Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Pct fsh/lh

  1. #1
    anabolicmass101 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    9

    Pct fsh/lh

    Hey guys

    Just had my bloods done 4 months post pct and comparing them to my initial results.

    Inital
    FSH: 4 IU/L (1-8)
    LH: 6 IU/L (1-8)

    Most recent
    FSH: 3 IU/L
    LH: 4 IU/L

    Any reason for concern in slight differences? Trying to figure if i am ready and recovered to go again

  2. #2
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is offline AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    18,283
    Going to move this to the PCT area. You're more likely to get feedback and less likely for your question to get buried in the AAS Q&A.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,046
    Quote Originally Posted by anabolicmass101 View Post
    Hey guys

    Just had my bloods done 4 months post pct and comparing them to my initial results.

    Inital
    FSH: 4 IU/L (1-8)
    LH: 6 IU/L (1-8)

    Most recent
    FSH: 3 IU/L
    LH: 4 IU/L

    Any reason for concern in slight differences? Trying to figure if i am ready and recovered to go again

    No, small differences are normal as they're pulsatile in nature.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    anabolicmass101 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    9
    Great thanks for the clarification.

    On another note my most recent bloods included SHBG which wasn't in any of my previous tests.

    It came back at 61 nmol (15-50) which is high but i have nothing to compare it with originally, should i investigate further?

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,046
    Without a baseline it's hard to say if it's your norm or not. Serms (pct drugs) can increase shbg and E2 but not 4 months post pct. Your body would have found homeostasis by this time. Know that elevated shbg binds test and lowers available free testosterone . Free testosterone is what works for us so it's important to keep this at a moderate level.

    Consider supplementing with Vit D as it will help to suppress shbg thus elevate your free T. Plus, most in N. America are low and need to supplement regardless. It's always best to know your level via BW first but most can safely take 5K IU's per day. It's best taken with a meal as well as it's fat soluble, not water soluble which means levels that are exhorbitantly elevated for to long a period can be toxic. D is one of the healthiest supplements a person can take.

    Other supps that may help would be Stinging Nettle Root and Avena Cosides.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •