Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    sandaddiction is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    26

    No Libido Post PCT -Blood Work Attached

    Hi Guys

    I’m about three months post PCT from an 8-week Test/Tren run. Following the PCT (Clomid/Nolva) I had decent libido but the past month, it has nearly been non-existent….to the point that 20mg of Cialis (prescription strength) does nothing. I just had updated bloods ran by my doctor. Below are the results. Can someone please comment/provide guidance?

    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol – 154 (mg/dl)
    Hdl Chol., Direct – 48 (mg/dl)
    Triglycerides – 99 (mg/dl)
    Hdl as % of Cholesterol – 32%
    Chol/hdl Ratio – 3.2
    Ldl/hdl Ratio – 1.79
    Ldl Cholesterol – 86 (mg/dl)
    Vldl, Calculated – 20 (mg/dl)
    Non-hdl Cholesterol – 106 (mg/dl)

    CBD W Diff:
    Wbc – 5.86 (x10(3)/uL)
    Rbc – 5.04 (x10(3)/uL)
    Hgb – 15.8 (gm/dL)
    Hct – 44.2%
    Mcv – 87.7 (fL)
    Mch – 31.3 (pg)
    Mchc – 35.7 (gm/dL)
    Rdw – 12.4%
    Polys – 57.2%
    Polys, Abs. Count – 3.35 (x10(3)/uL)
    Lymphs – 31.9%
    Lymphs, Abs. Count – 1.87 (x10(3)/uL)
    Monos – 7.8%
    Monos, Abs. Count – 0.46% (x10(3)/uL)
    Eos – 2.6%
    Eos, Abs. Count – 0.15 (x10(3)/uL)
    Basos – 0.5%
    Basos, Abs. Count – 0.03 (x10(3)/uL)
    Immature Granulocytest – 0.0%
    Platelet Count – 210 (x10(3)/uL)
    Mpv – 11.5 (fl)

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (tsh):
    Tsh – 1.814 (uIU/ml)

    Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy, Setum
    25oh, Vitamin D – 59 (ng/ml)

    Vitamin B12/folate
    Vitamin B12 – 14.93 (ng/ml)

    Comprehensive Metabolic Panel:
    Total Protein – 7.2 (g/dl)
    Albumin – 4.5 (g/dl)
    Globulin – 2.7 (g/dl)
    A/g Ratio – 1.7
    Sodium – 140 (mmol/L)
    Potassium – 4.3 (mmol/L)
    Chloride – 103 (mmol/L)
    Co2 – 23 (mmol/L)
    Bun – 22 (mg.dL)
    Creatinine – 1.11 (mg/dL)
    E-gfr – 89 (mL/min)
    E-gfr, African American – 103 (mL/Min)
    Bun/creat Ratio – 19.8
    Calcium – 10.0 (mg/dL)
    Bilirubin, Total – 1.0 (mg/dL)
    Alk Phos – 57 (U/L)
    Ast – 33 (U/L)
    Alt – 44 (U/L)

    Panel F880:
    Albumin – 4.5 (g/dl)
    Fsh – 2.2 (mIU/ml)
    Prolactin, Serum – 5.2 (ng/ml)
    Dhea – 10.0 (ng/ml)
    Progesterone - .51 (ng/ml)
    Lh – 1.2 (mIU/ml)
    Testosterone , Tot., S – 589.3 (ng/dl)
    Estradiol – 35.95 (pg/mL)
    Sex Horm. Bind. Glob. – 43 (nmol/L)
    Free Testosterone – 105.80 (pg/mL)

  2. #2
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    1,434
    Your DHEA is 2x higher than the range. LH and FSH low. Perhaps the PCT was bunk?

  3. #3
    Senerr99's Avatar
    Senerr99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    You can try power pct...

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,047
    Your LH is very low. It all starts there. If BW doesn't show improvement in a month or so I'd run another pct. If the previous serms were from a ugl then find another for the next run.

    All that said, do you know where your LH/ FSH levels normally run?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Senerr99's Avatar
    Senerr99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Hi Kelkel! I ve learned a lot from your writes.. So first of all thanks for it. You have linked a doctor documentary and there stated hcg every other day for 3 month. Dose about 3000iu. How do you think about? I do it my pct now its my 4th week.
    1-15 eod 2500iu
    16-24 everyday 100mg Clomid + 40mg tamoxifen
    25-32 everyday 50mg Clomid +30mg tamoxifen
    32- everyday 20mg tamoxifen

    Everyday i eat about 3000mg Vitamin D and i use other vitamins too...
    Ive in the third period now and i feel like shit and no libido.... ive lost many of my gains. What do you recommend for me wait till the pct end then BW? I think it will not better... I saw one guy used clomid on TRT and he got attractive numbers... Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Bicep321 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    179
    SHBG looks a little high to me. Also vitamin D looks low. What's the range for those?
    Last edited by Bicep321; 02-12-2018 at 08:36 PM.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,047
    Quote Originally Posted by Senerr99 View Post
    Hi Kelkel! I ve learned a lot from your writes.. So first of all thanks for it. You have linked a doctor documentary and there stated hcg every other day for 3 month. Dose about 3000iu. How do you think about? I do it my pct now its my 4th week.
    1-15 eod 2500iu
    16-24 everyday 100mg Clomid + 40mg tamoxifen
    25-32 everyday 50mg Clomid +30mg tamoxifen
    32- everyday 20mg tamoxifen

    Everyday i eat about 3000mg Vitamin D and i use other vitamins too...
    Ive in the third period now and i feel like shit and no libido.... ive lost many of my gains. What do you recommend for me wait till the pct end then BW? I think it will not better... I saw one guy used clomid on TRT and he got attractive numbers... Thanks for the help.

    LH is low as previously noted, but your Total T is still at 589 which is not bad at all. Without a range on free T it is tough to tell how this actually is. You seem to be basing everything on your libido which you really shouldn't do. With cycling comes risks and when we alter our hormone levels our libido can both rise and fall. It can take time to come back to normal, but odds are it will. Try not to focus on it. If it works when you need it to then you're good.

    I do not feel you need any version of a power pct as noted above. If anything just add in one of the serms for a handful of weeks and see how it goes. I'd opt for Nolva in this case due to less sides. Maybe 40 / 20 / 20 / 20 (per day/week) and see how you do. Zero reason to add in large doses of HCG which is suppressive to LH output when your testicals are already functioning.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Senerr99's Avatar
    Senerr99 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Yes, there is always risk..i have friends who didnt do pct and he recovered. How can possible?? These details above were not my... I will publish my 6 weeks later.thanks for the respond

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,047
    Of course people can recover without pct. It just takes much longer. The human body is an amazing thing and the hpta is quite resilient.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,254
    Quote Originally Posted by sandaddiction View Post
    Hi Guys

    I’m about three months post PCT from an 8-week Test/Tren run. Following the PCT (Clomid/Nolva) I had decent libido but the past month, it has nearly been non-existent….to the point that 20mg of Cialis (prescription strength) does nothing. I just had updated bloods ran by my doctor. Below are the results. Can someone please comment/provide guidance?

    Lipid Screen:
    Cholesterol – 154 (mg/dl)
    Hdl Chol., Direct – 48 (mg/dl)
    Triglycerides – 99 (mg/dl)
    Hdl as % of Cholesterol – 32%
    Chol/hdl Ratio – 3.2
    Ldl/hdl Ratio – 1.79
    Ldl Cholesterol – 86 (mg/dl)
    Vldl, Calculated – 20 (mg/dl)
    Non-hdl Cholesterol – 106 (mg/dl)

    CBD W Diff:
    Wbc – 5.86 (x10(3)/uL)
    Rbc – 5.04 (x10(3)/uL)
    Hgb – 15.8 (gm/dL)
    Hct – 44.2%
    Mcv – 87.7 (fL)
    Mch – 31.3 (pg)
    Mchc – 35.7 (gm/dL)
    Rdw – 12.4%
    Polys – 57.2%
    Polys, Abs. Count – 3.35 (x10(3)/uL)
    Lymphs – 31.9%
    Lymphs, Abs. Count – 1.87 (x10(3)/uL)
    Monos – 7.8%
    Monos, Abs. Count – 0.46% (x10(3)/uL)
    Eos – 2.6%
    Eos, Abs. Count – 0.15 (x10(3)/uL)
    Basos – 0.5%
    Basos, Abs. Count – 0.03 (x10(3)/uL)
    Immature Granulocytest – 0.0%
    Platelet Count – 210 (x10(3)/uL)
    Mpv – 11.5 (fl)

    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (tsh):
    Tsh – 1.814 (uIU/ml)

    Vitamin D, 25-hydroxy, Setum
    25oh, Vitamin D – 59 (ng/ml)

    Vitamin B12/folate
    Vitamin B12 – 14.93 (ng/ml)

    Comprehensive Metabolic Panel:
    Total Protein – 7.2 (g/dl)
    Albumin – 4.5 (g/dl)
    Globulin – 2.7 (g/dl)
    A/g Ratio – 1.7
    Sodium – 140 (mmol/L)
    Potassium – 4.3 (mmol/L)
    Chloride – 103 (mmol/L)
    Co2 – 23 (mmol/L)
    Bun – 22 (mg.dL)
    Creatinine – 1.11 (mg/dL)
    E-gfr – 89 (mL/min)
    E-gfr, African American – 103 (mL/Min)
    Bun/creat Ratio – 19.8
    Calcium – 10.0 (mg/dL)
    Bilirubin, Total – 1.0 (mg/dL)
    Alk Phos – 57 (U/L)
    Ast – 33 (U/L)
    Alt – 44 (U/L)

    Panel F880:
    Albumin – 4.5 (g/dl)
    Fsh – 2.2 (mIU/ml)
    Prolactin, Serum – 5.2 (ng/ml)
    Dhea – 10.0 (ng/ml)
    Progesterone - .51 (ng/ml)
    Lh – 1.2 (mIU/ml)
    Testosterone , Tot., S – 589.3 (ng/dl)
    Estradiol – 35.95 (pg/mL)
    Sex Horm. Bind. Glob. – 43 (nmol/L)
    Free Testosterone – 105.80 (pg/mL)
    Check out this Power PCT Protocol post.

    https://forums.steroid.com/pct-post-...-protocol.html

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •