycle
    -Taking incorrect dosages of PCT (too much or too little)

    Is it the length of consumption of steroids that does damage to your body or the way you recover after a cycle?

    Reason I ask is because I been on nolva & clomid for 3 weeks now, but I began taking them a month after I finished my cycle without even using HCG at the final stages of the cycle. Also I skipped some days...

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    None of what you mentioned is optimal, but it doesn't mean you won't fully recover. Only blood work about 8 weeks post pct will answer that question. Finish your pct, wait it out and get the correct blood work to see how you recovered. Be sure you include LH & FSH. Use an on-line site if needed, they're very cost effective and offer post cycle package deals as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    Should I inject 500 IU of HCG twice / week after I finish my PCT?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    No, it's to late for HCG . Normally it's stopped about 3 days prior to initiation of pct. It's suppressive to your natural LH/FSH output so it would be counter-productive to run it now.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    Cool
    I just got my results from 2 weeks ago.. here they are

    test total 25.1
    SHBG 58.9
    TEST FREE CAL 375
    TEST BIO CAL 9.01

    I think my SHBG is too high.... this is an improvement from june 2016 where my test levels were lower

    (BACK IN JUNE 2016)
    test total 15.7
    SHBG 44.2
    TEST FREE CAL 266
    TEST BIO CAL 6.39
    ESTRADIOL 83

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    Need ranges.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    Cool so you're saying I need LH, FSH & GnRH ranges which are not there

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    Well, no. By ranges I mean each item comes with a range. Like total testosterone via Labcorp in the states has a range of 348 - 1197. You need to post the ranges after each value so where know where you land in the range. Re LH & FSH, yes they are needed as they show pituitary function and this is what you're starting up with pct/serms.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    I've just got my new Test results and here they are, this is after running and finishing my PCT of chlomid and nova
    Note that I skipped days when taking my PCT and I need to know if I should do another cycle fo PCT for the heck of it? Or maybe take some aromataser inhibitors.
    These results have LH and FSH values
    The results seem to have increased, althought I'm wondering if my values are correct or not

    How much damage can be done by running a PCT cycle improperly?-testosterone-results-april-2017.jpg

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    Looking at some of your elevated (hyper stimulated) levels it's obvious you tested way to soon. You need to wait at least 8 weeks post pct to give your HPTA time to find homeostasis. Basically to see where your new, natural levels are without stimulation from serms.
    Last edited by kelkel; 04-24-2017 at 04:49 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    I wanna get my natural test levels as high as possible, ideally in the 800 or 900 range... I'm wondering if that's possible by running another PCT and taking some estrogen suppressors

  12. #12
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    Does this mean my testosterone right now is in the 1200 range?
    I thought at these levels I'd want to rip somebody's head off, and I don't feel that aggressive
    Last edited by hustler101; 04-24-2017 at 06:51 PM.

  13. #13
    Couchlock is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2,737
    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    Does this mean my testosterone right now is in the 1200 range?
    It means your level is "off the charts"

    Wait 6 weeks then see were it falls, guarantee its not going to be 40.?

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    I wanna get my natural test levels as high as possible, ideally in the 800 or 900 range... I'm wondering if that's possible by running another PCT and taking some estrogen suppressors
    There's a line from the original movie Grumpy Old Men and I'll paraphrase, "You can wish in one hand and crap in the other and see which one gets filled up first." I'm not downplaying your goals but the purpose of pct is to try and return you to your former and normal endogenous T levels. Running another pct is not prudent and will not "bump up" your T levels in any sustainable way. Your HPTA will always find its own balance. Gauge things by your free T levels not your total T levels. Free T is what works for you, total really doesn't matter.


    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    Does this mean my testosterone right now is in the 1200 range?
    Ng/dl yes. Probably a little over that due to it being hyper-stimulated from serms.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    I ran so many bad PCTs that I really don't know when the last time was that my levels were at their normal
    I do know that the guy who invented bulletproof coffee said he is taking aromataser inhibitors and chlomid on a regular basis, he says it helps him keep his test levels naturally high. He's also taking estrogen suppressors. Which is why I'm wondering, if it's worth trying to lower down the estrogen levels.

  16. #16
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    What about taking PCT instead of doing a steroids cycle? It seems like a safer bet... heck if I can get my T levels up to 1200 range without taking roids
    I'm not familiar with the side-effects of taking Chlomid and Nova but it can't be that bad... what you guys think?

  17. #17
    Couchlock is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2,737
    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    I ran so many bad PCTs that I really don't know when the last time was that my levels were at their normal
    I do know that the guy who invented bulletproof coffee said he is taking aromataser inhibitors and chlomid on a regular basis, he says it helps him keep his test levels naturally high. He's also taking estrogen suppressors. Which is why I'm wondering, if it's worth trying to lower down the estrogen levels.
    SERMS are not good to take on a regular basis

    Also I should note, that if you ran a bad post Cycle Therapy then you ran a bad cycle as well

    Because your recovery after a cycle is part of your cycle and if you don't recover well you don't keep gains properly and you damage your health so when it's all said and done all wrapped up in a nutshell PCP is also part of your cycle

  18. #18
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Couchlockd View Post
    ... so when it's all said and done all wrapped up in a nutshell PCP is also part of your cycle
    Whoa sounds like a wild cycle.

  19. #19
    Couchlock is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2,737
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere View Post

    Whoa sounds like a wild cycle.
    Bad phone, bad

  20. #20
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,289
    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    I ran so many bad PCTs that I really don't know when the last time was that my levels were at their normal
    I do know that the guy who invented bulletproof coffee said he is taking aromataser inhibitors and chlomid on a regular basis, he says it helps him keep his test levels naturally high. He's also taking estrogen suppressors. Which is why I'm wondering, if it's worth trying to lower down the estrogen levels.
    You need to spend some more time here self-educating. Clomid is used as a form of TRT in and of itself by some doctors. Normally in men who are still concerned with fertility. Estrogen control may be required as well if your T levels remain elevated. More T = more conversion to E. Most men report the subjective benefits of clomid therapy as not equalling actual testosterone supplementation. The only reason to lower estrogen is if it's elevated. Otherwise absolutely not, men need estrogen just as women need testosterone.

    Quote Originally Posted by hustler101 View Post
    What about taking PCT instead of doing a steroids cycle? It seems like a safer bet... heck if I can get my T levels up to 1200 range without taking roids
    I'm not familiar with the side-effects of taking Chlomid and Nova but it can't be that bad... what you guys think?
    I think it's a very bad idea. Why on earth would you continually hyper-stimulate your pituitary if your testosterone levels are normal? How about looking into improving your training and nutrition. Think of it this way, if discipline is such that you can't make gains off cycle you'll never keep those gains made when on cycle.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  21. #21
    hustler101's Avatar
    hustler101 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    132
    Alright thanks guys, really appricaite the advice. Not many places on the web are people going to give you hormone advice and those doctors don't know what they are talking about.
    I'll post future results here as well

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •