Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Stevenc is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    4

    Post Cycle Blood Work. Low LH and FSH.

    Hey everyone, hope all is well. I am 24 years old and most recently finished up a cycle of LGD, pretty standard dosage. Nothng crazy. Followed it up with clomid for pct 50/50/25/25/12.5. That was about 4 months ago. I wanted to get bloods done months later to see how i recovered. Bloods are as follows:

    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL, MALES (ADULT),-- 780 NORMAL 250-827 ng/dL
    ESTRADIOL, REBASELINE-- ESTRADIOL 28 NORMAL < OR = 39 pg/mL
    FSH 1.9 NORMAL 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL
    LH 2.6 NORMAL 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL

    About 4 years ago I did a standard cycle of Test E, which completely shut me down (Yes, I was dumb and young). I did a cycle of HCG a year later followed by clomid. Can't remember the dosage for the HCG, but again pretty standard as I didnt blast off the bat. Blood are as follows:

    Testosterone, Serum 671 264-916 ng/dL
    LH 7.4 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    FSH 2.7 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL
    Estradiol 17.3 7.6-42.6 pg/mL


    So obviously there is an issue with my FSH. However, I did respond well to HCG three years ago. Not a clue how my test is so high now as I havent taken anything in between. Estrogen is also sort of high, even though it is range Libido is so-so, pretty average. I also have a small varicocele that my doctor is aware of which may play a small role. I was thinking about another round of HCG to get the boys running again, but open to any and all suggestions.

  2. #2
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2,261
    It's unclear from your post which blood work is the most recent... Why do you think your boys aren't working properly?

    Having high FSH/LH is not an indication that your boys are working well. It can be the exact opposite. Your pituitary gland will only produce enough FSH/LH to stimulate your testes into producing what your body considers a normal level of testosterone . If only 2.7 FSH is required, then only 2.7 FSH will be made.

    If your testicles were not efficient at producing testosterone, your pituitary would crank up the LH/FSH to get the testicles to produce more testosterone. I don't think you have any issues to worry about.

  3. #3
    Stevenc is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    4
    Sorry about that. First bloods posted were most recent, about a week ago. Balls have definitely shrunk, watery semen, ect. as well. Was thinking about a cycle of HCG , just a little worried about my estrogen levels getting higher. Also, don't want to cause any suppression.

  4. #4
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2,261
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevenc View Post
    Sorry about that. First bloods posted were most recent, about a week ago. Balls have definitely shrunk, watery semen, ect. as well. Was thinking about a cycle of HCG, just a little worried about my estrogen levels getting higher. Also, don't want to cause any suppression.
    Ideally, HCG is run during a cycle. On its own, it will be suppressive to the pituitary, but the pituitary can bounce back a lot quicker than the balls. Estrogen should not be a concern on HCG.

  5. #5
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,102
    Blog Entries
    1
    OP, there doesn't appear to be anything wrong in either set of your numbers. A lot of HRTers would be very happy with either set and those who cycle would be delighted to see those numbers 4 months post PCT.

    Are you on anything else like Finasteride? Related, do you have your DHT numbers?

    There are a couple of OTC supps that will help with fertility if you are deficient, Longjack, Mucuna Pruriens and DAA come to mind, though I would recommend only using those short term and / or cycling off to keep them effective. They aren't HCG or HMG, but I have found them to be effective.

  6. #6
    Stevenc is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    4
    Nope, not on anything else. I get the numbers aren't bad and test levels are solid which is good, but my balls are definitely a lot smaller whch made me think of HCG , responded pretty well last time.

  7. #7
    Stevenc is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Test Monsterone View Post
    Ideally, HCG is run during a cycle. On its own, it will be suppressive to the pituitary, but the pituitary can bounce back a lot quicker than the balls. Estrogen should not be a concern on HCG.
    Even suppressive with low levels? Really only wanted to run it for about 4 weeks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •