Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    F4iGuy's Avatar
    F4iGuy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,513

    Low DHEA-S, should I supplement?

    Test Name In Range Reference Range
    DHEA SULFATE 196 106-464 mcg/dL HQ

    Given my test result, should I use a DHEA supplement? If so, how much? 25mg?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    F4iGuy's Avatar
    F4iGuy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,513
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Let me know your thoughts. Is B12 too high?

    Test Description Result Units Ref. Range Flag Status
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : BASIC METABOLIC
    GLUCOSE 87 mg/dL 70-99 Final
    BUN 24.0 mg/dL 8.9-20.6 HIGH Final
    CREATININE 1.2 mg/dL 0.7-1.3 Final
    BN/CR RATIO 20.0 RATIO 5.0-25.0 Final
    CALCIUM 9.8 mg/dL 8.4-10.2 Final
    SODIUM 140 mmol/L 136-145 Final
    POTASSIUM 4.4 mmol/L 3.5-5.1 Final
    CHLORIDE 104 mmol/L 98-107 Final
    TOTAL CO2 27 mmol/L 22-31 Final
    eGFR 73.23 comment >60.00 Final
    ********eGFR************************************** ***************************
    eGFR IS EXPRESSED IN ml/min/1.73 meters squared.
    VALUES OF <60 mL/min/1.73 meters squared for three or more months is defined
    as CKD.
    ************************************************** ***************************
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : DIRECT LDL
    DIRECT LDL 115 mg/dl 0-130 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : LIPID
    CHOLESTEROL 173 mg/dL 0-239 Final
    TRIGLYCERIDE 59 mg/dL 0-200 Final
    HDL CHOL 47 mg/dl 40-60 Final
    VLDL,CALC. 12 mg/dL Final
    CHOL/HDL 3.7 RATIO Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : HEPATIC FUNC.
    T. PROTEIN 7.3 g/dL 6.4-8.3 Final
    ALBUMIN 4.6 g/dL 3.5-5.2 Final
    GLOBULIN 2.7 g/dL 1.4-4.8 Final
    A/G RATIO 1.7 RATIO 0.7-3.6 Final
    T. BILIRUBIN 0.6 mg/dL 0.2-1.2 Final
    D. BILIRUBIN 0.2 mg/dL 0.0-0.5 Final
    Continued on Next Page....

    AGE
    35 Y 6 M
    SEX
    M
    Test Description Result Units Ref. Range Flag Status
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : HEPATIC FUNC.
    I. BILIRUBIN 0.4 mg/dL 0.2-1.2 Final
    ALK.PHOS. 97 U/L 40-150 Final
    AST(SGOT) 49 U/L 5-34 HIGH Final
    ALT(SGPT) 52 U/L 0-55 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : IRON
    IRON 86.0 ug/dL 65.0-175.0 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : UIBC
    UIBC 268 ug/dL 69-240 HIGH Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : %SAT
    %SAT 24 % 20-55 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : FERRITIN
    FERRITIN 126 ng/mL 22-275 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : TSH
    TSH 2.30 uIU/mL 0.35-4.94 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : FREE T4
    FREE T4 1.01 ng/dL 0.70-1.48 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    AGE
    35 Y 6 M
    SEX
    M
    Test Description Result Units Ref. Range Flag Status
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : Vit.D 25OH
    Vit.D 25OH 73.6 ng/mL 30.0-100.0 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : B12
    B12 834 pg/mL 213-816 HIGH Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : Folate
    Folate 11.5 ng/mL 7.0-31.4 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : Testosterone
    Testosterone 364 ng/dL 47-981 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : Magnesium
    Magnesium 2.7 mg/dL 1.6-2.6 HIGH Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : TIBC Calculated
    TIBC Calculated 354 250-450 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : CBC
    WBC 4.5 K/MM\S\3 4.0-10.6 Final
    RBC 4.73 M/MM\S\3 4.00-5.60 Final
    HGB 14.1 g/dL 12.8-17.2 Final
    HCT 40.4 % 38.0-50.0 Final
    MCV 85.3 fL 81.0-98.0 Final
    MCH 29.7 pg 23.0-34.6 Final
    MCHC 34.8 g/dL 31.0-37.0 Final
    RDW 13.2 % 11.0-15.5 Final
    PLT 197 10\S\3/uL 140-440 Final
    Continued on Next Page....

    AGE
    35 Y 6 M
    SEX
    M
    Test Description Result Units Ref. Range Flag Status
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : CBC
    MPV 8.3 fL 7.0-10.0 Final
    LYM% 32.2 % 20.0-45.0 Final
    MID% 9.0 % 0.0-12.0 Final
    GRAN% 58.8 % 50.0-75.0 Final
    LYM# 1.4 x10\S\9/L 1.0-4.0 Final
    MID# 0.5 x10\S\9/L 0.1-0.8 Final
    GRAN# 2.6 x10\S\9/L 1.8-7.0 Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : URINALYSIS
    COLOR YELLOW Final
    CLARITY CLEAR Final
    SPEC.GRAV. 1.025 Final
    PH 6.0 Final
    PROTEIN NEGATIVE NEG Final
    GLUCOSE NEGATIVE NEG Final
    KETONES NEGATIVE NEG Final
    UROBILINOGEN 0.2 0.2 - 1 Final
    BILIRUBIN NEGATIVE NEG Final
    BLOOD NEGATIVE NEG Final
    LEUKOCYTES NEGATIVE NEG Final
    NITRITE NEGATIVE NEG Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : VENIPUNCTURE
    VENIPUNCTURE @ VMA Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Order Name : HANDLING
    HANDLING TO REF.LAB Final
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ********** End of Report **********

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    I didn't look at every line but,

    Perfect Vit D Level! Great cholesterol levels. A good indicator is to divide your triglycerides by your HDL and if the result is 2 or less your risk of cardiac issues are low! Your UIBC and AST are both a little high. Normally AST can be raised just from exercise. Sometimes dramatically so. That said, Iron is mostly stored in your liver and when you combine slightly elevated iron, AST and high B12 it concerns me a bit about your liver.

    Are you supplementing B12 or elemental iron?

    Yes, your T level stinks. Would be great to see LH/FSH which would help evaluate pituitary function. Prolactin and cortisol as well as these can suppress pituitary function and thus your testosterone level.
    Last edited by kelkel; 08-30-2016 at 08:07 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    F4iGuy's Avatar
    F4iGuy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,513
    Are you supplementing B12 or elemental iron?

    -I take one optimum nutrition optimen multi every morning (1/3 suggested serving size). See below for info. Should I stop taking this?

    Low DHEA-S, should I supplement?-81qkyowjzvl__sl1500_.jpg

    Yes, your T level stinks.

    -I'm 35 and took prohormones when I was younger. Ran one cycle of test cyp. 12 weeks with clomid and nolva PCT. Felt recovered but didn't have bloodwork (idiot I know) I actually had this test the day after stopping D-Aspartic Acid and Fenugreek for 6 weeks. Is it possible my free test would be even lower if I didn't use the DAA and Fenugreek? I was surprised by the low T number, I'm stronger than ever, good recovery, and sex life is pretty good.

    Would be great to see LH/FSH which would help evaluate pituitary function. Prolactin and cortisol as well as these can suppress pituitary function and thus your testosterone level.

    -Any suggestions on how/where to get an order for these tests? I'm not sure I could get the doc. to order them. I don't mind if insurance doesn't cover it.

    -Also, when ordering the tests you suggested do I specifically as for LH/FSH Prolactin, and Cortisol or is there other terminology I need to know?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    I can't really see the label. Wouldn't hurt to stop it and retest some items in a month or so. Many states (not all) allow private testing. Take a look at discountedlabs dot com or privatemdlabs dot com. Both of those sites should have a hormone panel which you can also add items to.

    Remember, after age 30 or so most men's T levels will start to decline. So many things can influence/impact them. Fenugreek may help your libido a bit and reduce dht but that's about it that I'm aware of. DAA won't hurt you and may actually stimulate LH/FSH a little.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •