Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    woodiechopper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Online
    Posts
    298

    Elevated Liver Values - To Worry?

    Ok, first let me say I've done a search on this and the consensus seems to be that mildly elevated liver values are not a big deal. Here are my values (spec in parenthesis):

    Bilirubin, total - 1.49 (0.2-1.5) was 1.5 before any AS use
    bilirubin, direct - 0.26 (0.00-0.30) was 0.3 before any AS use
    alkaline phosphatase - 66 (20-125) was 52 before any AS use

    GGT 68 (2-80)
    AST 92 (2-50) was 62 before AS use
    ALT 145 (2-60) was 45 before AS use
    LD 229 (100-250) was 193 before AS use

    Interestingly, my DHEA level has been consistently off the charts: 1800+.

    From my research, it seems like intensive workouts (about 4x per week plus hockey) could contribute. Also, the fact that GGT is not elevated is supposed to be a good sign. I've been tested for hepatitis and don't have it.

    I take liver 52 and milk thistle and try to drink a lot of water. I've been trying to stay away from the 17a stuff but am wondering whether I could use anavar or dbol at reasonable dosages given these values.

    My doc was thinking of sending me to a liver specialist but I figure these numbers will drop once I go off cycle.

    Any medical expertise would be welcome.

  2. #2
    map200uk's Avatar
    map200uk is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,267
    hmm from what ive read they look ok, considering the factors...how much lover 52 did u use e/d?

    id wait till they get back to normal before touching any 17aa stuff though

  3. #3
    woodiechopper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Online
    Posts
    298
    4 tabs per day

  4. #4
    Lozgod's Avatar
    Lozgod is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Philly - Better than you
    Posts
    6,834
    The only cause for alarm I see is the ALT. If it is more than double the recommended range then it can be trouble, however even non-17aa's cause a rise in those numbers. I WOULD NEVER GET BLOOD WORK ON CYCLE IF THE DOCTOR WASN"T AWARE OF MY USE!!!!!!!! My doctor knows what time it is, and I got liver values while on a pro-hormone cycle and they were all high, and they are not 17-aa, so the whole 17aa thing is exaterated IMO as I stated many times. Another thing is Liv52 and Milk Thistle are herbs and dont stand a chance against pharmaceutical steroids . However they do more good and no harm so dont think I am saying dont take them. I would get my tests again 30-60 days after cycle before going to a specialist. JMO.

  5. #5
    woodiechopper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Online
    Posts
    298
    my doctor's cool although he did freak when my last test showed total test levels of 7000ng/nl and free test of 2000ng/nl. I kinda freaked too and quit that cycle.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •